Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (169)Fine or New (54)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (170)Paperback (65)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (129)With dust jacket (227)
Signed (3)
With photos (28)
Filter by country:
United States (238)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Air Raid Defense (Civilian)
|
|
|
New York: Chemical Publishing Inc., 1941. Good condition hard cover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. Has the previous owners name plate inside the front cover. Blue cloth covered boards with fading gold gilt lettering on the spine. A detailed manual. Has a number of black and white illustrations and photographs. 240 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Visionary's Handbook: Nine Paradoxes That Will Shape the Future of Your Business
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harperbusiness, 2000. As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated first edition. As brand new condition book. Pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation free and like new. The dust jacket is like new. Looks to be unread. NOT a remainder. NO marks or any sort on or in the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Out of Small Beginnings-a Bicentennial Historical Sketch of Oakland County Michigan 1815-1976
|
|
|
Pontiac, Michigan USA: Oakland County American Revolution Bicentennial Commission, 1976. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good to fine condition paperback book. Has a price written in pencil on the front end sheet, otherwise the book is notation free. Pages are crisp, clean and bright. NOT ex library! 181 pages. Tightly bound. With numerous black and white photo's. A detailed history of county of Oakland.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Boxer - Complete Information on the History -development-characteristics-breeding-feeding-care and Management
|
|
|
New York: Orange Judd Publishing Co. Inc., 1949. Very good condition hardcover book in very good condition dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The book is profusely illustrated with black and white photographs, table, diagrams, etc. The dust jacket is extremely clean showing a nice picture of a boxer. (what else?). Nice, clean, tightly bound book. 281 pages. This book is in near fine condtion. . Hard Cove... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 5) |
American Stereographs:A Selection from Private Collections
|
|
New York: Grey Art Gallery, 1980. Softcover with staple binding, Very Good condition, Light scuffing to wraps with a bit of yellowing along spine, Interior is clean, Exhibition catalogue from June 4-June 28, 1980 at the Grey Art Gallery. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Woman and the Haunted Mansion
|
|
|
New York , New York: Vantage Press, 1984. Good plus condition hardcover book. NOT dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation free. The book was lightly bumped on the leading edge of the book which affected the front edges of a few of the pages, but the defect is moderate at most and closer to negligible as far as defects are concerned, but visible and thus noted. Black cloth covered boards are clean and shiny. This is a Vantage press b... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pleasure and Business in Western Pennsylvania: The Journal of Joshua Gilpin 1809
|
|
|
Harrisburg , Pa.: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1975. Good condition hardcover book in very good condition dust jacket. Ex library book with usual library notations, stamps, card pouch etc. The dust jacket is protected in a mylar holder. First edition. The book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book is notation and defect free. The book is very clean internally. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Men Unafraid - Four Pioneers Of Prophecy - A Study Of Amos, Hosea, Isaiah And The Herald Of The Restoration
|
|
|
New York , New York: The Methodist Book Concern, 1923. Very good condition hard cover book. Has a gift inscription on the front end sheet otherwise the book is notation free. The pages are clean and bright, The boards are clean. The book is tightly bound and square. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Family Violence: Legal, Medical, and Social Perspectives
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Allyn & Bacon, 2001. Very good to Fine condition softcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library copy. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, white and completely notation free. The book is tighly bound and square. NO underlining, notes or writing of any sort. 402 pages including the index. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Raw on the Bars of Longing
|
|
|
US: Rabbit Press, 1994. Fine condition soft cover book. The covers are heavy card stock. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free - they are like new!The covers are clean and the book is tighly bound and square. No edition stated , but I believe this to be a first edition or a first thus. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Flying Circus
|
|
|
Merrickville, Ontario, Canada: Happy Landings, 1999. Fine plus condition trade paperback. The book has light cover and edge wear. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean,bright,notation and defect free - the pages are like new! The cover has light wear, but is clean,shiny and lays perfectly flat. . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
interoplation and approximation by rational functions in the complex Domain (American Mathematical Society Colloquium Publications Vol XX)
|
|
|
Providence, RI USA: American Mathematical Society, 1965. Good to very good condition hardcover book in NO dust jacket. Ex library with usual library notations, stamps, card pouch etc - otherwise the book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book is notation and defect free. Blue cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering. 405 pages. This is the 4th edition from 1965. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Cast a Ray of Light
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press, 1978. Fine to as new condition hardcover book in good to very good condition dust jacket. Stated first edition. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean, complete and shiny. The book shows nearly no wear. 38 pages. Sharon Walters was a legal secretary in Arizona at the time of her writing this book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Moral Manager
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballinger Pub Co, 1988. As New in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As new condition book. Pages are crisp, clean bright, notation and defect free. The cover is clean and bright. The binding is tight and the book is square. Has no marks of any sort in or on the book. 278 pages including the index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Moral Manager
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballinger Pub Co, 1988. As New in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As new condition book. Pages are crisp, clean, bright and totally defect free. The binding is tight and the book is square. The jacket is clean and shiny. A very nice copy in all regards. 278 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Administration and Policy-Making in Education
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: The John Hopking Presss, 1969. 1969 Revised Edition, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Good+ Condition, Ex-Library with usual markings, Book is tightly bound and square, Edges show next to no wear, Crisp pages with unmarked text. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Deming Management at Work
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group Fine in Fine jacket Has the previous owners name written inside the front cover otherwise the book is in like new condition. Pages are crisp, clean, bright and white. Tightly bound. 249 pages including the index.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Poetry of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Harrisburg , Pa.: Capitol Services, 1992. Inscribed by the author inside the front cover. Fine condition softcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages (with the exception of the inscription) , are crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free. Anyone who grew up in Central Pennsylvania in the 50's to the 80's knew about Pete Wambach. Pete was a broadcast -journalist in Central Pa for over 70 years. He was a speech writer for a numbe... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Life of Isiah V. Williamson
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott, 1928. First edition. Very good condition hard cover book in similar dust jacket. Has a price written in pencil on the front end sheet (easily erased) otherwise the book is notation free. NOT an ex library book. The book is tighly bound and square and the pages are clean. The dust jacket is clean. 170 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Searching mind of Greece
|
|
|
New York: F. S. Crofts & Co., 1947. Good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. The binding is tight. Had a name written on the front end sheet which was blacked out with a marker. The body of the book appears to be notation free. The covers are clean. Green cloth covered boards with decorative cover in gold gilt and the title in gold gilt on the cover and the spine. 464 pages including the index. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
