Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (108)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (77)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (86)
With dust jacket (65)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (116)

Filter by price:
1) Rutas De Espana - Toledo, Ciudad Real, Cuenca, Albacete
VEGA, Luis Antonio de la

Publicaciones Espanolas. Very Good. 1966. Second Edition. Paperback. 226 pages; Very Good condition. Text in SPANISH. Reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Fold out map. Tour guide to Spain. Concentrating on Toledo, Ciudad Real, Cuenca, Albacete - Also Aranjuez. Illustrated by maps and photos. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



2) A History of Militarism Civilian and Military
Vagts, Alfred

Meridian. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1959. Revised Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 542 pages; Very Good Plus/Good. Outside page edges very lightly age tanning. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has small chips at edges. Closed tear at back flap. No in protective sleeve. A History of Militarism still maintains its commanding position as the only book in which armies are shown in their growth a... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



3) The Marine - March #1057; Heard It Through The Grapevine, October #1039 - American Romance Series (2 Books)
Vale, Leah; Browning, Pamela

Can: Harlequin. Very Good+. 1st Harlequin Edition. Paperback. 0373750617 . Very Good Plus to Near Fine condition. TWO books. The marine has light reading creases. Both are solid, clean. The Marine: Heart, home and happiness. He's an officer and a misguided gentleman. When lawyer Lynn Hayes's career depends on keeping one of the long lost McCoy heirs out of jail, she braces herself for a court battle. 249 pages; Heard it Through the Grapevine, 250 pages, ISBN: 0373750439. Great Reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



4) Florence
Valori, Aldo; Lees, Dorothy Nevile (Trans)

Italy: Instituto Geografico De Agostini. Very Good. 1954. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 115 pages; Very Good condition. This trade paperback has a dust jacket. Light reading creases. Name to fly leaf. Slight lean. Light shelf rub to edges. Tears to dust jacket at bottom spine and tanned spine. Outside page edges age tanned. Soft bumps to corners. Solid, clean. A text on history of Florence and then all the most beautiful of it's art, architecture, sculptures. 115 pages of text fol... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



5) 924 Elementary Problems & Answers In Solar System Astronomy
Van Allen, James A

IA: University of Iowa Press. Near Fine. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0877454345 . 250 pages; Near Fine condition. Super light front hinge crease. No spine creases. A bright, clean copy. If you wanted materials prepared by an experienced capable space scientist, you simply couldn't do better than James Van Allen. It is a rare good fortune when an excellent scientist is also interested in pedagogy. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



6) Starmind
Van Arnam, Dave

NY: Ballantine. Very Good+. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 216 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No reading creases. Two light bump creases to top corner of front cover. Solid, clean. Benjy Tyler. Idiot mind in a beautiful body; Jailyn Rost, very much a female, very rich, and very clever; Joe Winslow, multi-wave expert caretaker and atttendant on Asteroid 770. Whether they knew it not not, these three were linked and in a way no humans had ever been before them. Only time would tell if ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$3.00



7) Greyland
Van Arnams, Dave

NY: Leisure. Very Good+. 1972. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. 0843905530 . 174 pages; Very Good Plus condition. One very shallow spine crease. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. It was an alien world of infinite peace! Or was it? Fantastic art work! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



8) Our Dreaming Mind
Van De Castle, Robert L

NY: Ballantine Books. Near Fine. 1995. 1st Ballantine Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0345396669 . 547 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Soft bump to corner tips. Unread tight and clean. A sweeping exploration of the role that dreams have played in Politics, Art, Religion, and Psychology, from anchient civilazations to the present day. 547 pages, including, Notes, Bibliography, Index. Beautifully bound. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



9) The Empty Mirror, Experiences In A Japanese Zen Monastery
Van De Wetering, Janwillem

MA: Houghton Mifflin. Fine. 1975. Trade Paperback. 0395204437 . 145 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. A vivid, humorous, and slightly disilllusioning account of a Dutchman's frustrating struggle toward enlightenment in a Japanese Zen monastery. Insightful, funny... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



10) The Portable Emerson
Van Doren, Mark (Ed)

Viking Press. Very Good+. 1960. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. 664 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No reading creases. Light binding crease. Solid, clean. The generous cross section of Emerson's writing here presented emphasizes his charm and wit rather than stressing his transcendentalism. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



11) A WINTER DIARY AND OTHER POEMS
Van Doren, Mark

NY: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1935. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 179 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Outside page edges are age tanned. Just a bit of shelf wear at edges. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Poetry. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



12) Training the Voice for Speech: a Manual for Introductory Voice Training
Van Dusen, C. Raymond

NY: Mcgraw-Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Third Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 232 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Light green boards with gilt and dark green lettering. Ex-Library with stamps, spine label, pocket and date due slip. A bit of shelf rub to edges. Outside page edges are age tanned. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Radio and sound pictures have raised the standards for speech to a point where, if we hope to succeed in b... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



13) Fantasy & Science Fiction Magazine, February 1998, Vol. 94, No. 2
Van Gilder, Gordon (Ed)

NY: Mercury Press. Very Good. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 160 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Light shelf rub and bump to cover edges. Vertical front cover crease. Solid, clean. Featured Novelets: Ian MacLeod - Home Time; Christine Beckert - Graft; James P. Blaylock - The Old Curiosity Ship. Includes Short Stories by Rob Chilson; Rebecca Ore and Ian Watson. A Scientist's Notebook by Gregory Benford. Great Reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



14) Fantasy & Science Fiction Magazine, September 1997, Vol. 93, No. 3
Van Gilder, Gordon (Ed)

NY: Mercury Press. Very Good. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 160 pages; Very Good condition. Part of prior owner's address sticker on back cover. Light reading creases. Light bump and shelf rub to covers. Solid, clean. Featured Novelets: Esther M. Friesner - True Believer; John Morressy - Rimrunner's Home. Short Stories: Ben Bova, The Cafe Coup; David Bunch, A Saint George Pens A Note to his Dragons; Jo Clayton, Borrowed Light; Harry Turtledove, The Seventh Chapter and th... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



15) Faust - a Tragedy: Two Volumes in One
Van Goethe, Johann Wolfgang; Taylor, Bayard (Trans)

MA: Houghton, Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1898. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. 463 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Crack at Preface page. Attractive black boards with gilt lettering and illustration. Gift inscription to first page, dated 1902. Shelf wear to spine tips and Tiny bit of shelf rub at corner tips. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Reprinted from the sheets of the First edition of 1870. From the... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



16) Fundamentals of Financial Management - Third Edition
Van Horne, James C

NJ: Prentice-Hall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1977. Third Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0133393410 . 629 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. THIRD EDITION. Handsome white boards with green and white lettering. Bright green end papers. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Tee-niny bumps to top corner tips. Outside page edges, and spine, very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. The purpose of Fundamentals of Financial Management ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



17) Van Loon's Geography the Story of the World We Live In
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

NY: Simon and Schuster. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1932. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. 525 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 6th Printing. Attractive mauve cloth boards with color illustration centered to front board. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Spine is faded. Name/date inside front board. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Two hundred and twenty nine pages listed for illustrations. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



18) Zero
Van Lustbader, Eric

NY: Fawcett Crest. Very Good+. 1989. 1st US Paperback Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0449214494 . 423 pages; Very Good condition Plus. Two shallow reading creases. Light bit of shelf rub to back cover edges. Solid, clean. There is an evil so powerful that only the purest good can conquer it... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



19) Zero
Lustbader. Eric Van

NY: Random House. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394565762 . 425 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Bright red and black boards with gilt lettering and illustration. Soft bump top back corner tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Set in the exotic Hawaiian Island of Maui, Washington, D. C. , Japan, and Russia, Zero tells the story of Michael Doss, who sets out to discove... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



20) Shallows Of Night
Van Lustbader, Eric

NY: Berkley. Near Fine. 1980. 1st Berkley Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 042504453X . 288 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tee-niny bit of shelf rub. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. Fantastic wrap around art work! The Dolman howls and when it howls it howls for Man. The universe itself trembles at the sound. But across the frozen seas and through the forgotten cities a warrior strides, seeking to feast his blade on the flesh of evil indescribable... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy