Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (60)

Filter by price:
1) On the Move : Feminism for a New Generation
WALTER, Natasha (Editor)

London: Virago Press. Very Good+ 1999. Softcover; Trade PB. 186 pages; No spine or cover creases, faint edgewear; looks unread. A few smudges to page edges, 1.5 inch biro line on front cover.; <b>"Does feminism still matter to young women? Here are essays and stories from writers who know that it does. Oona King, Britain's second black woman MP tells us why feminism matters in government. Helen Simpson's short story is a gently hilarious look at motherhood. Novelist Livi Michael gives us a ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.25



2) Maid Marian
WATSON, Elsa

NY: Crown Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 2004. First US Edition. Hardcover. 307 pages; A new book received with a bumped spine tail and bottom corners. Unclipped dust wrapper is faintly edgeworn. ; <b>An enjoyable retelling of the Robin Hood legend. This tale of Sherwood Forest is told from Maid Marian's point of view. It 'brings to life the rollicking - and romantic - world of the Middle Ages.'</b> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.50



3) Little Order, A : A Selection from his Journalism
WAUGH, Evelyn (Donat Gallagher, ed.)

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust wrapper. 1977. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316926337. 192 pages; Lovely red cloth binding has lightly bumped and smudged spine ends. White unclipped dust wrapper has yellowed and has a bit of edgewear and light soil. A two inch closed tear at spine head has been repaired with archival tape.; "During most of his career as a writer, Waugh had to supplement his earnings from novels and travel books with journalism. This book dislpays the fu... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$17.50



4) Put Out More Flags
WAUGH, Evelyn

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. c1942,1977. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. ISBN: 0316926159. 286 pages; Spine ends bumped and just beginning to fray at spine head, black cloth binding and pages clean, a bit of residue on front endpaper from old price sticker. Pages pale yellow, one page creased. Dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn and has a sunned spine.; The author's satirical eye turns to "smart" England, the Bohemian crowd, and Colonel Blimp as World War II begins.. Cat... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.75



5) Loved One, The : An Anglo-American Tragedy
WAUGH, Evelyn

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. c1948,1977. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. ISBN: 0316926183. 164 pages; Spine ends faintly bumped, pages pale yellow. A bit of residue from old price sticker on front free endpaper and a slight darkening at gutter on front and rear endpaper. Dust wrapper, with sunned spine, is very lightly edgeworn, has faint soil and has one tiny closed tear ar spine gutter. ; The author dedicated this satiric look on the commercialization of death to Nan... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.95



6) Brideshead Revisited : The Sacred and Profane Memories of Captain Charles Ryder
WAUGH, Evelyn

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good- c1945,1982. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. 351 pages; No spine creases, covers creased and edgeworn especially at top rear corner, page edges lightly yellowed and soiled; interior pages clean, none loose.; <B>Cover images are from the Granada Television/ WNET television series starring Anthony Andrews and Jeremy Irons. ' This novel was recently selected by 'Time Magazine' as one of the one hundred best English-language novels written from 1923 to th... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$7.50



7) Edward the Caresser : The Playboy Prince Who Became Edward VII
WEINTRAUB, Stanley

NY: Free Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2001. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684853183. 429 pages; A new book with a bumped spine foot and bottom corners. Dust wrapper is faintly rubbed and edgeworn.; ' In each of the past three centuries, a Prince of Wales has waited most of his life to become King. Each one disappointed his reigning parent, had an unhappy marriage, and conducted scandalous affairs. But only one gave his name to an age: the future Edward VII, Albert Edward, eldest son o... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$16.25



8) Silent Pool, The
WENTWORTH, Patricia

NY: Harper Perennial. Very Good+ c1953, 1992. Softcover; Trade PB. 281 pages; No spine or cover creases, light edgewear, page edges yellowed, black remainder mark on bottom edge; interior pages clean.; <b>This Miss Silver Mystery features the now retired, famous stage actress Adriana Ford.</b> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$8.95



9) Latter End
WENTWORTH, Patricia

NY: Harper Perennial. Very Good+ c1947, 1992. Softcover; Trade PB. 280 pages; No spine or cover creases, light edgewear, pages yellowed, black remainder mark on bottom edge; pages clean.; <b>This Miss Silver Mystery features Lois Latter, the new mistress of 'Latter End', her husband's ancestral home.</b> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.75



10) Out of the Past
WENTWORTH, Patricia

New York: Harperperennial. Very Good-. c1953,1993. Paperback; Trade PB. 267 pages. No spine creases, light cover creases and edgewear, half inch closed tear at spine tail repaired with archival tape. Page edges pale yellow but clean, none loose.; <B>A Miss Silver Mystery.</B> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$8.25



11) Ladies' Bane
WENTWORTH, Patricia

New York: Harperperennial. Very Good+. c1952, 1993. Reprint. Paperback; Trade PB. 272 pages. Faint spine and cover creases, light edgewear, pages pale yellow but clean, none loose. A nice copy.; <b>A Miss Silver Mystery.'Immediately on her arrival at Ladies' lone, Muir realizes that all is not right with her newly married sister, Allegra. The town of Bleake is charming, but the medieval manor house itself - known by a sinister local legend as Ladies' Bane - is full of gloomy depths an... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.95



12) The Benevent Treasure
WENTWORTH, Patricia

NY: Harperperennial. Very Good. c1953,1992. Softcover; Trade PB. 279 pages. No spine or cover creases, light edgewear; pages pale brown, edges a bit darker with a few smudges. ; <b>A Miss Silver mystery.</b> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$8.25



13) Birds Fall Down
WEST, Rebecca

New York: Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1966. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 435 pages; Friends of the library stamp on front free endpaper but not an ex-library book. Corners and spine head and tail lightly bumped. Pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Original pamphlet from the Book of the Month Club laid in. Dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn and chipped, with a closed tear along rear gutter.A nice reading copy.; The talented and literarily diverse author, Rebecca West, presents... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.00



14) Fountain Overflows, The
WEST, Rebecca

NY: Viking Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1956. First US Edition. Hardcover. 435 pages. A nice copy. Red and tan cloth boards clean and bright, spine ends bumped, page edges pale yellow, top edge lightly soiled; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper, sunned spine, edgeworn, a few chips and short tears. White rear panel lightly yellowed with a few small soil spots. ; <B>"After 20 years in the non-fiction world, Rebecca West returned to novel writing ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$26.00



15) Rebecca West: A Life
WEST, Rebecca] Rollyson, Carl

New York: Scribner. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. 1996. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684194309. 511 pages; The authorized biography of Dame Rebecca West, novelist, biographer, critic, travel writer and investigative journalist. . Catalogs: Biography. Keywords: British Woman Author. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$19.25



16) Kingdom by the Sea, The
WESTALL, Robert

London: Mammoth. Very Good. c1990,1999. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0749707968. 176 pages; A nice copy. Light cover creases and edgewear, no spine creases, pages clean and bright.; A young boy loses his home and his family during the Blitz. He can't bear to be given to Cousin Elsie, who'd make such a fuss- so he goes away, where nobody knows him. He is alone on his journey except for a dog he meets on the beach. Winner of the "Guardian Children's Fiction Award. Recommended.. Catalogs: Children's. Keywo... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.75



17) Blitzcat
WESTALL, Robert

NY: Scholastic. Very Good. 1989. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 230 pages. Faint spine creases, covers have some edgewear. Page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, none loose. ; <b>Lord Gort is a clever black cat who runs away to find her (yes, Lord Gort is a she) person, an RAF pilot, rather than stay with his wife and baby in unfamiliar surroundings during World War II. We experience episodes in the lives of several English people as Lord Gort's searches take her to bomb-ravaged Coventry... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$6.25



18) Betty White in Person
WHITE, Betty

NY: Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 201 pages. Spine ends faintly bumped, unclipped dust wrapper has very light edgewear. A lovely copy.; <b>Memoir written while television series "Golden Girls" was on the air. 'Betty White has been on television for over sixty years, beginning in 1949. She has starred in many successful series and made numerous guest appearances on game and talk shows. Gathered here are Betty's wit and wisdom, he... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.25



19) Desirable Residence, A
WICKHAM, Madeleine [Sophie Kinsella]

NY: St Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1997. First US Edition. Hardcover. 287 pages. A very nice copy. Spine ends faintly bumped, unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn.; <b>The author's second novel; she also writes the 'shopaholic' novels under the name Sophie Kinsella. 'Tucked away on a Silchester side street, the house owned by teachers Liz and Jonathan Chambers has been empty for a year. Liz, Jonathan, and their moody adolescent daughter Alice... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$51.75



20) Children's Hour, The
WILLETT, Marcia

NY: Thomas Dunne Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 2004. First US Edition. Hardcover. 367 pages; Spine ends very lightly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn with a few tiny closed tears. A nice copy. ; One of our favourites by this author. Many readers find her books similar to Rosamunde Pilcher's. . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.50



Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy