Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (208)Fine or New (22)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (160)Paperback (135)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (102)With dust jacket (299)
Signed (59)
With photos (77)
Filter by country:
United States (308)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Shella
|
|
|
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1993. BV4 - As new same immaculate condition in which it was published. The Dj. is as new, in a removable archival cover. Andrew H. Vachss is the author of several novels in the Burk series. Shella is the story of a killer stalking his destined prey, driven by forces he cannot understand. It is the story of a man searching for the witness to his humanity.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Wayward Liberal: A Political Biography of Donald Richberg
|
|
|
Lexington, Kentucky: University Press of Kentucky, 1970. J4 - An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), dust jacket and book have some discoloration and light shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Shadow of the Swastika: The Rise of Fascism and Anti-Semitism in the Danube Basin, 1936-1939
|
|
|
Farnborough, Hants, United Kingdom: Saxon House/Institute of Jewish Affairs, 1975. BF2 - A tight, clean, sound copy with minor overall shelf wear with some light fading on the top and bottom board edges plus there is some very light bumping to the top right corners plus there is some light yellowing on the front and back fixed endpapers and the outside paper edges plus there are narrow strips of glue and paper residue on the front and back fixed endpapers from where the dust jacket mylar sleeve endflaps wer... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$23.00
|
|
| 4) |
Die schonsten Gedichte der Schweiz
|
|
|
Munchen: Nagel & Kimche, 2002. AR6 - A first printing hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has corners of the inside flaps trimmed, small tear on the front bottom right corner, dust jacket and book have some light discoloration and shelf wear. Die schönsten Gedichte der Schweiz. Text in German. 8.25"x5", 260 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Big Thicket
|
|
|
San Antonio, Texas: The Naylor Company, 1952. G6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has some chipping/tear on the top and bottom edges, and front lower left, 0.25" and 0.5" tear on the front bottom left and back bottom left respectively, discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book is slightly cocked, chipping on the top and bottom of the spine, discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book is signed and inscribed by the author. It is seldom that a publisher has the opportunity of ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$13.00
|
|
| 6) |
Breadfruit
|
|
|
New York: Little, Brown & Company, 2006. AS5 - An advance reading copy trade paperback book in vey good condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. A charming tale of love and marriage - Tahitina-style. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Tiare in Bloom
|
|
|
New York: Little, Brown & Company, 2007. AS6 - An advance reading copy trade paperback book in near fine condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. A delicious new novel of love and marriage, Tahitian-style! Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Tiare in Bloom
|
|
|
New York: Little, Brown & Company, 2007. BP6 - An advance reading copy trade paperback book in near fine condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. A delicious new novel of love and marriage, Tahitian-style! Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tiare in Bloom
|
|
New York: Back Bay Books, 2007. BC3 - An advance reading copy trade paperback book in very good condition that has some stains and soiled patch on the back, light discoloration and shelf wear. A delicious new novel of love and marriage, Tahitian-style! 8.25"x5.5", 275 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Frangipani
|
|
New York: Back Bay Books, 2006. Z5 - An advance reading copy trade paperback book in very good condition that has some bumped corners, tanning and light shelf wear. 8.25"x5.5", 299 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Miracle a Miami
|
|
|
Gallimard, 2002. CU5 - A softcover book in very good condition in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chippping, crease, tears and taped tears on the edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book some bumped corners, lighlty cocked, light discoloration and shelf wear. Traduit de l'espagnol (Cuba) par Albert Bensoussan. Text in French. 8"x5.5", 279 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cafe Nostalgia
|
|
Barcelona, Spain: Editorial Planeta, 1999. BI1 - A trade paperback book in very good condition that has some light scratches and rubbing, light tanning and shelf wear. Text in Spanish. 7.25"x5.25", 361 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Assassin of Dreams
|
|
Amarillo, Texas: Tate-Danbury Publishing, 2010. CM1 - A hardcover book SIGNED by Ariel Barrington in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has crease on the spine, dust jacket and book have some bumped conrers, light discoloration and shelf wear. 9.5"x6.5", 346 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Bitter Taste of Glory
|
|
New York: The World Publishing Company, 1971. AM1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on the spine edgesand some corners, tiny tear on the front top right corner, light chipping on the back bottom edge, light discoloration (browning) and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has a dog-eared page, light discoloration and shefl wear otherwise very good. Signed by the author and inscribed to previous owner "To Dorothy Summer with the warm good wishes of" on the front loose endpa... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 15) |
Protect and Defend
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1992. CF2 - A first edition hardcover book SIGNED by author in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping and crease on some edges, sides, and corners, foxing, light tanning and shelf wear. Book has some dent on the cover edges, foxing on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear. Protect and Defend is a complex and spellbinding tale of political ambition of the highest, most dangerous order, a story of real-life Wa... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ploughshares (Vol. 34, No. 4, Winter 2008-09)
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Emerson College, 2008. BP3 - A trade paperback magazine in very good condition that has some light discoloration and shelf wear. Ploughshares (Vol. 34, No. 4, Winter 2008-09). 8.5"x5.5", 214 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Pepita Jimenez y Juanita la Larga
|
|
|
Mexico: Editorial Porrua, S. A., 1966. AP3 - A softcover book in good condition that has worn cover with tears, crease, and stains, signficant tanning, and shelf wear. Prologo de Juana de Ontanon. Text in Spanish. 8.5"x5.25", 222 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
El Palacio de Eros
|
|
|
Santo Domingo, Republica Dominicana: Ediciones Libreria La Trinitdad, 2002. B3 - A trade paperback book signed and inscribed by author to previous owner in very good condition that has some rubbing, stains, and crease, light discoloration and shelf wear. Coleccion Aj Ts'ib / narrativa No. 1. Primera Edicion. Text in Spanish. 8.25"x5.5", 138 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Autorretratos
|
|
|
Saint Albans, West Virginia: Ediciones El Salvaje Refinado, 2002. AP4 - A trade paperback book signed and inscribed by author to previous owner in very good condition thas has some light discoloration and shelf wear. Text in Spanish. 8.25"x5.25", 54 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. . Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Housing for Elderly People: A Guide for Architects, Interior Designers and Their Clients
|
|
|
London: The Architectural Press, 1988. F1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on some edges, sides, and corners, label on the spine, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has wrinkling and rubbing on the cover edges, lightly cocked, librarys stamping on the top and title page, label on the contents page and three on the front endpapers with cardholder adhered, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. . First ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$125.00
|
|





