Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (208)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (264)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)With dust jacket (219)
Signed (23)
With photos (289)
Filter by country:
United States (295)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Fast Food! Gulp! Gulp!
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0618141898 . Text is clean. Glossy pictorial cover shows only limited wear. Dust jacket shows minor wear. Second printing. ; Color Illustrations; 0.47 x 10.94 x 9.61 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Let's Go Home, Little Bear
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1564021319 . Text is clean. Glossy pictorial cover shows almost no wear, small bump to head of spine. Dust jacket shows trace amounts of edgewear along top edge. ; Little Bear; Color Illustrations; 0.33 x 10.63 x 8.75 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Park In The Dark
|
|
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688085172 . Text is clean. Glossy pictorial cover shows almost no wear, small bump to head of spine. Dust jacket shows trace amounts of edgewear along top edge. DJ is price clipped. States First U. S. Edition, with full number line containing '1'. ; Color Illustrations; 0.33 x 10.63 x 8.75 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dad Gummit & Ma Foot
|
|
New York: Orchard Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0531058913 . Text is clean. Green board show light wear, bump to head of spine. Dust jacket shows light edgewear. Sticker shadow on front free endpaper. Full number line containing '1'. ; Color Illustrations; 0.4 x 10.4 x 9 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Historical Dictionary of the Elizabethan World Britain, Ireland, Europe, and America
|
|
Phoenix, AZ: Oryx Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 1573562009 . Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows virtually no wear. Nice clean copy. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: The individuals and events of the Elizabethan era continue to be popular topics for contemporary literature and film, and Elizabethan drama, poetry, and music are studied and enjoyed everywhere by students, scholars, and the general public. The Historical Dictionary of the Elizabethan World provides its users with clear defin... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Shepherd Lad A Story of David of Bethlehem
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merill. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Text is clean. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light soiling to cloth. Dust jacket shows wear, light water spotting to spine, chipping to spine. ; 168 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Little Eight John
|
|
New York: Lodestar Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0525673679 . Text is clean. Binding still tight. Cover and dust jacket show only very light shopwear. ; 1993 Coretta Scott King Illustrator Honor Book. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 10.5 x 8.5 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Rex
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Tan boards with blue lettering. Cover shows light wear, gentle bumping at spine. Dust jacket is chipped at spine, dime sized chip missing from base of spine. ; From dust jacket flap: Rex and his young master, Tom, happen to witness the hold-up and robbery of a pay-train. The robbers escape and a reward is offered for their capture. Tom con... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Thousand Camps
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0395318661 . Text is clean. Cover shows obvious wear. Bumping to ends of spine, light sunning to bottom edge of front/rear covers and spine. Dust jacket shows wear, edgewear, chipping at base of spine, small scrape mark on front panel of DJ. DJ is price-clipped. Full number line containing '1'. ; 197 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Francisco Garces Pioneer Padre of the Tulares
|
|
Visalia, CA: Limited Editions of Visalia. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Text is clean. Signed by author on title page. Ex-library copy with library marks on front free endpaper and rear pastedown. Library name and withdrawl stamped on top text edge. Cover shows light wear, scotch tape stains to front/rear covers. Dust jacket shows light wear, call tag on spine, sunfading to spine and edges. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 74 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Haiku And Camera
|
|
Kernville, CA: Sierra Trails. Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Beautifully bound in black cloth with silver lettering. Signed by photogrpaher and author on title page. This volume is accompanied by a second parallel volume, which is unbound, suitable for framing. ; Stunning Black and White photos accompanied with original Haiku. Printed on high gloss paper on one side only. Unbound volume suitable for framing. Unique combination of both bound and unbound volumes... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$125.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Zabbit
|
|
Houston, TX: Cloud 9 Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0971039402 . Text is clean. Glossy pictorial boards show almost no wear. Dust jacket shows very light shelfwear. Inscribed by author on title page. "The Magic's in you!" Best Wishes, Jim Walkow 10-9-03. Remainder mark. 2 small sticker shadows on title page. ; Color Illustrations; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
"I'll Fight ... " Holiness At War
|
|
Kent: Sovereign Word. Very Good; Text is clean. Pages tanning some. Cover shows normal . wear. Head of spine severely bumped.. 1998. Paperback. 190 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Sparrow's Song
|
|
Toronto: Viking Kestrel. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0670814539 . Text is clean. Blue cover with gilt lettering. Cover shows only light wear. Dust jacket shows minimal edgewear. Copyright page states First Published by Penguin Books Canada Limited, 1986. ; Color Illustrations; 0.6 x 10 x 8.4 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Suicide And Euthanasia
|
|
Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0870492993 . Text is clean. Black cloth with silver lettering. Top corner of front cover bumped. Dust jacket shows minimal wear, but with one small chip near upper corner of front cover. ; 150 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Calvin's Doctrine of the Word and Sacrament
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Wiliam B. Eerdmans Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Text is clean. Tan paper covered boards with black spine and white lettering. Cover shows normal wear, ends of spine bumped. Dust jacket shows some edgewear, one small closed tear to front panel of DJ. DJ is price clipped. Previous owner name sticker on front pastedown. ; From dust jacket flap: This is a careful and fresh study of Calvin's Commentaries, Institutes, Sermons, and Tracts, desi... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fortitude
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. 1st Modern Library Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner name stamped on title page. Red baloon cloth is clean with light bump to head/base of spine. Spine cloth darkened. Small snag at head of spine. States First Modern Library Edition, 1930.; Toledano binding style '5', Kent Endpapers. ; The Modern Library of the World's Best Books; Vol. 178.1; 497 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Hallowed Were The Gold Dust Trails The Story of the Pioneer Priests of Northern California
|
|
Santa Clara, CA: University of Santa Clara Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. Text is clean. Green boards with gilt lettering. Cover shows light wear. 1947 second printing. ; 559 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Saint Francis Celebrates Christmas
|
|
Chicago, IL: Loyola Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0829411127 . Glossy pictorial cover shows light wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows almost no wear, tiny snag at base of spine. Copyright page contains full number line starting with '1'. ; Color Illustrations; 0.39 x 11.31 x 8.71 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$17.50
|
|


















