Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 246
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (207)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (213)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (191)
With dust jacket (205)
Signed (32)
With photos (189)

Filter by country:
United States (246)

Filter by price:
1) Joe the Engineer [*SIGNED*]
Wachtel, Chuck

Joe the Engineer [*SIGNED*]
London/New York: Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd. Very Good in Very Good dj. 1985 (c.1983). 1st U.K. ed. Hardcover. 0-7145-2831-5 . [corners bumped, otherwise nice and clean, except for a gray stain of undetermined origin along the rear gutter (interior binding); jacket somewhat rubbed, mild wear/wrinkling along top edge, 1/2" tear at top right edge of front panel, a couple of diagonal creases in front flap]. Uncommon British edition of the author's highly-regarded first novel, SIGNED and dated (... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$125.00



2) Joe the Engineer
Wachtel, Chuck

Joe the Engineer
New York: William Morrow & Co.. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. [ex-library, minimally marked as such (just a "discard" stamp on the rear fep) but with other traces, notably large glue stains on both pastedowns (and bleeding through both jacket flaps), the single letter "F" on the ffep, and a tiny scar on the rear fep (from removal of some sort of label, I presume); the jacket itself, aside from the aforementioned glue stains, is quite presentable, with just some minor soiling, ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



3) 17 and Black
Waer, Jack

17 and Black
New York: The Viking Press. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. [minor shelfwear, spine a little turned; jacket edgeworn, small tears at several corners, minor paper loss at base of spine]. "Jim Foster, manager of gambling casinos and an honest man in a dubious profession, transfers his curious talents to Mexico City and immediately finds himself involved with several matters not precisely routine. The irregularities happen to include two murders, an international crime ring, various beautiful women... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.00



4) Broken Rhythm
Wagner, Dorothy

Broken Rhythm
Philadelphia/New York: J. B. Lippincott Company. Very Good+. (c.1938). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [tight clean copy, mild shelfwear to bottom edge]. Rather scarce novel, illuminating a "daring" theme that was "completely new to fiction" -- i.e., artificial insemination. "Cindy Gaylord was in her second year of college when tragedy broke the rhythm of her young life. She was beautiful and rich, but neither of these assets was of help to her when her father was... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$85.00



5) A Gift for Miss Milo [*SIGNED*]
Wahl, Jan; illustrated by Jeff Grove

A Gift for Miss Milo [*SIGNED*]
Berkeley CA: Ten Speed Press. Fine in Fine dj. (c.1990). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-89815-339-5 . [as new]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author opposite the half-title page. "Jan Wahl has created yet another inimitable story. Here is a mystic and entrancing tale of a lost love, as told by a sweetly serious little girl of yesteryear. Young and old will be charmed by it." -- Else Homelund Minarik,author of the Little Bear books. Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



6) The Thirty-first Floor
Wahloo, Peter (translated from the Swedish by Joan Tate)

The Thirty-first Floor
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Good+ dj. 1967. 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover. [moderate shelfwear, spine slightly turned; DJ heavily worn along fore-edge of both covers, a few small tears, mild soiling]. "A terrifying novel of a nation demoralized the a publishing empire." . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



7) Strike the Father Dead
Wain, John

Strike the Father Dead
New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1962). First Edition. Hardcover. [book mildly edgeworn, boards slightly bowed, a couple of tiny tears in cloth at top of spine; jacket worn at corners and edges, chipped/small tears at spine extremities]. Novel set largely in post-WWII Paris, with a jazz background. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$11.50



8) Pool of Tears
Wainwright, John

Pool of Tears
New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1977. 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover. 0-312-63008-5 . [very mild wear to bottom of book; jacket rubbed but still clean and attractive, a couple of small edge-tears in rear panel]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



9) The Cloistered Elite: A Sociological Analysis of the English Public Boarding School
Wakeford, John

The Cloistered Elite: A Sociological Analysis of the English Public  Boarding School
New York: Frederick A. Praeger. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight copy, no significant wear, very faint red stain to bottom page edges, small sticky spot on half-title page; jacket lightly soiled, minor edgewear, horizontal scrape mark near bottom of front panel]. "In his sociological analysis of the social structure and dynamics of life inside these schools, [the author] demonstrates that, contrary to the expectations of their parents and teachers, pupils ad... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



10) My Steve Sax Connection: How a Hero Led an Abused Boy to Manhood
Waldman, Alan Bennett

My Steve Sax Connection: How a Hero Led an Abused Boy to Manhood
Encino CA: Astor Street Publishing Corporation. Near Fine. (c.1990). 1st (unstated). Softcover. 0-9626298-1-2 . [bright and tight, appears unread; as-new but for minor bumping here and there at edges]. Trade PB "This is the intimate story of a psychologically abused boy, who fulfilled his dream of writing his book to Steve Sax, his favorite major league baseball player. By envisioning his favorite player as his big brother, he promoted a positive identification, which helped him free his soul fro... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



11) Spatanga Flat [*SIGNED*]
Waldrop, James

Spatanga Flat [*SIGNED*]
Dallas TX: Royal Publishing Company. (c.1966). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, extremely light wear at base of spine; jacket shows mild edgewear, a little browning along spine]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author at the top of the ffep, below which the book's previous owner has added his signature; laid in is a copy of a pre-publication promotional flyer for the book. First (and possibly only) novel by this Texas native (born in Brice, resident of Pampa) who was an elder in the Church of ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



12) Satan Came Also
Walker, Dorothy Pierce

Satan Came Also
New York: Liveright Publishing Corp.. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1941). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [clean, solid copy, minor wear at extremities; jacket rubbed, edgeworn, rear panel moderately soiled, minor chipping/wrinkling at top of spine]. Novel set in Boston in 1721, with "the vigor and excitement of this lusty period of our early life portrayed in its full value. [The book] does not ruthlessly debunk nor does it too lightly gloss over the evils and prejudices of the early life in ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



13) Rules of the Knife Fight
Walker, Walter

Rules of the Knife Fight
New York: Harper & Row. (c.1986). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight clean copy, extremely light wear to bottom edge; jacket shows faint handling wear to surface]. Story about a bizarre murder and the subsequent trial, taking place in the San Francisco Bay Area, and told through the eyes of "a young lawyer who gives up the comfort and security of a middle-of-the-road existence to devote himself to the defense of a friend he knows is guilty." . Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.00



14) Life and Limb: An Account of the Career of Melvin M. Belli, Personal-Injury Trial Lawyer [*SIGNED* by Belli]
Wallace, Robert

Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Good in Fair dj. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [book only moderately worn, but front hinge split and front cover hanging on by webbing only; jacket is worn, internally damp-stained, various tears and chips, paper loss at spine extremities]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Melvin Belli on the ffep. Signed by Biographee . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



15) Random Journey: Selections from the Notebook of a Longtime Wanderer [*SIGNED*]
Wallace, Gordon

New York: Vantage Press. (c.1979). First Edition. Hardcover. [solid copy, very light shelfwear; jacket shows some minor spotting, wrinkling and light surface/edge wear, sunned at spine]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the ffep. "The book is a series of accounts of [the author's] adventures over the years, narrated in chronological order, beginning with his first summer as a nineteen-year-old tenderfoot working at a forest ranger station, [followed by] his first adventure as a mountain cl... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



16) Final Confession: The Unsolved Crimes of Phil Cresta [*SIGNED*]
Wallace, Brian P., and Bill Crowley; foreword by Dennis Lehane; introduction by Gilbert Geis

Final Confession: The Unsolved Crimes of Phil Cresta [*SIGNED*]
Boston: Northeastern University Press. (c.2000). First Edition. Hardcover. [minor soiling to page edges, but no significant wear; jacket shows only light surface wear]. INSCRIBED to a fellow writer and SIGNED by author Wallace on the half-title page. "Phil Cresta was no run-of-the-mill thief. Mastermind of a legendary Brink's armored truck robbery and a string of countless other high-stakes heists, he stole mor than ten million dollars in escapades that often were breathtakingly daring and at ti... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



17) The Chapman Report [*SIGNED*]
Wallace, Irving

The Chapman Report [*SIGNED*]
New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [light shelfwear, modest browning to pages (due to cheap grade of paper used), minor scrunching to top corners of a small section of pages; jacket chipped at top of spine (no loss of text), a little additional wear and creasing at top corners, general edgewear]. INSCRIBED generically ("Best - ") and SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper, relatively uncommon thus. The titular "Re... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$250.00



18) Remembering Mark: A Biography of a Father
Wallach, Kurt L

[n.p.]: [Privately Published]. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1996). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [minor surface-scratching to front panel of jacket]. (B&W photographs) "Mark recognized the 'Hitler Era' before, in fact, it became the Hitler Era. As a Nazi basher in the early days to the prognosticator of doom, thought by many to be crazy for his radical views, he saw the unseen. As an extremely comfortable and well-off young man with a wife and three small children living in Germany in... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



19) Stories That Heal: Reparenting Adult Children of Dysfunctional Families Using Hypnotic Stories in Psychotherapy
Wallas, Lee

Stories That Heal: Reparenting Adult Children of Dysfunctional Families  Using Hypnotic Stories in Psychotherapy
New York: W.W. Norton & Company. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1991). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-393-70106-9 . [a beautiful copy, nice and clean with absolutely no wear to book at all; jacket shows the tiniest bit of wrinkling at bottom of front panel and the tiniest bit of scuffing to rear panel, and if you actually notice either one you're far too finicky]. (A Norton Professional Book) Series This book "addresses adult children of dysfunctional families, who from infancy received distorted ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



20) Red Canvas [*SIGNED*]
Wallenstein, Marcel

Red Canvas [*SIGNED*]
New York: Creative Age Press, Inc.. Very Good. (c.1946). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (no dust jacket) [moderate shelfwear, light soiling to covers, spotting to top edge]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the ffep; looks like the original inscription and signature (in pencil) were gone over again with ink. Novel set in Nazi-occupied France. Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 246
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy