Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (1)
With photos (23)

Filter by country:
United States (23)

Filter by price:
1) WHEN THE HOUSE WAS BRIGHT PINK [SIGNED by AUTHOR]
Valencic, Jacqueline Chan

WHEN THE HOUSE WAS BRIGHT PINK [SIGNED by AUTHOR]
Indianapolis, IN: Dog Ear Publishing, LLC. Near Fine. 2007. Trade paperback. 159858314X . Book is Near Fine. First Published by Dog Ear Publishing [stated]. Signed inscription by author on title page and dated June 1, 2007. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding with a very slight forward lean. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 120 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$25.00



2) THE STORY OF THE OTHER WISE MAN
Van Dyke, Henry

THE STORY OF THE OTHER WISE MAN
Orleans, MA: Paraclete Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. 1986. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. 0941478335 . Book is Very Good + (plus). Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light bumping to cover corners and bottom spine end. Very slight upward curve to spine end - hard to notice. Pencil price on front end paper. DJ is very good + (plus). Very light bumping and wear to DJ cover corners and edges. Very slight surface shelf wear to DJ cover. Small sticker remnant on back D... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$3.00



3) THE STORY OF THE OTHER WISE MAN
Van Dyke, Henry

THE STORY OF THE OTHER WISE MAN
Orleans, MA: Paraclete Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- Dust Jacket. 1984. Second Printing. Paperback. 0941478335 . Book is Very Good + (plus). Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very thin and slight 1 inch crease front cover and first page bottom edge. Pencil price first page. DJ is very good - (Minus). Very slight bumping and wear to DJ cover corners and edges. DJ rear top edge open 1/4 inch tear. Rear DJ bottom slight sticker remnant. ; Trade PB; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9&... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$2.50



4) Elementary Physics
Van Name, F. W. Jr

Elementary Physics
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. Good+ with no Dust Jacket. 1966. Third Printing. Hardcover. Book is Good + (plus). Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding that will lay flat but no damage. Very light bumping to cover corners and spine ends. Very light surface shelf wear to cover with a small, about 1/2 inch sticker remnant top front cover. Page ends bottom corner has small light tan staining that extends about 1/4 into page and does not effect text. ; Textbook; tall 8vo 9" - 10&qu... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$10.50



5) AMY VANDERBILT'S EVERYDAY ETIQUETTE
Vanderbilt, Amy

AMY VANDERBILT'S EVERYDAY ETIQUETTE
Bantam. Very Good-. 1962. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Book is Very Good - (minus). Clean and unmarked text. Stable and sturdy binding. Very light bumping to cover corners and edges. Very light edge/corner wear to cover. Binding at page 248 little loose but intact and sturdy. Light surface crease to spine. Very slight spine end bumps. ; Bantam Reference Library; Mass Market PB; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$3.00



6) HANDBOOK OF AIR NAVIGATION,
Vanderkloot, W. J

HANDBOOK OF AIR NAVIGATION,
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Good. 1944. 1st Edition [stated]. Flexible leatherette. Book is Good. First Edition [stated]. Clean and unmarked text with a faint page edge tanning. Rear paste-down has pencil stocking numbers. Very light surface spot on rear cover surface. Some wear to cover spine ends and faint wear cover corner tips. Single light bump front spine edge of cover. Top corner tips bent on pages 189-196. Binding error at false title page gutter - glue from binding had stuck pages toge... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$300.00



7) SPEAK WITH CONFIDENCE: A PRACTICAL GUIDE
Vasile, Albert J. and Mintz, Harold K

SPEAK WITH CONFIDENCE: A PRACTICAL GUIDE
Cambridge, MA: Winthrop Publishers. Very Good+. 1980. Second Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0876268637 . Book is Very Good+ (plus). Clean and unmarked text except for previous owner's name on front end paper. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light edge/corner wear to cover. Light spine surface wrinkle near top end. Very light spine end wear. Very light front cover top edge bump and back cover top corner paper clip bend. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. ; Trade PB; 306 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$6.00



8) A KISS IS JUST A KISS
Velick, Bruce

A KISS IS JUST A KISS
New York: Harmony. Fine in Near Fine DJ. 1990. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. 0517575116 . Book is fine. Appears book never read. As new sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. DJ is near fine. Very light edge/corner wear to DJ cover. Very slight surface shelf wear to DJ cover. Sticker remnant rear DJ surface. . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$3.00



9) BUTTERFLY BURNING
Vera, Yvonne

BUTTERFLY BURNING
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Very Good. 1998. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0739413406 . Book is Very Good. First American Edition [stated]. Tight and sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Very light spine ends and cover corner tips bumps. Very light cover edge chipping in few spots. Rear cover spine edge 1/8 inch surface dent. No DJ as issued. ; 151 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$10.00



10) FRESH FRUITS AND VEGETABLES (GUIDE TO BETTER GARDENING)
Verner, Margaret (editor)

FRESH FRUITS AND VEGETABLES (GUIDE TO BETTER GARDENING)
New York: Galahad Books. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. 1981. Hardcover. 0883654377 . Book is Near Fine. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very slight corner wear to cover. Very light spine end bumps. DJ is very good - (minus) with light top edge wear and a 1/2 inch closed tear to back top edge. DJ light bottom edge wear. DJ has sticker on front cover. Very light surface shelf wear to DJ cover. Very light edge tanning to DJ. ; Color Photographs; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$7.00



11) PETERHOF - TREASURES OF RUSSIA
Vernova, N

PETERHOF - TREASURES OF RUSSIA
Finland: Abris Publishers. Near Fine. 2002. Softcover. 5888100536 . Book is Near Fine. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Very light bumping to cover corners and edges. Very gentle reading use to front spine edge. Light bend wrinkle to front cover surface near front edge. ; Vol. 51; Color Photographs; 82 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$17.00



12) THE THIRD MIRACLE: A NOVEL
Vetere, Richard

THE THIRD MIRACLE: A NOVEL
New York: Scribner Paperback Fiction. Fine. 1998. First Paperback Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0743200349 . Book is Fine. Stated First with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. As new sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Very slight spine end wear. Price sticker on back and prices on back cover have been blacked out. ; Trade PB; 232 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$11.00



13) PREACHER'S LAKE
Vice, Lisa

PREACHER'S LAKE
New York: Dutton. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. 1998. First Edition; 1st Printing [stated]. Hardcover. 0525944362 . Book is Very Good + (plus). First Printing [stated] with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very slight spine end crimps. Single very slight bump to bottom ends of cover. DJ is very good + (plus). Very slight DJ spine end bumps. Very slight surface shelf wear to DJ cover. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 472 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$6.50



14) CREATION
Vidal, Gore

CREATION
New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good-. 1990. Twelfth Printing. Paperback. 0345340205 . Book is Very Good - (minus). Strong and sturdy binding with a single spine crease. Clean and unmarked text. Very light edge/corner wear to cover. Very slight forward lean to book. Very light page edge tanning on few pages. Very slight surface shelf wear to cover. Small store sticker affixed to back cover surface. ; Mass Market PB; 593 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$3.50



15) STRESS MANAGEMENT: A POSITIVE STRATEGY Course Handbook
Time Life Video

STRESS MANAGEMENT: A POSITIVE STRATEGY Course Handbook
New York: Time-Life. Good. 1981. Softcover. Book is Good. NO VIDEO. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light edge/corner wear to cover. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. Very light cover spine edge wear. Front cover spine edge surface bend crease form light use. Book has about 23 pages of pencil under lining and pencil on some forms filled out. Previous owner's name on front end paper. ; 148 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$30.00



16) UNDER THE FEET OF JESUS: A NOVEL
Viramontes, Helena Maria

UNDER THE FEET OF JESUS: A NOVEL
New York: Dutton Adult. Fine in Near Fine DJ. 1995. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. 0525939490 . Book is Fine. First Printing with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Very slight bottom spine end crimps. DJ is near fine. Very slight edge/corner wear to DJ cover. A slight DJ front top corner bump. Very light surface shelf wear to DJ cover. ; 180 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$11.50



17) Hypothermic Anesthesia (American Lecture Series, Publication No. 275. a Monograph in American Lectures in Anesthesiology)
Virtue, Robert Wallace

Hypothermic Anesthesia (American Lecture Series, Publication No. 275. a  Monograph in American Lectures in Anesthesiology)
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas. Very Good+. 1955. Flexible leatherette. Book is Very Good + (plus). Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very slight spine end crimps. Very thin and light 1/2 inch back cover top edge stain. ; American Lecture; Vol. 275; 8" - 9" tall; 62 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$12.50



18) THE WORLD OF THE MAYA
Von Hagen, Victor W

THE WORLD OF THE MAYA
New York: New American Library Mentor Book. Good. 1960. Eleventh Printing. Paperback. 0451618262 . Book is Good. Strong and sturdy binding with slight spine creases and a faint forward lean. Very light bumping and wear to cover corners and edges. Faint page edge tanning. About 55 pages with pen underlining and margin notes. About 39 pages with light yellow highlights. ; Mass Market PB; B&W illustrations and photographs; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$3.00



19) He and Hecuba
Von Hutten, Baroness

He and Hecuba
New York: D. Appleton & Company. Fair. 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is Fair. First Edition with " (1) " on last page of text. Some wear to cover edges and spine ends. 1/4 inch surface spot front cover top edge. Binding is stable and all pages attached - starting to crack in some areas. Forward lean to binding. False title page has 1/4 inch bottom edge bump with a closed 1/8 inch tear. Soiling to top page ends. Very light bottom page ends moisture staining - extends onto lower page... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$8.50



20) The Sirens of Titan
Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr

The Sirens of Titan
New York: Delta. Good. 1971. First Paperback Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. Book is Good. First Delta 1971 Printing [stated]. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding with a single very faint crease starting to show. Creasing to cover corners and near spine. Very light front cover surface soiling and a thin 1/4 inch green mark. Few page bottom corner tips (to about page 25) bent. Small pencil price first page. Rear cover surface few very small surface dents. ; 319 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$12.00



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy