Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Authors starting with W from Commonplace Books


Bookseller : Commonplace Books (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Commonplace Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (24)

Filter by country:
United States (42)

Filter by price:
1) Profiles of the Past: A Collection of Writings from Lyon County's Historian
Walker, Odell

Kuttawa, KY: McClanahan Publishing House, 1994 Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$25.00



2) Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
Wallace, Lew

New York, NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1908 Moderate rubbing, bumping, and wear to boards; hinge cracked at front and in middle; pages yellowed; page edges spotted; some dogears; gift inscription in ink on ffep dated December 25, 1913; decorated endpapers. Copyright page states this edition is "The Wallace Memorial Edition Limited to 1,000,000 Copies Sold to Sears, Roebuck and Company by Harper & Brothers." . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac3... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$5.00



3) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

New York, NY: Warner Books, 1995 Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



4) Puerto Vallarta Squeeze: The Run for El Norte
Waller, Robert James

New York, NY: Warner Books, 1995 Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



5) In Her Husband's Image (SE #1608)
Wallington, Vivienne

New York, NY: Silhouette, 2004 This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears alon... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.50



6) Options : The Alternative Cancer Therapy Book
Walters, Richard

New York, NY: Avery Publishing Group, 1992 New, unread copy. Includes appendices and index.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



7) Fugitive Nights
Wambaugh, Joseph

New York, NY: William Morrow and Co., 1992 Light soiling to page edges; Dust jacket mildly rubbed and has a couple of faint scratches. Now in a protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



8) The Onion Field
Wambaugh, Joseph

New York, NY: Dell Publishing, 1974 This book is graded Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears alo... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.50



9) A Mother's Secret
Warren, Pat

New York, NY: Silhouette, 2003 This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears alon... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.50



10) Wilderness: A Tale of the Civil War
Warren, Robert Penn

New York, NY: Random House, 1961 Water mark to top-staining; still fairly clean, tight copy. Dust jacket is spine sunned, mild wear & chipping along edges with small piece missing from bottom spine. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$7.50



11) Highorse: A Gripping Novel About the Mexkins and Gringos in the Southwest in the 30's
Washburn, O.A

Albuquerque, NM: Resort Publishing Co., 1973 Heavy toning to covers; front free endpaper & title page are loose from binding and the hinge is split between pages 54 & 55, but all pages of text are present and bound. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



12) The Fourth Stage of Gainsborough Brown
Watson, Clarissa

New York, NY: David McKay Co., 1977 The first Persis Willum mystery. Persis is a working artist with family ties to old money Long Island and an intimate knowledge of the glittering, cut-throat world of art, art dealers, and art collectors on the North Shore. When a fellow artist turns up dead in her wealthy aunt's swimming pool, Persis's artist's eye leads her to believe he was murdered, and her curiosity almost leads to the end of her own career. Corners and bottom of spine slightly bumped ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$5.00



13) The Bishop in the Back Seat
Watson, Clarissa

New York, NY: Antheneum, 1980 The second Persis Willum mystery. The DJ is slightly soiled and creased along the edges and at the spine. There is a line of "nicks" running down the front of the DJ and a couple more little nicked places on the DJ spine.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$5.00



14) War of Honor
Weber, David

Riverdale, NY: Baen Books, 2002 Honor Harrington Series #10. Spine and corners lightly bumped; short black remainder mark on bottom page edges. Dust jacket has very mild shelf wear, now in protective mylar cover. Publishers CD-ROM entitled "The Honorverse Disk" laid in.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



15) Full House: Alabama (Men Made in America #1)
Weger, Jackie

Ontario, Canada: Harlequin Books, 1993 Men Made in America Series, Book #1. This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s)... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.00



16) Poison in the Pen
Wentworth, Patricia

New York, NY: HarperPerennial, 1992 A Miss Silver Mystery. Light spine creasing; mild wear to cover edges; light toning to page edges; clean pages in solid binding.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$4.00



17) Rightful Possession
Wentworth, Sally

London: Mills & Boon Limited, 1978 Spine slant; library stamp on title page & pocket card on rear free endpaper; tape remnants on covers; pages darkening. Some shelf wear to DJ, which is in a new Brodart jacket. No stamps or stickers on DJ. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$5.00



18) Cherokee Bride
Werner, Patricia

New York, NY: Kensington Books, 1992 This book is graded Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears alo... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.00



19) If Looks Could Kill
White, Kate

New York, NY: Warner Books, 2003 Smooth, straight spine. Very little shelf wear to covers.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$4.00



20) The Frogmen
White, Robb

New York, NY: Dell Publishing, 1975 Stated First Laurel-Leaf printing. Dell #3380. Spine straight and uncreased; Light shelf wear to cover edges; Crease down both front and rear covers next to spine, heavier on rear cover; Very slight toning to outer page edges. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy