Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (35)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (39)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Fishpingle A romance of the countryside,
|
|
London: John Murray. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1927. First Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. DJ worn torn, water spotted, chipped, sticker damage on back panel. Some foxing of pages ; A tight solid book, hinges intact. DJ stabilized in protective Mylar ; 348 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
29 Bump Street
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Turner Pub. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1570362920 . Light edge wear, 1 inch tear top spine edge ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. A bright solid, book ; 12.5 x 0.5 x 10.5 Inches; 48 pages; A bright colorful storybook for pre-schoolers . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Public Libraries in British Columbia A Survey with Recommendations
|
|
|
Victoria, BC: Public Libraries Research Study. Very Good+. 1966. First Edition. Paperback. Top for corner a little bumped ; A bright solid, book, foldout map back of book. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 141 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$22.50
|
|
| 4) |
White Niggers of America
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. 1st Thus. Hardcover. 0771086709 . Plain black DJ with white print is chipped and creased with short tears & some edge wear.; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 278 pages; This was originally published as 'Nègres blancs d'Amérique: Autobiographique précoce d'un "terroriste" québécois ' by Editions Parti pris of Mo... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$18.50
|
|
| 5) |
White Niggers of America
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1971. 1st Thus. Hardcover. 0771086709 . Plain black DJ with white print is chipped and creased with short tears & some edge wear. Light warping of boards, some erasure top front free end paper. ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 278 pages; This was originally published as 'Nègres blancs d'Amérique: Autobiographique précoce d'un "terroriste&quo... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$16.50
|
|
| 6) |
Duits Woordenboek Eerste Deel Duits - Nederlands
|
|
|
Groningen Batavia: J. B. Wolters' Uitgevers-Maatschappij. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. Light edge wear and bumping ; A tight solid book. ; One volume only of this dictionary German to Dutch. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Time is Now!
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; DJ in mylar. DJ has some soiling, with small tears and chipping. Large chip missing from top back section of DJ, clear reinforcing tape around edges. Prlce-clipped. The author's argument for the United States to enter the Second World War in order to stop Hitler, written just before Japan's attack on Pearl Harbour and America's entry into the conflict. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pauline Johnson, Her Life and Work
|
|
|
Toronto: Musson Books/Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Light edge wear to extremities, short tear base DJ, scuffing ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 279 pages; Includes a selection of Johnson's prose & poetry . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 9) |
Earth Factor X
|
|
|
New York: Daw Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1976. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0879972491 . Light edge wear, spine cocked, creased, pages yellowed. ; A tight solid book. ; Daw ; Mass Market PB; 174 pages; Originally published as 'The Secret Galactics'. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Noice Collection of Copper Inuit Material Culture
|
|
|
Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History. Very Good+. 1994. Paperback. Only slight wear; A bright, solid book ; Fieldiana Anthropology New Series no. 22, Publication 1455; 71 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 11) |
JONATHAN
|
|
|
Chicago: Follett Publishing Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ has very light soiling, prlce-clipped. Previous owner's name inside front board. A 4 year-old boy, full of questions, finds an Answer Man. For ages 3-7. Illustrated by Albert John Pucci. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Araminta Station
|
|
|
New York: Tor Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312930445 . Bottom fore corners a little bumped, light chipping of DJ at extremities ; A bright, solid book DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; Cadwal Chronicles, Vol 1; 1.6 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 554 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 13) |
RHIALTO THE MARVELOUS - A NEW NOVEL OF DYING EARTH
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0671559117 . Ex-Lib; Ex-library, DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, scuff marks, small tears and chips. The only library marks are patches where stickers were poorly removed from spine and back and a small library stamp on copyright page. "Rhialto the Marvellous takes up the personal and political conflicts among a conclave of two dozen magicians of Ascolais and Almery in the 21st Aeon. The s... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$11.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Last Crossing
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0771087373 . General edge wear, a little bumped head & tail of spine, some creasing of DJ spine; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; 1.3 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 394 pages; Set in the late 19th century, The Last Crossing is the story of three well-off English brothers: twins Simon and Charles Gaunt and their elder sibling, Addington, a former soldier and an ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Englishman's Boy
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0771086938 . Light edge wear to DJ, front flap creased, trace of gift notation on front free end paper, previous owner's name on front pastedown. Small nick on DJ spine. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.3 x 9.1 x 5.6 Inches; 333 pages; "The Englishman's Boy pivots nicely between the end of the Western frontier in the late nineteenth cent... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 16) |
HOMESICK
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0771086954 . DJ in mylar. "Discard" stamped on FFEP. Some light shelfwear, 1/2 inch tear top back of DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Divine Liturgy
|
|
|
Brookline MA: Holy Cross Orthodox Press. Very Good. 1983. Hardcover. 0916586626 . Only slight edge wear to dark red card covers, crease to bottom fore corner. ; A bright, solid book ; Text in English, French, Greek and Slavonic. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Titan
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Putnam. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Only light wear, previous owner's name on FFEP ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; Gaean Trilogy, Book 1; 'In Titan, Varley has embarked on a masterwork, the creation of Gaea, the Titan, an astronomically huge creature in orbit around the planet Saturn. ' . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE GOLDEN GLOBE
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0441005586 . Dust jacket in Mylar. Light edgewear, base spine lightly bumped, remainder mark bottom page edges. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Assassin's Song
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Doubleday Canada. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 038566351x . Light wear to DJ extremities and book ; A bright, solid book DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.19 x 9.47 x 6.59 Inches; 314 pages; Karsan Dargawalla tells the story of the medieval Sufi shrine of Pirbaag, and his betrayal of its legacy. But his conflicted attempt to settle accounts quickly blossoms into a layered tale that spans centuries: from the mysterious Nu... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$22.50
|
|
