Authors starting with V from Authors & Artists
Results 1 - 20 of 37
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (29)
Signed (4)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (37)Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
| 1) |
Fathers To Sons
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University Of Oklahoma Press. VG+/VG. 1963. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 50, 53, 54. 6318075 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Advice Without Consent. 'Alan Valentine has assembled this collection of letters as a demonstration of the similarities and the differences in the relationships between fathers and sons from the time of Edward II of England, writing in 1326, to distinguished men of our own day'. The book is clean, straight & tight. A newspaper revie... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.35
|
|
| 2) |
Day Of Wrath
|
|
|
New York: Congdon & Lattes. NF/VG+. 1982. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 23. 0312921225 . 1st edition/1st printing. The near fine book is bound in red cloth with blue cloth spine and silver lettering on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight; spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving. The interior is clean without any marks or tears. The unclipped dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright. It has light edgewear at the spine ends and folds, with a couple of tiny edge tear... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$21.38
|
|
| 3) |
Themes Of Catechesis
|
|
|
New York: Herder and Herder. VG+/VG+. 1966. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 52, 53, 54. 6613077 . 1st edition/1st printing. Blue cloth binding with gilt printing on the spine; clean, straight & tight; spine is lightly faded. Previous owner's name is on front endpage. Dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright; just a touch of edgewear at spine edges. The aim of the book is to help the catechist formulate a creative, existential catechesis whose abiding purpose is to bring the stude... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 4) |
The Mind-Murders And Two Other Great Mysteries
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. VG/VG. 1981. Hardcover. 13, 30. This book is clean and tight. It has light wear & bumping at spine ends and a touch of wear to the corners. It has a little foxing and some dustiness of page edges. Some tiny initials are written in the upper corner of the front endpage, otherwise pages have no marks or tears. The dust jacket is bright & clean. It has light edgewear and chipping, mostly in the spine area. From dj -- Two of fiction's most amiable police... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 5) |
William And Mary
|
|
|
London: Macmillan London. VG+/VG+. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 61. 333124510 . 1st edition/1st printing. In this new biography, the reserved, taciturn Dutchman and the sensitive and romantic English Princess are seen in their private domestic lives as well as in their historical context, from dust jacket. The book is clean, straight & tight, bound in orange cloth with gilt lettering on a black background on the spine. The interior is free of any marks or tears. There is a... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Literary Works Of Abraham Lincoln
|
|
|
New York: the Press Of The Readers Club. VG+/NONE. 1942. Hardcover. 43, 49, 51. Book is bound in tan buckram, spine is blocked in red and blue and The Readers Club logo is red-stamped on the front board. It is straight & tight, interior is clean without marks or tears. The spine is sunned and there is some foxing of binding edges and endpapers. Forward is written by Carl Van Doren, who also selected and arranged the contents. A nice, solid copy! ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 302 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 7) |
The Lies That Bind
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins. F/F. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 13, 21, 23. 0060177055 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by author. How could you forget whether you murdered someone? That' s what Neil Hamel is contending with when she defends an elderly woman who can't remembering hitting a girl that her car did kill. Fine book (clean, straight & tight; signed by the author on the title page), in a fine dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 8) |
The Wolf Path
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins. F/NF. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21, 23. 0060168048 . 1st edition/1st printing. Neil Hamel agrees to keep an eye on Juan, who has come to New Mexico's border country with his wolf, Sirius, to campaign for the reintroduction of wolves into the area. Juan threatens to kill a visiting government official who releases Sirius from his pen & then the government official is found dead. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a near fine, price clippe... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.28
|
|
| 9) |
America
|
|
|
United States: Boni & Liveright. VG+/NONE. 1927. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 51. 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on the front & spine, embossed gilt edged illustration on the front board. The front edges are rough-cut. The book is very clean, straight & tight. The gilt lettering is faded on the spine and spine cloth is lightly bumped at the ends from shelving. The interior is clean and free of marks or tears. Included are 12 full... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$38.00
|
|
| 10) |
R.V.R. : The Life And Times Of Rembrandt Van Rijn
|
|
|
New York: The Literary Guild. VG/NONE. 1930. Hardcover. 42, 43, 49. Bound in dark brown cloth with gilt & green lettering, the book is clean, straight & tight. The endpapers are decorated with maps of Amsterdam. The spine cloth is faded, spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving and there is a bit of rubbing of the back board and one corner. The interior is clean and free of any marks or tears. The book is an account of the last years and the death of the painter Rembrandt Van Rijn, a pai... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 11) |
Necessary Evil
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown. F/F. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 68298 . 1st edition/1st printing. Billy finally has his revenge, when he grows up, for the killing of the person he loved best as a child. Fine in DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 12) |
American Glass Collectors' Library
|
|
|
New York: Gramercy Publishing Company. F/VG+. 1950. Hardcover. 45, 49, 51. Fine book is bound in green with black printing; it is clean, straight & tight. The unclipped dust jacket is bright and clean. It has a bit of edgwear and a couple of tiny edge tears that are internally mended. This account of "America's First Industry" from the year 1632 covers three centuries of glassmaking-- from dj. Included are 75 photographs. ; B&W Photographs; 8 1/4" x 5 3/4"; 128 page... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 13) |
The Beast
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. NF/VG. 1963. Hardcover. 13, 30. Near fine book is bound in tan with nice silver lettering on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight without only a touch of bumping at lower spine end from shelving. Interior is clean and bright without marks or tears. Probable first edition book club. The dust jacket is clean and bright. It is a little rubbed, spine and folds are sunned and there is a bit of edge wear at the spine edges, one small edge tear is int... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.95
|
|
| 14) |
Rogue Ship
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. VG+/VG+. 1965. Hardcover. 13, 30. Bound in black with blue-green lettering on the spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. Lower spine end is a tiny bit bumped from shelving and there are a few, tiny white specks on the binding. The unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright, with a touch of sunning and wear at the spine ends. The story of a dramatic and fascinating interspace voyage, where the greatest hazards are not the forces of an unknown scien... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$21.38
|
|
| 15) |
Emphyrio
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. G/G+. 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 24. 6915168 . 1st edition/1st printing. Stated First Edition. Author's first book and a very small print run. Ex- library with all the usual library markings plus neatly cut out front end page. Price intact dustjacket with a few nicks of the lower spine edge. The book has moderate spine slant. The dustjacket (in a protector) is taped onto the book's binding. The text itself is clean and without marks. Ghyl lives on H... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$61.75
|
|
| 16) |
Nba Basketball Basics
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing Company. F/F. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. 43, 44, 45, 49, 51. 0806909277 . Fine book (clean, straight & tight), illustrated glossy boards. Dust jacket is fine also (clean, bright & crisp), unclipped. "Get expert help in dribbling and ballhandling. Practice different passes-chest , bounce, overhead, off-the-dribble, baseball, behind-the-back and alley-oop." All these things and much more are included along with electrifying and exciting ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 17) |
Great Styles Of Furniture
|
|
|
New York: the Viking Press. NF/VG. 1963. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 45, 49, 54. 6318910 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: English, Italian, French, Dutch, Spanish. Bound in white cloth with gilt title on burgundy background on the spine, this near fine book is clean, straight & tight. Endpapers are decorated and included is a fold-out chronological table of furniture styles. The dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright. The spine is sunned and there is edgewear and chi... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$42.75
|
|
| 18) |
Steel Beach
|
|
|
New York: Ace/Putnam. NF/NF. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25. 68302 . 1st edition/1st printing. Very nice book! Minor lower spine end edgewear; DJ has a couple of very tiny scuffs & a bit of rubbing on back. The story of Luna, the base on the moon which became man's primary home when earth was destroyed, and the perfection there which had everyone--even the master computer--feeling suicidal. . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 19) |
Patterns Of Prophecy
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc.. VG+/VG-. 1973. Hardcover. 52, 53. Clean, straight & tight book, bound in bright blue with black lettering on the spine. There is light shelf bumping at the spine ends and a small sticker shadow on the upper corner of the front endpage. There are no marks and no tears of any pages. The dust jacket is bright & clean. It has edgewear/light chipping and some rubbing of both panels. The first modern study of prophecy that presents a workable theory of how man can ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 20) |
A Bon Vivant's Cookbook
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. VG/VG. 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 45, 49. 6421487 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Collection Of Fine Foreign and American Recipes. Written by a distinguished chief and host, this book is full culinary magic and expertise. Additional commentary and tops are supplied by Helen Evans Brown, who is a superb cook in her own right. The book is bound in purple cloth with silver printing. It is straight & tight; the page edges have some ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.15
|
|
