Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 133
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (100)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (75)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (126)
With dust jacket (107)
Signed (17)
With photos (137)

Filter by country:
Canada (137)

Filter by price:
1) The Death-Head's March and Others: The Geoffrey Vace Collection; Four Far East Detective Tales ---a signed Copy (also: Four Doomed Men; The Jumping Well; Step Softly Sahib )
Vace, Geoffrey ( Geoffrey and Hugh B. Cave ) -Signed

The Death-Head's March and Others: The Geoffrey Vace Collection; Four Far East Detective Tales ---a signed Copy (also:  Four Doomed Men; The Jumping Well; Step Softly Sahib )
Bloomington: Black Dog, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------stapled trade wraps (paperback), Near Fine, bookplate signed by Cave laid in, this contains a foreword by CAVE; The Death Head's March; Four Doomed Men; The Jumping Well; Step Softly Sahib, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Tom Roberts Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



2) A Flash of White ---by Andrew Vachss, Intro By Joe R Lansdale (WITH: SEX PREDATORS CAN'T BE SAVED )
Vachss, Andrew (signed), Introduction By Joe R Lansdale, Adaptaion By Rose Dawn Bradford (signed), Illustrations By Mark Masztal and David Lloyd

A Flash of White ---by Andrew Vachss, Intro By Joe R Lansdale (WITH:  SEX PREDATORS CAN'T BE SAVED )
Holyoke, MA.: Crossroads Press, 1993, 1st edition, 1st Printing ------------trade paperback size chapbook, a Near Fine copy, looks new, signed by Vachssand Bradford, one of 300 copies, contains Vachss's story, intro by Lansdale, Bradford's comic book adaptation, Lloyd's comic rendering, and Vachss' piece SEX PREDATORS CAN'T BE SAVED, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... Signed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Mark Masztal ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



3) BURKE NOVELS: Down Here ---with Only Child ---with Pain Management ---3 Volumes -by Andrew Vachss
Vachss, Andrew

BURKE NOVELS:  Down Here ---with Only Child ---with Pain Management ---3 Volumes -by Andrew Vachss
N.Y.: Black Lizard Vintage Crime / Random House, 2001, 2002, 2004, 1st Printing for All ------------3 volumes, trade paperbacks, all are Very Good copies, all in uniform format, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$14.50



4) Air Commando ---a Signed Copy ( Parachute Soldier / Parachutist in WWII )
Vaculik, Serge (signed) AKA: Jean Dupontel , Translated from the French By Edward Fitzgerald

Air Commando ---a Signed Copy  ( Parachute Soldier / Parachutist in WWII )
London: Jarrolds, 1954, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, no dustjacket, lengthy, warm inscription by Vaculik in the year of publication, as well Vaculik has written his name and address on the verso of the first blank endpaper, 303 pages, b&w photos, contents include: A Prisoner of the Wehrmacht; The So-Called ' Free Zone '; A Bad Start; Dona Maria; Talavera de la Reina; Portuguese Reception; I Join the MARS; Pentonville; I Join the Free French; Camberley... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



5) Haunted Cornwall ( Chocolate Box By Frank Baker; The Old Man By Daphne Du Maurier; An Act of Charity By Ronald Duncan; Inheritance By David Eames; The Botathen Ghost By R S Hawker; Snow By Kenneth Moss; Night on Roughtor By Donald R Rawe; etc)
Val Baker, Denys (ed.) Frank Baker; Daphne Du Maurier; Ronald Duncan; David Eames; R S Hawker; Kenneth Moss; Donald Rawe; M E Simpson; Howard Spring; Nigel Tangye; J C Trewin; James Turner; C Vyvyan; Rosalind Wade; Mary Williams

Haunted Cornwall ( Chocolate Box By Frank Baker; The Old Man By Daphne Du Maurier; An Act of Charity By Ronald Duncan; Inheritance By David Eames; The Botathen Ghost By R S Hawker; Snow By Kenneth Moss; Night on Roughtor By Donald R Rawe; etc)
London: NEL / New English Library, 1975, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, contents include: Chocolate Box By Frank Baker; The Old Man By Daphne Du Maurier; An Act of Charity By Ronald Duncan; Inheritance By David Eames; The Botathen Ghost By R S Hawker; Snow By Kenneth Moss; Night on Roughtor By Donald R Rawe; The Castle By M E Simpson; Christmas Honeymoon By Howard Spring; Episode By Nigel Tangye; Window in the Attic By J C Trewin... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



6) Phantom Lovers ( Anna; Guch Cottage; The Walker-Out; Haunting of Angela Prendergast; Window Dressing; Old Man's Story; Everything a Man Needs; Spectre Bridegroom; Special Performance; Kevin; The Cat; Love Affair; Dust Fills Helen's Eyes; etc)
Val Baker, Denys (ed.) R Chetwynd Hayes; Fred Urquhart; James Turner; J Lasdun; Maggie Ross; J C Trewin; Washington Irving; Ronald Blythe; A L Barker; Derel Stanford; Rosemary Timperley; Rosalind Wade; Mary Williams

Phantom Lovers ( Anna; Guch Cottage; The Walker-Out; Haunting of Angela Prendergast; Window Dressing; Old Man's Story; Everything a Man Needs; Spectre Bridegroom; Special Performance; Kevin; The Cat; Love Affair; Dust Fills Helen's Eyes; etc)
London: Kimber, 1984, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good lightly rubbed dustjacket, contents include: Anna By Mary Williams; Guch Cottage By Rosalind Wade; The Walker-Out By Rosemary Timperley; Haunting of Angela Prendergast By Denys Val Baker; Window Dressing By Derek Stanford; Old Man's Story By A L Barker; Everything a Man Needs By Ronald Blythe; Spectre Bridegroom By Washington Irving; Special Performance By J C Trewin; Kevin By Maggie Ross; The Cat By James Las... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



7) Haunted Cornwall ( Chocolate Box By Frank Baker; The Old Man By Daphne Du Maurier; An Act of Charity By Ronald Duncan; Inheritance By David Eames; The Botathen Ghost By R S Hawker; Snow By Kenneth Moss; Night on Roughtor By Donald R Rawe; etc)
Val Baker, Denys (ed.) Frank Baker; Daphne Du Maurier; Ronald Duncan; David Eames; R S Hawker; Kenneth Moss; Donald Rawe; M E Simpson; Howard Spring; Nigel Tangye; J C Trewin; James Turner; C Vyvyan; Rosalind Wade; Mary Williams

Haunted Cornwall ( Chocolate Box By Frank Baker; The Old Man By Daphne Du Maurier; An Act of Charity By Ronald Duncan; Inheritance By David Eames; The Botathen Ghost By R S Hawker; Snow By Kenneth Moss; Night on Roughtor By Donald R Rawe; etc)
London: William Kimber, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, contents include: Chocolate Box By Frank Baker; The Old Man By Daphne Du Maurier; An Act of Charity By Ronald Duncan; Inheritance By David Eames; The Botathen Ghost By R S Hawker; Snow By Kenneth Moss; Night on Roughtor By Donald R Rawe; The Castle By M E Simpson; Christmas Honeymoon By Howard Spring; Episode By Nigel Tangye; Window in the Attic B... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



8) The Collector's Guide to Clive Cussler: An Authoritative Handbook of the works Done By the Creator of Dirk Pitt --- Signed By Wayne Valero
Valero, Wayne (signed), Introduction By Paul D McCarthy ( Clive Cussler Related )

The Collector's Guide to Clive Cussler:  An Authoritative Handbook of the works Done By the Creator of Dirk Pitt --- Signed By Wayne Valero
Kearney, NE.: Morris Publishing, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Very Good+/Near Fine copy, a few pages have had the very tips of the lower corners turned, signed by Valero, one of 1543 copies, 262 pages, a handy resource, contents include: Introduction; Beginnings; Why Collect CC/; Collecting CC; Care and Preservation of CC Books; Original Manuscript Pages; CC in Hardback; First Edition Identification; Signed and Inscribed Books; Special ( Limited ) Editions; Foreign Editions... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



10) The Polar Express ---by Chris Van Allsburg
Van Allsburg, Chris

The Polar Express ---by Chris Van Allsburg
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985, 1st Edition, Later Printing -------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a wee bit of very light rubbing, colour illustrations, basis for the very popular movie using the voice talents of Tom Hanks, Chris Coppola, Michael Jeter, Leslie Zemeckis, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Chris Van Allsburg. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$9.50



11) Lost in Space --- TV Tie-In Edition --- Signed By Mark Goddard who played Major Don West
Van Arnam, Dave ( Penname for Ted White and Ron Archer )

Lost in Space --- TV Tie-In Edition --- Signed By Mark Goddard who played Major Don West
N.Y.: Pyramid, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, short corner crease on front cover, signed and inscribed by Mark Goddard who played Major Don West in the TV series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by TV Tie-in Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$65.00



12) Tempest: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, December 19th, 1959
Van De Water, Frederic F / Toronto Star Weekly Novel

Tempest:  Toronto Star Weekly Novel, December 19th, 1959
Toronto: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, December 19th 1959, 1st Printing -----------newsprint, a Very Good copy, nice artwork, the Toronto Star Weekly would include a stapled insert in the Saturday paper printing a full length novel, newsprint is starting to brown, some short tears, a sound copy, rear page has a full page colour cartoon strip by Harry Weinert titled Vignettes of Life, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Il... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$14.50



13) Swear to Howdy ---a signed Copy
Van Draanen, Wendelin (signed)

Swear to Howdy ---a signed Copy
N.Y.: Knopf, 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, feels unread, signed by Van Draanen, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



14) The Story of the Other Wise Man: The Henry Van Dyke Memorial Edition (in a dustjacket)
Van Dyke, Henry, with Many Drawings in Color and Line By J R Flanagan

The Story of the Other Wise Man:  The Henry Van Dyke Memorial Edition (in a dustjacket)
N.Y.: Harper and Brothers, 1923 (actually Circa 1944 ), 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy with some light wear to boards, in a lightly chipped and torn price clipped dustjacket, a bit of foxing to verso of jacket but overall an attractive example of this 60+ year old jacket, ink name and date of 1944, ink dates on verso of rear cover (likely the dates the former owner read and re-read this classic, colour plates as well as line drawings, very nice edition of this classic story, a... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$17.50



15) Maples of the World ( Maple Trees )
Van Gelderen, D M, with P C De Jong; H J Oterdoom, Photos By J R P Van Hoey Smith, Edited By Theodore R Dudley; Foreword By roger De Candolle

Maples of the World ( Maple Trees )
Portland, OR.: Timber Press, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in an attractive Good price clipped dustjacket which has been laminated, usual library stamps and marks, library stickers on spine and rear panel of jacket, 176 pages, packed with b&w ilustrations and colour photos, contents include: Foreword; Preface; Maples in nature and in the Garden ( History of names; Native habitat and distribution; Characteristics; Time of Flowering; Usef... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



16) Cruel Lips
Van Heller, Marcus with an Introduction By Jack Hirschman

Cruel Lips
North Hollywood: Brandon House # 2040, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a Good copy, rubbed covers, Van Heller exposes the underbelly of the illegal drug trade, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.50



17) Leslie's History of the Greater New York, volume 1 - New York to the Consolidation; volume 2 - Brooklyn and Other Boroughs
Van Pelt, Daniel ( Leslie )

Leslie's History of the Greater New York, volume 1 - New York to the Consolidation; volume 2 - Brooklyn and Other Boroughs
N.Y.: Arkell, 1898, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both -----------two volumes, marble boards with leather spines and corners, overall condition Very Good + with only minor wear, tight and square, no foxing, short tear in panoramic fold-out in volume 2 not aff ecting image, rubbing to bottom boards, contemporary bookplate on verso of front covers, 554 & 539 pages, foldouts present, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good+.... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$265.00



18) A Christmas Book ---by Rollin Milroy / Heavenly Monkey Press
Van Sandwyk, Charles and Rollin Milroy

A Christmas Book ---by Rollin Milroy / Heavenly Monkey Press
Vancouver, BC: Heavenly Monkey, 2003 ( MMIII ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------chapbook / Christmas card, a Near Fine copy with just a faint hint of stress along the upper edge, title page / blank / story / colophon, this is one of 100 copies, illustrated by Charles Van Sandwyk (b&w - no colour ), a lovely little booklet, hand-tied, obviously scarce, a charming little story which may be autobiographical (Rollin are you the monkey?) which pokes a wee bit of fun at book collectors, any image direc... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$160.00



19) Famous Tales of the Fantastic ( Invisible Boy; King is Dead, Long Live the King; Speckled Band; Comrade Pigeon; Crossways; Roll Call of the Reef; The Ballroom; Bottle Imp; Magic Shop; Rappaccini's Daughter; Adventure of a German Student )
Van Thal, Herbert (ed.) Ray Bradbury; Mary Coleridge; Arthur Conan Doyle; Romain Gary; Leslie Poles Hartley; A Quiller Couch; William Sansom; Robert Louis Stevenson; H G Wells; Washington Irving, Nathaniel Hawthorne; Illustrations By Edward Pagram

Famous Tales of the Fantastic ( Invisible Boy; King is Dead, Long Live the King; Speckled Band; Comrade Pigeon; Crossways; Roll Call of the Reef; The Ballroom; Bottle Imp; Magic Shop; Rappaccini's Daughter; Adventure of a German Student )
N.Y.: Hill & Wang, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, ex library in an attractive Very Good dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, this contains: Invisible Boy by Ray Bradbury; The King is Dead, Long Live the King by Mary Coleridge; the Speckled Band by Arthur Conan Doyle; Comrade Pigeon by Romain Gary; Crossways by Leslie Poles Hartley; Roll Call of the Reef by A Quiller Couch; The Ballroom by William Sansom; Bottle Imp by Robert Louis Stevenson; Magic Shop by H G Wells; Rapp... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



20) The Third ( 3rd ) Pan Book of Horror ( Strange Adventures of a Private Secretary in New York; Yellow Cat; A Rose for Emily; Two Bottles of Relish; Execution of Damiens; The Cone; Whistling Room; Ocean Leech; etc)
Van Thal, Herbert (ed) Algernon Blackwood; Charles Birkin; Neville Kilvington; Michael Joseph; Charles Lloyd; N Dennett; Edgar Jepson; John Gawsworth; Lord Dunsany; William Faulkner; H H Ewers; Frank Belknap Long; H G Wells; J Ratho; Edith Olivier; et al

The Third ( 3rd ) Pan Book of Horror ( Strange Adventures of a Private Secretary in New York; Yellow Cat; A Rose for Emily; Two Bottles of Relish; Execution of Damiens; The Cone; Whistling Room; Ocean Leech; etc)
London: PAN, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------paperback, a solid Good copy, some browning to the paper but a very nice copy overall with just light wear, contents include: Strange Adventures of a Private Secretary in New York by Blackwood; The Last Night / and / An Eye for an Eye by Birkin; Meshes of Doom by Kilvington; The Cone by Wells; Lovers' Meeting by Ratho; Caretaker's Story by Edith Olivier; Whistling Room by William Hope Hodgson; A Note for the Milkman by Sidney Carroll; The Fa... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 133
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy