Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 393
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (343)
Fine or New (47)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)
Paperback (107)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (223)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (20)
With photos (64)

Filter by country:
Canada (393)

Filter by price:
1) Siegfried & The Twilight of the Gods
WAGNER, Richard ,RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrator)

Siegfried & The Twilight of the Gods
London : William Heinemann , 1911 . Limited Edition . Fine . 4TO . Thirty colour plates, nine black and white drawings by Arthur Rackham. Some of his finest, most powerful work. Ths copy number 876 of 1150 signed and numbered copies. Magnificently rebound by noted bookbinder Courtland Benson in full green oasis goatskin, titled and tooled in gold. Slipcase, also by Benson, of acid-free board covered in buckram. Part of original vellum front cover laid in showing title and gilt vignette. TEG. Occasional l... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$1,400.00



2) Lecture Notes on The Infectious Diseases
WARIN, J.F. , IRONSIDE, ALASTAIR G

Oxford : Blackwell Scientific Publications , 1969 . First Edition . NF/NF . 8VO . Light wear and evidence of sticker removal on priceclipped jacket. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



3) THE ART OF BABAR
WEBER, NICHOLAS

NEW YORK : ABRAMS , 1989 . FIRST EDITION . F/F . FOLIO . COMPREHENSIVE AND WELL PRODUCED SURVEY OF BABAR BOOKS. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED AND LAVISHLY PRODUCED. A LOVELY BOOK AND AN IMPORTANT REFERENCE. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



4) THE ART OF CALLIGRAPHY. WESTERN EUROPE & AMERICA
WHALLEY, Joyce Irene

London : Bloomsbury , 1980 . First Edition . F/VG . 4TO . A handsome overisized volume with black and white illustrations on nearly every page giving a comprehensive history of calligraphy among those nations using the Roman alphabet. Light wear to unclipped (£ 60) jacket including several small tears. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



5) Commanding Canadians: The Second World War Diaries of A. F. C. Layard
WHITBY, Michael (ed.)

Commanding Canadians: The Second World War Diaries of A. F. C. Layard
Vancouver : UBC Press , 2005 . First Edition . Fine . 8VO . The diaries of a World War II British Navy Commander. Illustrated with black and white photos. A fine copy of the hardcover edition. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$30.00



6) PENELOPE'S EXPERIENCES IN SCOTLAND
WIGGIN, KATE DOUGLAS (ill C E Brock)

LONDON : GAY & BIRD , 1902 (1898) . Sixth Printing of the Second Edition . NF . 12MO . Dozens of illustrations and vignettes by C E Brock. An immensely attractive little book bound in green cloth with bright gilt lettering and decorations. AEG. Some minor rippling to boards ow Fine. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



7) The Works of Oscar Wilde 1856-1900
WILDE, OSCAR

London : COLLINS , 1948 . New Collected Edition . NF/VG . 8VO . A massive compendium of poems, stories, essays, plays. Owner's inscription, else book fine. Jacket lightly worn ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



8) In the Finest Tradition. The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers & Greys). Its History and Treasures
WOOD, Stephen

Edinburgh : Mainstream Publishing , 1988 . First Edition . F/F . 4TO . The history of the regiment as told through its treasures. Well illustrated in colour and black and white. A fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



9) SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON
WYSS, JOHANN (Ill Mervyn Peake)

SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON
LONDON & New York : HEIRLOOM LIBRARY / Albany Classics , nd [1950] . FIRST THUS . VG/VG . 8VO . Eight coloured plates by Peake as well as drawings in the text. Bound in orange decorated cloth, top edge green, orange and yellow headband, pale blue pictorial endpapers. Very light wear to book, spine gilt dulled. Jacket worn with some mild soiling, minor chips and tears, small losses at extremities. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$30.00



10) Tales of an Empty Cabin
Grey Owl (Archie Belaney or Wa-Sha-Quon-Asin)

London : Lovat Dickson , 1936 . First Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . Foxing at front and rear of book. Priceclipped jacket edgeworn and creased. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$50.00



11) The Wayside Cross
Waagen, Mary E

Toronto : Musson Book Company , 1929 . . NF/VG . 8VO . An enlarged edition of a book originally published in 1924. Watters p 409. Jacket, endpapers and black and white illustrations by Franz Johnston. Bound in maroon cloth with black titling. Jacket chipped with wear at head of spine. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$14.00



12) Hiking Trails: Southeastern Vancouver Island
Waddell, Jane (Editor)

Victoria : Outdoor Club of Victoria , 1973 . First Edition . VG in Stapled Wraps . 8VO . Black and white maps and illustrations. Light wear. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$4.00



13) The Modern Story Book
Wadsworth, Wallace (ill Paul Pinson)

The Modern Story Book
Chicago : Rand McNally , 1950 . First With These Illustrations . F/VG . Folio . A lovely copy with the exuberant new illustrations of Pinson. Book in fine condition, minor edgewear and chipping to unpriceclipped jacket. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$45.00



14) BACK TO NATURE FOR HEALTH
Wagner, Prof. L. A

Seattle : Privately Printed , 1931 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . Advice on health through eating natural foods. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$14.00



15) A Gift for Miss Milo
Wahl, Jan (ill Jeff Grove)

Berkeley, CA : Ten Speed Press , 1990 . First Edition . F/NF . 8VO . Lovely illustrations by Grove. Very light wear to unclipped jacket, small tear on front panel. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$7.00



16) Peter and the Troll Baby
Wahl, Jan (ill Erik Blegvad)

New York : Golden Press , 1984 . Second Printing . F/F . Square 8VO . Very nice copy of a most attractive Golden Book about vacations, trolls and changeling baby sisters. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.00



17) Dominoes
Wainwright, John

London : Macmillan , 1980 . First Edition . NF/NF . 8VO . Nice copy in very lightly worn priceclipped jacket ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.00



18) British Columbia Coast Names, 1592-1906, to Which are Added a Few Names in Adjacent United States Territory : Their Origin and History
Walbran, Captain John T

Ottawa : Government Printing Bureau , 1909 . First Edition . VG+ . 8VO . With 20 illustrations and foldout map at rear. Bound in dark green original cloth with gilt titling on spine. A key history of the coast of British Columbia. Lowther 1578. Light wear, some bumping to the corners and edges. Some white spotting to front board. Map has small tear near the gutter, not affecting any of the printing. . A bright copy. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$225.00



19) British Columbia Coast Names, 1592-1906, to Which are Added a Few Names in Adjacent United States Territory : Their Origin and History
Walbran, Captain John T

Ottawa : Government Printing Bureau , 1909 . First Edition . Good . 8VO . With 20 illustrations and foldout map at rear. Bound in dark green original cloth with gilt titling on spine. A key history of the coast of British Columbia. Lowther 1578. A solid non-circulating ex-library copy with no exterior and minimal interior markings. Shelfwear and some fraying along bottom edge, rear hinge reinforced with clear tape. Four inch tear in foldout map. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$125.00



20) Circle of Stones
Waldo, Anna Lee

New York : St Martin's , 1999 . First Edition . NF/NF . 8VO . Very nice copy in unpriceclipped jacket. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$8.00



Results 1 - 20 of 393
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy