Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (79)

Filter by price:
1) Regulations & Information
V-12 Naval Training Unit, United States Navy

Los Angeles, CA: Occidental College. circa WW II. Wrap. Good+; Manual, diagrams of how to set up life, priorities, closets, drawers, etc. , given to men for Naval Officer Training V-12 units; Bw Diagrams--See Comments; 50 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



2) Volkskunst Und Gewebe
Vaclavik, Antonin

Prague: Artia. Dust jacket has some wear & tear at edges.. 1956. First Edition. Light tan cloth -folio. Book is very good w/dec. Front cover, end papers decorated.; 59 plates in colour & 300 plates in black & white. Costumes, fabrics, embroidered laces pettipoint, rugs, designs from 1700 thru 1910.Forward written in german by Dr. Jaroslav Orel. Detailed index at rear. ; Throughout in Colour & Black & White . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$85.00



3) The Axe
Vaculik, Ludvik

New York: Harper & Row. 1966. First Edition. Grey bds. , hc. F/f; Fiction, transl. From Czech by Marian Sling; 223 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



4) The History of the Valley of Mexico Science Guide No. 103
Vaillant, George C

New York: The American Museum of Natural History. 1946. First Edition. Sm 4to green wrappers. Very good condition. ; An Illustrated Chart - A supplement to science guide No.88 artists and craftsmen of ancient Central America. ; Illustration; Fold out pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$12.50



5) John Steinbeck the Errant Knight
Valjean, Nelson

San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Very good+. 1975. First Edition. Sm 4to blue cloth w/silver lettering. Fine; An intimate biography of John Steinbeck's California years. From childhood, John Steinbeck's life was a quest: for truth, for love and to right wrongs. ; Frontis & Photos; 184pp + Index pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



6) The Drama of Albert Einstein
Vallentin, Antonina

New York: Doubleday. D/jacket has wear & tears along edges. 1954. First Edition. 8vo green cloth. Book has worn corners. Contents very good. ; This is an intimate portrait of the man whose work has changed our world. ; 12 Photos; 312pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



7) The Knockout - July 26, 1941
Van, Billy

Los Angeles: Billy Van July 26, 1941. 1941. First Edition. 4to photo-illustrated wrappers. Photographs 15pp Photographs of Jimmy Johnston, Bob Pastor, Cleo Shan, Ritchie Lemos, Jimmy Casino, Francois De Tombeaux, Rodie O'Dooley, Paavo Katonan, Tiger Tsakoff, Sheik Ben Ali Mar Allah of Persia - the "Mystic Wrestler", Turkey Thompson and Joe Ybarra. Worn at the spine corners & at the side of front cover.Contents very good. . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$17.00



8) The Knockout October 8, 1949
Van, Billy - owner

Los Angeles: Billy Van Publisher Oct.8, 1949. 1949. First Edition. 4to photo-illustrated wrappers. Photographs 15pp Includes photos of: Rafael Gutierrez, Jimmy Bivins, Willie Orner, Maxie Docusen, Bobby Jarvis,Tote Martinez, Pat Valentino, Jay Caldwell,Enrique Bolanos, Billy Herrera, Ruben Smith, Gino Garibaldi, Harold (Baby Face) Jones, Enrico Bertola & Don Lee. Very good condition. Minor wear. . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$17.00



9) The Knockout March 18, 1950
Van, Billy - owner

Los Angeles: Billy Van Mar. 18, 1950. 1950. First Edition. 4to photo-illustrated wrappers. Very good++condition.; Photographs 15pp Includes the photographs of the following boxers: Jimmy Lydon, Ruben Smith, John L. Davis, Jay Lambert, Jimmy Savala, Rudy Vasquez, Zaharias Brothers, Eric Pederson (Mr. America of Wrestling), Jim Mitchell, Jess Flores, Frankie Angustain, J.J.Cracknell, Manuel Ortiz, Bert Mendoza and Sal Flores. . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$17.00



10) World's Collectors Annuary Vol. XXI Jan - Dec. 1969
Van Braam, Fred A. and A. B. Ter Haar Romeny

Netherlands: World Collectors Annuary. No d/j. N.D.. First Edition. Large quarto red cloth gilt titles. Near fine, slightly dusty, interior fine; Records of auctions of paintings, etc. , that occurred in 1969 over the world at various major auction houses from Argentina to Europe to the U. S. Approximately 600 illustrations on 128 plates. Special provenance: bookplate of late actor Edward G. Robinson tipped inside front cover. "From the Library of Jane & Edward G. Robinson"; Profusely Ill... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$50.00



11) World Collectors Annuary Vol. XVIII 1966
Van Braam, Fred A. & A. B. Ter Haar Romeny

Netherlands: World Collectors Annuary. No d/j. N.D.. First Edition. Large quarto red cloth gilt titles. Near fine, light shelfwear; Records of auctions of paintings, etc. , that occurred in 1966 over the world at various major auction houses from Argentina to Europe to the U. S. Approximately 450 illustrations of paintings on plates at rear. Special provenance: bookplate of late actor Edward G. Robinson tipped inside cover. "From the Library of Jane & Edward G. Robinson"; Profusely Illust... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$50.00



12) World Collectors Annuary Vol. XVII -1965
Van Braam, Fred A. & A. B. Ter Haar Romeny

Netherlands: World Collectors Annuary. No d/j. N.D.. First Edition. Large quarto red cloth gilt titles. Near fine, some shelfwear; Records of auctions of paintings, etc. , that occurred in 1965 over the world at various major auction houses from Argentina to Europe to the U. S. Approximately 250 illustrations of paintings reproduced on plates at rear. Special provenance: bookplate of late actor Edward G. Robinson tipped inside cover. "From the Library of Jane & Edward G. Robinson"; Prefus... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$50.00



13) The Fire of Creation
Van Der Leeuw, J. J

Adyar, Madras, India: Theosophical Publishing House. 1927. 2nd. Edition. Green 8vo cloth. Slightly rubbed top & base of spine & corners with few tiny spots on cover. ; According to the author this is the first book in theosophical literature dedicated to the work of God the Holy Spirit and the Mahachohan and to understand the Holy Ghost. One page of the forward is detached. & worn at edge. ; 202 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



14) Benjamin Franklin
Van Doren, Carl

NY: Viking Press. 1945. Eighth Edition. Rust cl. , 8vo. VG+; Indexed, considered an elder American Revolution in the popular mind, Franklin was a free-thinking intellectual. ; Three Duotone Portraits; 845 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



15) American Scriptures
Van Doren, Carl and Carmer, Carl

New York: Boni & Gaer. 1946. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Vg+ - ink stamp & bkplate ffep, felt marker line on btm. Edge; Illustrated with pictures from various famous collections of Americana; B & W Photos; v-xiv/302pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



16) Benjamin Franklin's Autobiographical Writings
Van Doren, Carl Selected & edited by

New York: Viking Press. No d/j. Oct.1945. First Edition. 8vo rust cloth w/gilt lettering. Very good w/previous owner's bookplate & minor rubs; Notes from Benjamin's childhood in Boston & Philadelphia. Notes in London, Paris & America. ; 810 pp. incl. Index pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



17) The Ninth Wave
Van Doren, Carl

New York: Harcout Brace. No d/j. 1926. First Edition. 8mo block cloth. Very good, some light wear at edges, some spots on spine; First novel by this critic, novelist and editor, "and the ninth wave, slow gathering fold by fold All its loose-flowing garments into one, Plunges up the shore, and flood the dun Pale reach of sands, and changes them to gold"; 226 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$45.00



18) Van Gogh,
Van Gogh, Vincent

Paris: Phaidon Press. Very Good. 1936. 1; First Printing. Hardcover. Previous owner's name inside front flyleaf, text in French; Features 17 tipped in Color Plates ; Profusely Illustrated; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$45.00



19) In the Shadow of Man
Van Lawick-Goodall, Jane

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. D/jacket price-clipped else near fine.. 1971. 1st ed. Stated. Sm 4to green dec. Cloth. 0395127262 . Book is in fine condition. ; With photographs by Hugo Van Lawick. One of the most enthralling stories of animal behavior. ; Photographs; 297pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$12.00



20) The Collector's Whatnot - Limited Edition
Van Logt, Corneld's Obenchain

Boston & New York: Houghton and Mifflin Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1923. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Wear at base spine. Rubbed at corners. Previous owner's name & address on fly-page. Clear Tape on spine. Contents Very good. ; Illustrations throughout in black and white. A Compendium, Manual, and Syllabus of Information and Advice on all subjects appertaining to the Collection of Antiques, both Ancient and not so Ancient. Compiled by Cornelius Obenchain, Van Loot, Milton Kilgalle... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy