Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (32)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (34)

Filter by price:
1) A Guide to Bernard Shaw
Wagenknecht, Edward

New York & London: D. Appleton, 1929. The fourth book by Wagenknecht (1900-2004), who had a long and prolific career as an academic and literary critic of the "subjective" school. His book on Shaw has been reissued, but this is a Very Good (Minus) copy of the First Edition. 128 pages (indexed, appendices), with 2 pages of publisher's adverts. Black cloth binding with blindstamped red lettering. Clean and bright text. Corners a bit worn and the very head of the spine has frayed.Tiny store s... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



2) The Holy Kabbalah. A Study of the Secret Tradition in Israel as Unfolded By Sons of the Doctrine for the Benefit and Consolation of the Elect Dispersed Through the Lands and Ages of the Greater Exile
Waite, A.E

New Hyde Park: University Books, 1960. Originally published in 1929. This First Edition Thus incorporates new material and was edited by Kenneth Rexroth; part of the "library of the Mystic Arts." This is a Near Fine copy. Brown marbled paper boards with black cloth spine, red and gold spine lettering. Clean text; 636 pages (indexed). Red topstain, mildly faded; some scattered foxing to fore-edge; mildly bumped, with previous-owned signature on FFEP. The dustjacket is complete and unclipped, showin... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



3) Bear Flag Rising. The Conquest of California, 1846
Walker, Dale L

New York: Forge/Tom Doherty, 1999. A Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). This copy has been SIGNED by the author on the FFEP. Near Fine DJ is unclipped, just a tiny bit of edgewear (spine & top of rear panel). In a protective plastic cover.. Signed by Author. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



4) The Real Wild West. The 101 Ranch and the Creation of the American West
Wallis, Michael

New York: St. Martin's, 1999. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Green paper boards with black cloth spine, gilt lettering. 652 pages, indexed. The dustjacket is unclipped, also Fine. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



5) Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation. Writings From America's Heartland
Wallis, Michael

New York: St. Martin's, 1993. Essays on the American prairie. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Unclipped DJ has just a crease to the front flap, else Fine. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



6) The World's Debt to the Irish
Walsh, James J

Boston: Stratford Company, 1926. James J. Walsh (1865-1942), physician and scholar, also wrote several popular books, including this one that preceded Thomas Cahill. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering. Discreet bookseller sticker on Title Page. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



7) Washboat Days
Warnod, Janine

New York: Orion Press/Grossman Publishers, 1972. The story of the "Bateau-Lavoir," a broken-down building that served as the meeting point for the great French artists and poets of the early XXth century. Translated fby Carol Green. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Mauve cloth binding with gilt lettering. Profusely illustrated. Clean text; 241 pages. The dustjacket is unclipped and Fine; in an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



8) Caspar Hauser. The Enigma of a Century
Wassermann, Jacob

New York: Liveright, 1963. The German-Jewish author Jacob Wasserman (1873-1934) had his books banned by the Nazis in 1933. Originally written in 1908; today his novel of the "wild child" is most famous for inspiring the 1974 film by Werner Herzog. This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the Third Printing (Liveright published their First Edition in English 1928). Light gray cloth binding with metallic red lettering. Clean text. The dustjacket is complete; it is still bright, but has minor ed... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



9) The Story of Ab. A Tale of the Time of the Cave Man
Waterloo, Stanley

Chicago: Way & Williams, 1897. This prehistoric-set novel has an interesting association with Jack London. Waterloo claimed that London had plaiarized "Ab" when writing his "Before Adam," published 10 years later. London eventually admitted to some influence. This is a Near Fine copy of the Third Edition, printed August 1897. 351 pages. Black cloth binding with a striking Edwardian cover design by Will Bradley - gold and red lettering and a sabre-tooth tiger. Top edge is gilded, othe... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$125.00



10) Brideshead Revisited
Waugh, Evelyn

Boston: Little, Brown, 1946. A first-rate writer who deserves rediscovery, Evelyn Waugh was among the best of the postwar wave, iconoclastic and dead-on funny. This is a Very Good copy of the First Trade Edition. Light blue cloth binding with dark blue lettering and decoration on the front panel. 351 pages, clean text. A bit of sun to the spine & upper margins; previous-owner signature on FFEP. The dustjacket is Good only. Although unclipped, it suffers from several large chips, particularly on the spin... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



11) Kafka Comes to America. Fighting for Justice in the War on Terror
Wax, Steven T

New York: Other Press, 2008. An insider's account of the defense of a terrorist suspect by his public defender. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition in an unclipped dustjacket, also Fine. It has been SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the Title Page. In an archival plastic protector.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



12) Exile
Weiss, Peter

New York: Delacorte Press, 1968. Autobiographical novel by the acclaimed playwright. Fine copy in an unclipped DJ that has just some slight wear at the edges. In a plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



13) Chicago Tribune. The Rise of a Great American Newspaper
Wendt, Lloyd

New York: Rand McNally, 1979. Fine with a Fine DJ. In mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



14) Embezzled Heaven
Werfel, Franz

Garden City: Sun Dial Press, 1940. This is a Very Good copy of the Book Club Edition. Gray cloth binding with dark blue lettering. Mildly bumped and rubbed at the head of the spine. Clean text; bookplate on fron paste-down. The dustjacket is clipped and shows wear, with chips at both head and foot of the spine. This is a wartime book, and the rear flap contains an exhortation for readers to donate their copies to the USO - perhaps this accounts for this book club edition being less common that the trade edi... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



15) The Complete Works of Nathaniel West
West, Nathaniel

New York: Farrar, Strauss & Cudahy, 1957. All of West's great novels: "The Dream Life of Balso Snell," "Miss Lonelyhearts," "A Cool Million," and "The Day of the Locust." Introduction by Alan Ross. This id a Near Fine copy of the Third Printing of the First Edition. Black paper boards with brown cloth spine; blindstamped with West's name; lettered in white and black. Clean and fresh text; 420 pages. There is a discreet previous-owner chop to the FFEP, else... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$100.00



16) The Birds Fall Down
West, Rebecca

New York: Viking, 1966. Wonderful espionage novel with a comic sensibility, popular in its time, now hard to find in acceptable condition. This DJ has been clipped, but original price still shows; small chip on lower spine and on edge of front flap. Since Dame Rebecca was born in County Kerry, I will claim her as an Irish author, despite her OBE. In plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



17) Two Much
Westlake, Donald E

New York: M. Evans & Co, 1975. Great period dustjacket is price-clipped and has very slight edgewear, else Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



18) Memoirs of Many in One
White, Patrick

New York: Viking, 1986. Patrick White, who won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1973, refers to himself as the "editor" of these memoirs "by Alex Xenophon Demirjan Gray." A Near Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). One corner has a very slight bump. The unclipped DJ is Fine. In an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



19) A Beggar in Jerusalem
Wiesel, Elie

New York: Random House, 1970. Lightly bumped, small smudge on fore-edge, some fading Unclipped DJ has just a tiny wrinkle at the bumped corners. In archival protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



20) The Testament
Wiesel, Elie

New York: Summit Books, 1981. Wiesel's novel re-creates Stalin's murderous 1952 purge of Jewish poets and novelists; a tremendous book. First Edition. Translated by Marion Wiesel. This copy is Near Fine; bright and crisp, just a few minor bumps and light soiling to the boards. Unclipped DJ is Fine; in a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy