Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (1)
With photos (19)
Filter by country:
United States (27)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Journal of DHARMA (July, 1975, Vol. 1, Nos. 1 & 2)
|
|
Bangalore, India: Centre for the Study of World Religions, Dharmaram College. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Softcover. Green wraps. Contributors for this first issue include J. B. Chethimattam, N. K. Devaraja, P. V. Vidyarthi, John Macquarrie, Joseph Masson, Tomas Berry, B. Kuppuswamy and S. K. Ramachandra Rao. Laid in is publishers subscription flyer and a testimonial letter from Rev. Frank Podgorski, North American Editor (printed signature). ; 6-1/4" x 9"; 166 pp; Light soiling and ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
GREEK LINES and Other Architectural Essays
|
|
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1893. First Edition. Hardcover. Terra cotta cloth boards, tan spine with ornate cover design, black endpapers, 14 illustrations within. This was once the copy of noted architect Guy Kirkham and bears his bookplate inside the front cover, and his signature on the front flyleaf. ; 5-1/4" x 8"; vi, 274 pp; A very well preserved copy. Spine somewhat darkened, little cover wear, solid hinges, pages clean and free o... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 3) |
Modern Machine Shop Tools
|
|
New York: The Norman W. Henley Publishing Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1904. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. A Practical Treatise describing in every detail the construction, operation and manipulation of both hand and machine tools; being a work of practical instruction in all classes of machine shop practice. Publishers blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, Illustrated by 673 Engravings of the Latest Tools and Methods, all of which are fully described. 1904 publication with 1903 copyright.; 6" x ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 4) |
Soule Steel Company: Building the West
|
|
Soule Steel Company. As New with no dust jacket. Softcover. 0-9658906-9-4 . Commissioned by Lee, Stanley and Howard Soule. Stiff wraps, perfect bound.; 6" x 9"; Unopened, in original shrinkwrap. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 5) |
The 1963 SCARLET LETTER: Yearbook of RUTGERS COLLEGE FOR MEN At New Brunswick, New Jersey (Volume 89)
|
|
|
Rutgers College for Men. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Red and black leatherette, lettered in black and red, gilt school logo on front, black endpapers, well-illustrated. Heavy, price includes USPS Media Mail shipping within continental U.S. for normal shipping charge. Other locations/methods extra.; 9" x 12-1/4"; 296 pp; Slight cover wear, prior owner name on FFEP, no additional writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Commentarius in Omnes S. Pauli EPISTOLAS, Ad Usum Seminariorum et Cleri (Complete in two volumes)
|
|
|
Brugis: Apud C. Beyaert, Bibliopolam. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1899. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. Brown pebbled boards, leather spine and gilt spine lettering, brown decorative endpapers. Text in Latin. ; 5-3/4" x 8-3/4"; 596+647 pp; Boards worn and rubbed at edges, bumped at corners, paper toned, ownership markings on FFEP with the occasional marginal comment or brief underlining, solid hinges. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Chef de Cuisine Proven Recipes for the Cook, Baker, Pastryman and Confectioner
|
|
Oceanside, Calif.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Not First Edition. Hardcover. Gray cloth, titling in black and blue, illustrated with numerous drawings.; 6 x 9"; 319 pp; Light cover soiling and minor wear, binding good slightly cocked, with hinges a bit loose and a gap between 202-3, pages generally clean and free of foxing, prior owner bookplate . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pages From an Imaginary Book
|
|
Paris, France: onestar press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. Stiff white wraps lettered in black with b&w cover photo, perfect bound, chiefly reproductions of the artist's photographs, approximately 150 pages. Number 99 from an edition limited to 250 numbered copies.; 5-1/2" x 8-3/4"; Slight cover wear, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 9) |
FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Number 58, October/Novem ber 1988)
|
|
Cambria, CA: 3W. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. Featuring Fire-Brigade: The Battle for Kiev-1943, Empire in Arms, Simulating the Fog of War, Team Yankee-Game & Book Review. Founder and Editorial Consultant: Rodger B. MacGowan. War games magazine, stapled wraps, color cover.; 8-1/2" x 11"; 64 pp; Slight cover wear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 10) |
FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Number 59, April/May 1989)
|
|
Salinas, CA: Cummins Enterprises. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. Victory Games' Tokyo Express, Victorys' Open Fire, The Gamers' In Their Quiet Fields, 3W's Shot & Shell Kanev, Avalon Hill's West of Alamein Partisans! Founder, Art Director and Editorial Consultant: Rodger B. MacGowan. War games magazine, stapled wraps, color cover.; 8-1/4" x 11"; 62 pp; Slight cover wear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 11) |
The White Belt Training Manual: An explanation of basic techniques and principles of the Cuong Nhu curriculum up to the rank of green belt
|
|
Phoenixville, PA: Southern Irie Dojo. Very Good with no dust jacket. (2000). Softcover. Grandmaster Ngo Dong, Founder. Stiff coated paper wraps lettered/illustrate d in white with black and red accents, comb binding, illustrated. 2000 copyright with no printings noted. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; 107 pp; Comb binding worn last two teeth, covers and pages bumped esp. lower left and upper right, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE BANTU SPEAKING HERITAGE OF THE UNITED STATES
|
|
Los Angeles: Center for Afro-American Studies, University of California. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. (1979). Hardcover. 0-934934-01-0 . Foreworn by Baruch Elimelech. Afro-American Culture Society & CAAS Monograph Series. Mustard cloth, black spine lettering. White dust jacket. lightly tinted pink and lettered in red. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; xi, 122 pp; Just slight wear to the boards, spine lettering partly missing (mis-stamped in production) else fine in a lightly soiled slightly worn... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 13) |
NORME PER IL CATALOGO DEGLI STAMPATI
|
|
|
Citta' del Vaticano: Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Softcover. Original printed cream wraps, stated Seconda Edizione, text in Italian. ; 7 x 10"; xii, 490 pp; Wrappers a bit soiled, lower right corner of pages are toned, impression from long-removed paper clip at front. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 14) |
PUBLIC HEALTH: The Lomb Prize Essays. Award made at the Thirteenth Annual Meeting of the American Public Health Asssociation, Washington, D. C., Dec. 10, 1885
|
|
Concord, N. H.: Republican Press Association. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1886. Hardcover. Healthy Homes and Food for the Working Classes, The Sanitary Conditions and Necessities of School-Houses and School-Life, Disinfection and Individual Prophylaxis Against Infectious Diseases, Preventable Causes of Disease, Injury and Death in American Manufacturies and Workshops, and the Best Means and Appliances for Preventing and Avoiding Them. With an Appendix listing Association Authors and Officers. Brown... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 15) |
SAN LEANDRO RECOLLECTIONS (Volume 3, No. 4, July 1971) - Feature articles: The Haas Family and The Mirande Family
|
|
San Leandro, California: City of San Leandro Historical-Centennial Steering Committee. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. Stapled tan wraps, illustrated with photos. ; 6-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 33 pp; Prior owner name on title page, address at address section on rear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
[ROCHESTER BUSINESS INSTITUTE] The Proof of One Century - The Vision of Another 1863 - 1963
|
|
|
[Rochester, New York]: Rochester Business Institute. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1963]. Softcover. Issued to commemorate the 100th anniversary. White card covers, cover titling in brown and gilt, top and bottom trimmed, right edge deckled, well illustrated with b&w photographs. Written by officers of the company.; 9 x 11"; [50] pp; Minor creasing and wear to covers, a name underlined in blue ink, faintly musty. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
GARBAGE CREMATORIES IN AMERICA
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1906. First Edition; First Thousand. Hardcover. Olive cloth, gilt spine lettering, brown endpapers, illustrated, publishers catalogue at rear. ; 5-3/4" x 9"; x, 200, 18 pp; Ex-library with spine label removed, pocket at front, no additional library markings; never checked out. Cloth lightly worn at edges, light soiling, solid hinges, light soiling to first front flyleaf, pages otherwise clean and unmarked, prior owner inscription... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 18) |
A FLOATING CITY and THE BLOCKADE RUNNERS
|
|
Glasgow, Manchester, and New York: George Routledge and Sons. Good+ with no dust jacket. Reprint. Hardcover. A volume in The Jules Verne Library. Translated by Henry Frith, printed by the Crystal Palace Press. Publishers blue cloth with cover illustrations front and spine. This volume with the bookseller stamp for Doxey, Importers, San Francisco. [William Doxey would become a printer and later publish The Lark.] Undated copy, later 1880s to early 1890s. ; 5" x 7"; 270, [2] (ads) pp; Covers wor... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 19) |
Gianni Versace: Collezione Donna Primavera Estate 1992, No. 22
|
|
Milano: Grafiche F. Ghezzi. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1992. Softcover. This is an illustration of part of the GIANNI VERSACE collection for SPRING SUMMER 1992. Stiff white wraps, perfect bound, color front cover photo, title to spine, chiefly color photographs. ; 9-1/2" x 13" (24,5 x 33 cm); 168 pp; Covers lightly soiled, edgeworn including a small loss along right edge of front cover, internally fine apart from slight curling to a few page corners. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 20) |
Indiens d'Amérique: 35 années de lutte pour la souveraineté
|
|
Paris: Editions Léo Scheer. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 2-914172-74-5 . Coated paper boards with wrap-around b&w cover photo, brief Introduction by Dennis J. Banks, chiefly captioned full-page b&w photos of American Indians taken mostly between 1969 and 1993. Several tribes are pictured, includes photos taken at Wounded Knee and Pine Ridge, text is in French. ; 9-1/2" (24 cm) square; 107 pp; Slight corner wear, slight wear to rear board, else fine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|















