Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (3)
With photos (25)
Filter by country:
United States (29)Filter by price:
| 1) |
When the Kids Are Home from School
|
|
Bethany House Publishers, Minneapolis, Minn, 1991. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Summertime, weekends, and holiday help for mothers who work at home or away. Softcover with 218 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Just bit of light edge wear to cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 1556611595. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$3.50
|
|
| 2) |
From Dolphins to Dunes: You and Reading (Design for Reading Level 8)
|
|
Harper & Row, 1974. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First grade (level 8) student textbook from the "Harper & Row Design for Reading" series. Stapled softcover with 32 pages. Clean, unmarked, no tears, no school stampings, some light corner tip creasing. Cover is clean with some scuffing, top corner creasing and light edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0065160886. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 3) |
From Dolphins to Dunes: How to Read Stories and Poems (Content Reading Skills Level 8)
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1975. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First grade (level 8) student textbook from the "Harper & Row Content Reading Skills" series. Stapled softcover with 48 pages. Clean, unmarked, no tears, no school stampings, one corner crease. Cover is clean with some scuffing, light creasing and light edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0065160916. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 4) |
From Dolphins to Dunes: How to Read Social Studies (Design for Reading Level 8)
|
|
Harper & Row, 1974. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First grade (level 8) student textbook from the "Harper & Row Design for Reading" series. Stapled softcover with 48 pages. Clean, unmarked, no tears, no school stampings, some light corner tip creasing. Cover is clean with some scuffing, light creasing and light edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0065160924. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 5) |
A Children's Guide to Worship
|
|
Geneva Press, Louisville, KY, 1997. Reprint. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Tracey Dahle Carrier. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . Pages are clean and crisp, no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover has light shelf wear and a blank white label over the bar code on the rear. A guide for parents and children to Sunday worship in traditional Presbyterian churches, enlisting parents as the primary tutors of their children in the life-changing, wonderful discipline ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Doris and Theodora
|
|
|
Porter & Coates, Philadelphia, 1884. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illustrator: Not Named. Old story for girls. Illustrated with 4 wood cuts. Green decorated cloth with gilt lettering. Cover has some wear and rubbing, light soiling and top and bottom of spine has tiny tears. Book edges are soiled. Pages are a bit aged with some light scattered foxing but clean, no tears or writing. Illustrator: Not Named. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Tales From Rajasthan as Told by Anjali Varma
|
|
Hemkunt Press, New Delhi, India, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. Good -/No Jacket. Hardback - pictorial papercovered broads. 69 pages. 1970, first printing. Good reading copy. A few tiny spots otherwise pages are clean and bright, no marking, no creases and no tears. Cover has some scuffing, age spotting, some soiling mostly to rear, wear and chipping to edges with some tearing to corners and spine ends. Hinges are intact but there is an interior binding spit between pages 64 and 65. Eleven folk... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$16.50
|
|
| 8) |
Typhon's Beard
|
|
|
George Doran Co, 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardback - orange cloth with gilt, no dustjacket. 261 pages. Published by George Doran Co., 1927. First edition. Pages are clean and bright with no writing or tears. A couple page edges have a tiny nick. Endpapers have a bit of light soiling. Cover is clean and bright with some wear to corners and spine ends. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 9) |
Real, Old-Time Yankee Maple Cooking (A Harvest Time Cookbook)
|
|
Stephen Greene Press, Brattleboro, VT, 1979. Reprint. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 32 pages. A small area of ink to front cover. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover has some scuffing and edges wear. 50 traditional recipes, updated. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$2.95
|
|
| 10) |
Playlets and Skits for Youth Groups, Rallies and Camps
|
|
Standard Publishing, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 64-page stapled softcover. Pages are clean, bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a bit of light soiling, light crease and light edge wear. Skits designed to help teens to be drawn to Christ. Each skit bears a strong evangelistic message within a story. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.95
|
|
| 11) |
Warm and Wonderful: The Jacquard Coverlet (Exhibition Catalog)
|
|
Hirschl & Adler Folk, New York, 1988. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/very good. Stapled softcover with dustjacket. 36 pages. Interior is clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Dustjacket has some shelf wear and rear has a couple small spots and small tear to top edge. Catalog for exhibition held February 27 to March 26, 1988 at Hirschl & Adler Folk, New York. 50 Jacquard coverlets from the exhibition are explained and 16 are pictured in color with text by Melinda Ventre, Guest Curator. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$16.95
|
|
| 12) |
PIONEER BREED
|
|
Doubleday & Co, New York, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. The story of two pioneer teenagers. Both have been orphaned by marauding Indians and must face together the harsh frontier winter in the Oregon Territory of the 1850s. A Double D Western published by Doubleday & Co., 1972. First edition. Hardback in original dustjacket. 180 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no writing or tears. Cover is clean with light scuffing and light edge wear. Book edges and... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$5.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Greeks
|
|
University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1995. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Softcover. 318 pages. A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy with just a bit of light shelfwear. Offers the most complete portraits available of typical Greek personages from Athens to Sparta, Arcadia, Thessaly and Epirus to the city-states of Asia Minor, to the colonies of the Black Sea, southern Italy, and Sicily. Looking at the citizen, the religious believer, the soldier, the servant, the peasant, and others, the... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.95
|
|
| 14) |
MY KINDERGRAPH Directed Activities
|
|
Follet Pub Co, 1951. Revised. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Jeanne Dekan. A vintage book with pages of activities for Kindergarten use. Inside front cover states: "My Kindergraph is a book of directed activities which, when used in connection with the New Kindergraph Kit, provides a complete readiness program for kindergarten children". The pages of activities are designed to be removed for easy use and to be colored by the child. Published by Follet Publishing Co., 1951, revi... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Pleasantville 1893: A Charming Piece of Americana That Never Existed
|
|
Flambro Imports Inc, Atlanta, GA, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Oblong hardback - maroon leatherette with gilt and color picture paste-on to front, no dustjacket as issued. 60 pages. 1991, 1st edition stated. A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy with some shelf wear to cover. Charming tale of a storybook village at Christmas time near the turn of the 19th century with lovely full color illustrations by the author. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 16) |
Jesus is Risen : A Jigsaw Puzzle Story Book
|
|
Chariot Victor Publishing, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Four jigsaw puzzles help tell the story of Easter. Presents a unique opportunity for children to interact with the Biblical account of Easter. Four inside panels illustrated the story. Each one is cut into 12 sturdy puzzle pieces for children to work over and over again. The text can be read from the back of the panels. All puzzle pieces are intact. Clean, unmarked, some scuffing and edge wear to cover. Quantity Avai... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.95
|
|
| 17) |
Vintage Farm Machines (Shire Album 1)
|
|
Shire Publications Ltd, England, 1975. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 32-page stapled softcover. Shire Publications Ltd., England, 1975 reprint. Clean and unmarked, no crease of tears. Cover has some shelfwear, light edge wear and a couple light creases. A pictorial look at machines used for farming from the mid 19th century to the early 20th century. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$10.95
|
|
| 18) |
A Tale of Tails
|
|
Children's Book Trust New Delhi, New Delhi, 1970. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. Illustrator: P. K. Chakravarti. 24-page stapled softcover. 1970 reprint. Pages are clean and unmarked, no tears, overall corner tip bends. Cover has a couple small spots / marks and edge wear. A look at the various type of tails animals have and how they use them. Illustrator: P. K. Chakravarti. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$14.95
|
|
| 19) |
Creative Bible Activities for Children
|
|
Victor Books, Wheaton, IL, 1983. Revised Edition. Softcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 176 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing and edge wear. Make Bible education a pleasure with 20 learning games, 26 art projects and 57 graded activity sheets. All projects are adaptable to many different Bible stories and age groups. And all are age-level coded. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0882074660. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.95
|
|
| 20) |
Oregon Historical Quarterly (Summer 2008, Volume 109, No. 2)
|
|
Oregon Historical Society, 2008. N/A. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. Bump to bottom of spine left an overall light dent to book. Otherwise a clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy with light shelf wear. Articles of interest: Women's Separatism and the Lewis and Clark Exposition of 1905 - Changing Environments and Water Uses in Irrigated Central Oregon, 1913-1988 - Women, Children, and Progressive Era Reformers in the Pacific Northwest Canning Industry - The World War I Epoch of... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.95
|
|
















