Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (85)
Fine or New (25)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)
With dust jacket (66)
Signed (10)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
United States (86)

Filter by price:
1) Down Here: Strega, Blue Belle, Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew H

Down Here: Strega, Blue Belle, Hard Candy
Quality Paperback Book Club. Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. 0965002438 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book appears unread. . The second, third and fourth books written by . Vachss, starring the infamous Burke. A beautiful edition; three mysteries . in one. Gift quality. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 855 pages. Murder . Mystery. Child Abuse. Predators. Slavery. Prostitution . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



2) Bardot Deneuve Fonda
Vadim, Roger

Bardot Deneuve Fonda
NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671530070 . Dust jacket is a little creased at edges, no other defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book is in beautiful condition, pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears unread. Collectible. ; "My life with the three most beautiful women in the world." One of the great French movie directors tells all. Includes many b/w photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9"... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



3) Sounds of Reform: Progressivism and Music in Chicago, 1873-1935
Vaillant, Derek

The University of North Carolina Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 0807854816 . Glossy card covers are rubbed, a little bumped, no other defects. Pages . are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be . unread. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 401 pages. Music. Chicago. . Progressives. Immigrants. Afro-americans . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$17.50



4) Panorama de la Literatura Salvadorena
Valdes, Luis Gallegos

Panorama de la Literatura Salvadorena
San Salvador: Ministerio de Educacion, Direccion General de Publicaciones. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Bound in brown cloth, boards are rubbed at extremities, a little soiled. Includes many plates, photos of authors. . A decent copy, scarce. This is a hardcover book, text is in Spanish. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 238 pages. Literature. El Salvador . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



5) Clara: Thirteen Short Stories and a Novel
Valenzuela, Luisa

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has tiny scraped spot to top margin of front panel, tiny tear . to back panel, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; . pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears . unread. . Stated first edition. Translated from the original Spanish; . author is an Argentine. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Short Stories. Argentina . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



6) Novantiqua Rhetorics As a Contemporary Theory
Valesio, Paolo

Novantiqua Rhetorics As a Contemporary Theory
Bloomington: Indiana University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0253110556 . Light creasing to extremities of dust jacket, no other defects. Book has no defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. : Advances in Semiotics: 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 321 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



7) Novantiqua: Rhetorics As a Contemporary Theory
Valesio, Paolo

Indiana University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0253110556 . Dust jacket is rubbed, no other defects, now protected by clear mylar . sleeve. Fore-edge of book is very faintly spotted, no other defects. . Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Advances in Semiotics . Series. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 321 pages. Rhetorics . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$18.50



8) Novantiqua: Rhetorics As a Contemporary Theory
Valesio, Paolo

Indiana University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0253110556 . No defects in book or jacket, the latter now protected by clear mylar . sleeve. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book . appears unread. . Extensive notes and bibliography. . Advances in . Semiotics Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 321 pages. Rhetorics. Holistic Theory . Of Rhetoric . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



9) MAS
Vallejo, Alfonso

Madrid: Ediciones Endymion. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. 8477310556 . Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked except for p. 7, which has . a little writing. Bound in bright orange wrappers. . Poetry, mostly . untitled. In Spanish. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 99 pages. Spanish . Poetry . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



10) Ladies: Retold Tales of Goddesses and Heroines
Vallejo, Boris & Doris Vallejo

ROC. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Slight bump to front cover of book, no other defects. Pages are clean and . crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Dust jacket . has no defects; now protected by clear mylar sleeve. . Boris Vallejo . illustrates retellings of tales of Roman, Greek and other goddesses by his . own lady, Doris Vallejo. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 208 pages. Goddesses. . Heroines. Art . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



11) Mark Twain: Protagonist for the Popular Culture
Vallin, Marlene Boyd

Mark Twain:  Protagonist for the Popular Culture
Westport, CN: Greenwood Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. 0313273537 . No defects. : Mark Twain -- a great American orator. Author gives five critical analyses on Twain as an orator, a bibliographic essay, and a Chronology of significant speaking events. : Great American Orators, No. 18: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall: 184 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$80.00



12) Kurze Quellenkunde Des Westeuropäischen Mittelalters. Eine Typologische, Historische Und Bibliographische Einführung
Van Caenegem, R. C

Gottingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is a bit soiled, short tear to upper edge. Maroon cloth covers . of book are slightly rubbed at extremities, no other defects. Binding is . tight, pages are clean and unmarked except for a very few penciled notes. . . Apparent first edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 365 pages. Reference. . Language . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



13) Divided Existence and Complex Society: an Historical Approach
Van Den Berg, J. H

Duquesne University Press; Distributed By Humanities Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1974. First Printing. Hardcover. 0391003208 . No defects in book or jacket, the latter now protected by fresh mylar . sleeve. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book . appears unread. . This is the first edition, stated. . 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. 306 pages. Complex Society. Historical Analysis. Psychological . Analysis. Multiple Personalities . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$75.00



14) Humanity Unlimited: Twelve Sonnets
Van Doren, Mark

Humanity Unlimited:  Twelve Sonnets
Williamsburg, VA: College of William & Mary. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Softcover. Gray stapled wrappers are a bit sunned at margins, light stains and corner crease to back panel, light edgewear. Very faint, barely perceptible corner crease to pages, which are crisp, tight and clean. Lacking paper label to front cover. ; Twelve sonnets read before Alpha Chapter of Phi Beta Kappa, at the College of William and Mary, December 5, 1949. SIGNED BY THE POET on first free endpaper. ; 8... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



15) " ... I Will Build My Church"
Van Halsema, Thea B

Grand Rapids: International Publications. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Jacket has light edge wear, rubbing and creasing at extremities, half-inch . chip at top edge. Still bright and attractive, now protected with . acid-free mylar cover. Minor bump to top edge of gray cloth covers, no . other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Story of . the Christian Reformed Church. . Drawings. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 190 pages. . Church History. Reformed Church .... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



16) SEMANTIC TRANSMUTATIONS: PROLEGOMENA TO A CALCULUS OF MEANING: Volume 1. the Cardinal Semantic Structure of Prepositions, Cases, and Paratactic Conjunctions in Contemporary Standard Russian
Van Schooneveld, C. H

Physsardt. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. 0916062015 . A little underlining on two pages, owner name on verso of front cover. . Binding is tight, remaining pages are clean and unmarked. . Physsardt . Series in Prague Linguistics Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 249 pages. . Semantics. Linguistic Theory . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



17) Belloc: a Biographical Anthology
Van Thal, Herbert, Ed

Belloc: a Biographical Anthology
Alfred A Knopf. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has a few short tears, half-inch chip to lower edge of back . panel, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are . clean and crisp, the binding is tight; book appears unread. . 8vo - 8" to . 9" tall. 386 pages. Biography. Anthologies . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



18) Jack Kerouac at 681 Lexington Avenue
Van Vogt, Elizabeth

Beat Scene Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2007. First Edition. Softcover. Two quite minor scuff marks to front cover, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book is unread. Pages are unnumbered, but about 35 pages long. Stapled softcover with card covers, graced with a photo of JK on the front cover. . A limited edition of this tribute to Jack Kerouac. Author was sister of John Clellon Holmes, author of the first Beat novel, Go, and an insider in the world ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$125.00



19) AMSTERDAM
Van Wijk, Ed / Carmiggelt, Simon

W. Van Hoeve N. V.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1958. Softcover. Wrappers are a bit rubbed at extremities, spine crease. . First 20 pages . are a history of this great city; the remaining 96 pages are stunning b/w . photos of 1950s Amsterdam. In the French language. Tight, square, pages . clean and bright. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 20+96 pages. Amsterdam. . Photographic History. 1950s . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



20) NEW FARM HOMES FOR OLD: A Study of Rural Public Housing in the South
Vance, Rupert B

University, AL: U of Alabama Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0817346015 . Extremities of blue cloth cover are slightly rubbed, gilt on spine is . dulled. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Personal copy of . Indiana University Distinguished Professor York Willbern, who reviewed the . book for the University of Alabama "Crimson White" in August, 1946, . according to an inked note on ffep. Book is filled with maps, tables, . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy