Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 317
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (133)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (258)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (184)
With dust jacket (110)
Signed (9)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (317)

Filter by price:
1) By Sword and Spell
Burgess C V

London: Edward Arnold Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. 127pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£15.60 ($24.24)



2) This Horn for Hire: Pee Wee Erwin Talks About His Life in Music
Vaché, Warren W

Metuchen: The Scarecrow Press and The Institute of Jazz Studies. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket and protective clear view cover. Slight offsetting from tape onto eps. 1987. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£26.00 ($40.40)



3) A Woman in Exile
Vachell, Horace Annesley

London: Hutchinson & Co. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. [1927]. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 282pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($14.92)



4) Her Son
Vachell, Horace Annesley

London: Everett & Co Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. [1920]. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 286pp :: 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



5) Blossom
Vachss, Andrew

London: Pan Books. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Page edges browning. 1991. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 260pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.26)



6) Les Anciens Chateux de France. Series 2: L'Ille-de-France, Bevilliers-Breteuil, Champs, Courbevoie, Eaubonne, Montmorency, Rocquencourt
Vacquier, J

Paris: F. Contet. Worn condition. Cover worn. Three plates missing. Two plates damaged. Rest good. Ex-lib. 1914. Reprint. Portfolio cover with blue cloth spine on marbled boards. 32pp :: Illustrated with 30 full page plates :: 450mm x 330mm (18" x 13") :: Deuxieme Serie. Photographs of architectural and decorative details . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.90)



7) Memoirs of the Devil
Vadim, Roger

London: Hutchinson & Co Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1976. First UK Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 192pp :: b&w photographs :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



8) The Saxon Shore (Northumberland)
Vagabond [Wills, F Alex]

Gateshead: North East Publications. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Rubbed and splits to spine ends. [1940]. First Edition. Blue/white card cover. 30pp :: Fold-out map :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£12.60 ($19.58)



9) The Gateshead Story
Vagabond [Wills, F Alex]

Gateshead: North East Publications. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. [1944]. First Edition. Blue/white card cover. 32pp :: Fold-out map :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£12.60 ($19.58)



10) On a Tree by a River
Vagabond [Wills, F Alex]; Geeson, Cecil [preface]

Newcastle upon Tyne: North East Publications. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed. Minor wear to cloth of spine ends. 1946. Fourth impression. Mottled green boards with dark green cloth spine. 115pp :: B/w drawings :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.90)



11) From Washington to White House. Signed copy
Vagabond [Wills, F Alex]

Newcastle upon Tyne: North East Publications. VG : in very good condition with tattered dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Brown hardback boards with olive cloth spine. 40pp + plates :: 230mm x 170mm (9" x 7") :: Signed by author . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($37.30)



12) Short History of Newcastle upon Tyne (Qty: 2)
Vagabond [Wills, F Alex]

Gateshead: North East Publications. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. [1946]. First Edition. Red/white card cover. 32pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



13) The Rambles of Vagabond (Qty: 2)
Vagabond [Wills, F Alex]

Newcastle upon Tyne: J & P Bealls Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. 1936. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 261pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£22.00 ($34.19)



14) Yodel Redshank. Nature Snapshots No 6
Vagabond [Wills, F Alex]

Newcastle-upon-Tyne: North East Publications. VG : in very good condition with rubbed and soiled dust jacket. [1940]. First Edition. Green illustrated card cover. 32pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($37.30)



15) From Washington to White House
Vagabond [Wills, F Alex]

Newcastle upon Tyne: North East Publications. VG : in very good condition with tattered dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Brown hardback boards with olive cloth spine. 40pp + plates :: 230mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£22.00 ($34.19)



16) North Tyne: Vale of Charlton
Vagabond [Wills, F Alex]

Gateshead: North East Publications. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. [1950]. First Edition. Green/white card cover. 32pp :: Fold-out map :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£14.60 ($22.69)



17) The English Gate (Qty: 2)
Vagabond [Wills, F Alex]

Newcastle upon Tyne: North East Publications. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine and cover edges sunned and rubbed. [1947]. Reprint. Orange hardback cloth cover. 256pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($14.92)



18) Kailas
Vaidya, Suresh

London: The Queensway Press. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. 1937. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 316pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£15.60 ($24.24)



19) The Short Game
Vaile, P A; Longhurst, Henry [intro.]

The Short Game
London: Duckworth. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. 1936. First Edition. Orange hardback cloth cover. 136pp :: 8 plates plus diagrams in text :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£130.00 ($202.02)



20) The Mystery of the Golconda
Vaile, William N

London: Cassell & Co. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Fep missing. Cover marked. Page edges browning. 1927. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 306pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£60.00 ($93.24)



Results 1 - 20 of 317
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy