Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 148
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (89)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)
Paperback (88)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)
With dust jacket (144)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (148)

Filter by price:
1) American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Volume 94 : Sixteen Papers on Logic and Algebra
V. A. Baranskii, I. H. Bekker, G. S. Ceitin, A. A. Iskander, S. R. Kogalovskii, E. S. Ljapin, V. I. Myškin, E. S. Orlovskii, L. N. Ševrin, M. A. Spivak, È. G. Šutov, A. D. Taimanov, and N. N. Vorob'ev

Providence: AMS, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-library hardcover. Library information crossed out. Pocket removal scar. No dust jacket. Light usage. Clean, text unmarked. In English, translated from the Russian originals. ... Boards . ISBN: 0821817949. Catalogs: Mathematics.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$14.98



2) American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Volume 18 : Twenty Papers on Analytic Functions and Ordinary Differential Equations
V. G. Boltyanskii, B. P. Demidovic, L. A. Dikii, N. P. Erugin, R. V. Gamkrelidze, S. A. Gel'fer, A. A. Gol'dberg, G. M. Goluzin, N. A. Gubar', M. G. Hudai-Verenov, Yu. A. Klokov, N. N. Krasovskii, B. M. Levitan, E. F. Mišcenko, L. S. Pont

Providence: AMS, 1961. First edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-library hardcover. Library information crossed out. Pocket removal scar. No dust jacket. Light usage. Clean, text unmarked. In English, translated from the Russian originals. ... Boards . ISBN: 0821817183. Catalogs: Mathematics.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$23.00



3) American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Volume 79 : Thirteen Papers on Functional Analysis and Differential Equations
V. I. Arnol'd, O. V. Besov, V. I. Gurarii, T. M. Karaseva, V. Ja. Lin, O. B. Lykova, Ju. V. Malyšev, Ju. A. Mitropol'skii, V. V. Nemyckii, V. I. Paraska, A. M. Samoilenko, I. I. Šmulev, Ju. K. Solncev, I. V. Stankevic, and S. A. Teljakov

Providence: AMS, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-library hardcover. Library information crossed out. Pocket removal scar. No dust jacket. Light usage. Clean, text unmarked. In English, translated from the Russian originals. ... Boards . ISBN: 0821817795. Catalogs: Mathematics.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



4) American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Volume 89 : Thirteen Papers on Differential Equations
V. M. Alekseev, V. V. Barkovskii, B. F. Bylov, M. V. Fedorjuk, G. N. Finoženok, L. V. Hohlova, M. G. Krein, G. Ja. Ljubarskii, Ja. B. Lopatinskii, V. R. Nosov, V. O. Oliinik, A. M. Samoilenko, G. E. Šilov, M. I. Višik, and K. V. Zadiraka

Providence: AMS, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-library hardcover. Library information crossed out. Pocket removal scar. No dust jacket. Light usage. Clean, text unmarked. In English, translated from the Russian originals. ... Boards . ISBN: 0821817892. Catalogs: Mathematics.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



5) American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Volume 73 : Fourteen Papers on Algebra, Topology, Algebraic and Differential Geometry
V. P. Kompaniec, B. T. Levšenko, P. A. Medvedev, I. P. Mitjuk, A. F. Mutylin, M. A. Naimark, A. L. Onišcik, B. A. Pasynkov, P. I. Petrov, R. S. Pokazeeva, V. Z. Poljakov, Ja. G. Sinai, A. S. Švarc, A. N. Tjurin, and V. E. Voskresenskii

Providence: AMS, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-library hardcover. Library information crossed out. Pocket removal scar. No dust jacket. Light usage. Clean, text unmarked. In English, translated from the Russian originals. ... Boards . ISBN: 0821817736. Catalogs: Mathematics.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



6) American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Volume 80 : Thirteen Papers on Functions of Real and Complex Variables
V. S. Azarin, N. N. Caus, Ju. F. Korobeinik, B. M. Levitan, M. S. Mel'nikov, S. M. Nikol'skii, G. H. Sindalovskii, G. P. Tolstov, A. G. Vituškin, and V. A. Zmorovic

Providence: AMS, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-library hardcover. Library information crossed out. Pocket removal scar. No dust jacket. Light usage. Clean, text unmarked. In English, translated from the Russian originals. ... Boards . ISBN: 0821817809. Catalogs: Mathematics.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$23.00



7) Choice of Evil
Vachss, Andrew H

New York: Vintage Books, 2000. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0375706623. Catalogs: Literature and Fiction.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.98



8) The Fourth Dimension: An Inherent Property of Space Time
Valdes G., Ramon

Smithtown: Exposition Press, 1971. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Fair/Good. 21 Cm. ... Hardcover, fair condition, w. lt scratch on fr brd. lightly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped top corners, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned eps, pp. A few lt markings, ins sp split. O/w cln. Dj g., ltly rubbed, s Boards . ISBN: B0006W3VI0. Catalogs: Physics.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.97



9) I Gave You All I Had
Zoe Valdes

New York: Arcade/Little Brown, 2000. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. ... A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 9781559705417. Catalogs: Literature and Fiction.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.00



10) Aztlan: An Anthology of Mexican-American Literature
Valdez, Luis; Steiner, Stan, Eds

New York: Vintage Books, 1972. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 18.5 Cm. … Small trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr.Smwht tanned p. edges, stamps on p. tops and bottoms. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0394717708. Catalogs: Literature and Fiction.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



11) Bibliographie des Etudes creoles : langues, et litteratures
Valdman, Albert; Chaudeson, Robert; Hazael-Massieux, Marie-Christine

Bloomington: Indiana, 1983. First edition. Paperback. Very Good -/Wraps. 25 x 17 cm. Published by Indiana U Creole Institute. Ownership signature on first leaf and some stray check marks, but overwhelmingly clean and tight. ... 1 printingWraps . ISBN: B000R8ZYG0. Catalogs: Linguistics.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$29.95



12) Great and Desperate Cures: The Rise and Decline of Psychosurgery and Other Radical Treatments for Mental Illness
Valenstein, Elliot S

New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1986. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. V. ltly warped brds. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--lt scuffs. Sme lt scratches.Ltly tanned flaps. In Boards . ISBN: 0465027105. Catalogs: Psychology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$49.95



13) Culture and Poverty: Critique and Counter-Proposals
Valentine, Charles A

Chicago: Chicago, 1968. Unknown edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good-. 1968 First edition and printing. LC 68-16718 Dustjacket very worn, scraped, Book has underlining, marginal notes, previous owner name on edge. Binding solid and intact. ... Boards . ISBN: 0226845451. Catalogs: Sociology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$8.98



14) Hustling and Other Hard Work: Life Styles in the Ghetto
Valentine, Bettylou

New York: Free Press, 1980. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. A few highlights, but mostly clean. ... Wraps . ISBN: 002933070x. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



15) Conceptual Issues in Psychology
Valentine, E. R

St. Leonards: Allen & Unwin, 1982. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good-/None. 1982. First edition. Allen & Unwin. Ex-library with usual markings. No dust jacket. Boards rubbed. ... 1 printingBoards . ISBN: 0041500792. Catalogs: Psychology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$14.98



16) Poet on Demand: The Life, Letters, and Works of Celia Thaxter
Vallier, Jane E

New York: Peter Randall Publisher, 1994. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 cm. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0914339478. Catalogs: Literary Theory.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.98



17) Kite Maker
Van Auken, Candace Lee

Norwich: New Victoria Publishers, 1991. First Edition edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21.5 Cm. Signed by Author Trade paperback, very good condition, w. lightly rubbed wraps, sme lt scuffs. Possibly sme v. lt tanning on wrap. Ltly bumped and bent fr corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Dedication signed by author on first p., o/w cln, tight, unmarked Wraps . ISBN: 0934678324. Catalogs: GLBT.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$14.98



18) Waves and The Ear
Van Bergeijk, Willem A.; Pierce, John R.; David, Edward E. , Jr

New York: Anchor, 1960. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 18.25 Cm. … Small trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme lt tanning. Ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped sp ends, corners. Sme v. lt edgwr.Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt spots. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B000SEKXW8. Catalogs: Physics.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.00



19) Catastrophes and Earth History: The New Uniformitarianism
Van Couvering, John

Princeton: Princeton, 1984. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. Some underlining. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0691083290. Catalogs: Science.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.98



20) The Hollow-Eyed Angel
Van De Wetering, Janwillem

New York: Soho, 1996. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 20 Cm. Signed by Author. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly creased at top. V. ltly bumped corners, v. ltly tanned p. edges. Signed by author on half-title p. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks, Boards . ISBN: 1569470561. Catalogs: Literature and Fiction.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$14.95



Results 1 - 20 of 148
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy