Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (9)
With photos (20)
Filter by country:
United States (30)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Flying Dutchman ... A romantic opera ... The English version by ev. J. Troutbeck ... and Dr. Theo Baker. With an essay on the history of the opera ... & Eng (G. Schirmer's Collection of Operas)
|
|
|
G. Schirmer, 1925. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Cover is glossy and shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. This is a reprint of the 1897 production, reproduced in 1925 and reproduced once again. Part of the G. Schirmer Opera Score Editions with red illustrated cover. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Blackwater Swamp
|
|
Holiday House, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Blackwater Swamp by Bill Wallace. 1994. FIRST EDITION stated. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Price clipped Dustjacket shows light shelf wear with scuffing along the edges and at the rear. Red boards in excellent condition. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$9.99
|
|
| 3) |
Bible Readings for Boys and Girls
|
|
Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1959-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Bible Readings For Boys and Girls. Selected Passages from the Revised Standard Version of the Holy Bible. Illustrated by Lynd Ward. 1959. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Jacket is not price clipped ($3.00). Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows general shelf wear with wear along the edges and at the spine ends. There is a 1.5 inch close tear at the bottom of the rear jacket. Hardcover in good c... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Nic of the Woods
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Co, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Nic of the Woods by Lynd Ward. First printing stated, 1965. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean and unmarked and in lovely condition. Dustjacket is price clipped and in poor condition. It shows general shelf wear with scuffing along the edges and two large closed tears to the front cover which were taped from inside (and not expertly!). Blue cloth cover in very good condition with light a... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
War Chief of the Seminoles
|
|
Random House, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Landmark Books #50 - War Chief of the Seminoles by May McNeer. Illustrated by Lynd Ward. Fourth printing, 1954. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. With the previous owner's name to the top of the first free endpaper, otherwise interior is completely clean and unmarked. Dustjacket is not price clipped. With a 3 1/2" split tear along the upper right hand corner to the front cover (this is along the front flap at the crease) and lig... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Martin Luther
|
|
Abingdon Press, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair/Good. Martin Luther by May McNeer and Lynd Ward. 1953. Hardcover with Dustjacket. First edition with 'A' on the copyright page. This is an ex-library copy with expected stamps and pockets. Dustajcket is not price clipped ($2.50) and shows shelf wear with scuffing along the edges and spine. Inner flaps of jacket adhered to the interior board and has now been loosened which left some marks when it was removed. Red boards with silver title letter... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
America's Ethan Allen
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1949. Hardcover. Very Good. America's Ethan Allen by Stewart Holbrook. Pictures by Lynd Ward. Hardcover without Dustjacket. Copyright 1949. Edition not stated but no other date is listed. Interior is clean and unmarked. Brick red hardcover in very good condition with scuffing along the spine and edges. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$24.50
|
|
| 8) |
Country Boy: A Biography of Albert Lee
|
|
|
McFarland, 2008-05-13. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in excellent condition. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. There is no dustjacket. Pictorial cover is unmarked. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Rate Reference Guide to the U.S. Treasury Market
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Trade, 1996-03-01. Paperback. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear if any. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$19.99
|
|
| 10) |
Innocent Traitor: A Novel of Lady Jane Grey
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 2007-11-06. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows light shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$2.99
|
|
| 11) |
Marjorie's Busy Days
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1908. Hardcover. Fair. Vintage copy of Marjorie's Busy Days by Carolyn Wells. 1908 Hardcover without Dustjacket. Later print. No edition stated. Age toned interior in good condition with some light foxing. Gift inscription to the first blank page "Carolyn from Uncle Leonard and Aunt Nellie Christmas 1925". Gray Hardcover boards are scuffed and corners bumped. There is a ding to the edge of the front cover. Binding is loose but pages are secure. I ship carefully and quic... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cherry Ames, Cruise Nurse, Grey Endpapers (Cherry Ames)
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1948. Hardcover. Good. Cherry Ames Cruise Nurse by Helen Wells. #9 in the series. Green spine and grey endpapers. Not ex-library or remainder. 1948. Later Grosset printing. Pictorial Hardcover without Dustjacket. With previous owner's name inside the front cover and also on the first title page, otherwise interior is completely clean and unmarked. Hardcover shows some light shelf wear with lightly bumped corners and scuffing along the edges. Tiny bit of ink to the "I" ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 13) |
Timmie in London,
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Light brown cloth cover is in excellent condition and shows only light bumping at the corners. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$7.99
|
|
| 14) |
Freddy and the Space Ship
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Freddy and the Space Ship by Walter R. Brooks. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. FIRST EDITION STATED 1953. Hardcover with/out Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Yellow boards show light shelf wear, lightly soiled and lightly bumped at spine ends and corners. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 15) |
First Bible Stories
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1954. Hardcover. Good. A Little Golden Book - First Bible Stories. Retold by Jane Werner. Pictures by Eloise Wilkin. First Edition, 1954 (#A). Hardcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is unmarked. Pictorial hardcover shows some minor wear along the edges with some scuffing to the corners and spine ends. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Winner of the National Book Award: A Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather
|
|
|
Picador, 2004-10-01. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in excellent condition! Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Fairly Scary Adventure Book
|
|
|
HarperCollins, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition with full number string at bottom of copyright page. 1969 yellow pictorial hardcover without dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. A few stray pencil marks to the first two blank pages have been erased but are faintly visible otherwise, interior is clean and unmarked. Bright yellow boards illustrated with green, white and black. White spine. Light edge wear with slightly bumped corners and spine ends. Great vintage copy! Binding i... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 18) |
Amber Was Brave, Essie Was Smart
|
|
|
HarperCollins, 2001-09-01. Hardcover. Near Fine. Pictorial Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 19) |
Three Little Animals
|
|
Harper and Brothers, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Three Little Animals by Margaret Wise Brown. Pictures by Garth Williams. 1956. This is an early printing with no ISBN number or edition stated. Only the date of 1956. 30-60 at bottom of front flap. Hardcover with Dustjacket, now out of print. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Unpaginated. Dustjacket is in fair condition; price clipped with small tears along the edges; small holes and chipping along the spine; scuf... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Rover Boys in the Air
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1912. Hardcover. Good. The Rover Boys in the Air or From College Campus to the Clouds by Arthur M. Winfield. 1912. Hardcover without Dustjacket. Edition not stated but title lists to itself on the page opposite the Table of Contents. Eight pages of ads to rear of book. Pages are age toned with some marks to the textblock. Gift inscription on the first blank page "To Howard from Aunt Hattie Xmas 1915", otherwise, interior is clean and unmarked. Green decorated boards in ver... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$19.99
|
|











