Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (89)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (4)
With photos (125)

Filter by country:
United States (125)

Filter by price:
1) The Reckless Decade: America in the 1890s
Brands, H.W

The Reckless Decade: America in the 1890s
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995. Fine/fine. [6], 375 p.: 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Black over boards with gilt-stamped spine title; illustrated dust jacket. Includes bibliography and index. No price listed. "[T]he 1890s saw vast changes in the economy, politics, and society of the United States, while giving birth to a technological revolution that would profoundly alter the lives of all Americans. Those who knew how to exploit this new world--Carnegie, Morgan, Rockefeller--prospered handsomely, t... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$17.50



2) Londiniana; or, Reminiscences of the British Metropolis: including Characteristic Sketches, Antiquarian, Topographical, Descriptive, and Literary--4 Vols
Brayley, E.W

Londiniana; or, Reminiscences of the British Metropolis: including Characteristic Sketches, Antiquarian, Topographical, Descriptive, and Literary--4 Vols
London: Hurst, Chance, and Co., 1829. Near Fine -. 4 volumes: folded frontispiece (in each vol.), 99 plates (24 folding); 18 cm. (7 inches). Plain brown paper over boards with printed paper spine labels with title: Londiniana or Reminiscences of the British Capital by E.W. Brayley. Publisher's advertisements on two pages following text in vol. 4. The plates include views, maps, and plans; they were bound in following the table of contents and list of plates in each volume, rather than facing the sp... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$450.00



3) Old Prints and Engravings
Burgess, Fred W

Old Prints and Engravings
New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1937. Hard Cover. Very Good +. xii, [2], 281 p.: frontispiece and 47 additional leaves of illustrations; 24 cm. Publisher's blue cloth with red and gilt spine title. No dust jacket. Front fixed endpaper stamped with former owners' names: Harold and Olive Wheeler. In Very Good+ Condition: cover lightly rubbed; pages and plates are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$11.50



4) Elwood's Stories of the Old Ringgold Cavalry 1847-1865: The First Three Year Cavalry of the Civil War
Elwood, John W

Elwood's Stories of the Old Ringgold Cavalry 1847-1865: The First Three Year Cavalry of the Civil War
Coal Center, Pa.: John W. Elwood, 1914. First Edition. Very Good -. 326 p.: frontispiece portrait of Abraham Lincoln, in-text portraits and other illustrations; 23 cm. (9 inches). Dark green publisher's cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. Top page edges dark green. With introduction by the Rev. H.H. Ryland. The Ringgold cavalry, organized in 1847, was mustered as a company into the Union service in 1861, during the Civil War. In 1862 it became Company A of the Ringgold Battalion, whic... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$135.00



5) The Adventures of Rufus Rastus Brown in Darktown
Gunn, George W

The Adventures of Rufus Rastus Brown in Darktown
Chicago: J.I. Austen Co., 1906. Soft Cover. Good -. [16] p.: color illustrations, black-and-white photographs; 25 x 29 cm. Wrapper is included in page count. Example of racist "humor" popular at the turn of the last century. Poem about the life of a young black boy told affectionately but filled with racist stereotypes (watermelon eating, chicken stealing). Illustrated with color illustrations and black-and-white photographs of black children posing with watermelon, etc. The border of each ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$135.00



6) Lawmaking and Legislators in Pennsylvania: A Biographical Dictionary Vol. Three: 1757-1775
Horle, Craig W

Lawmaking and Legislators in Pennsylvania: A Biographical Dictionary Vol. Three: 1757-1775
Harrisburg, Pa.: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, House of Representatives, 2005. First Edition. Fine. By Craig W. Horle, Joseph S. Foster, Laurie M. Wolfe, Jeffrey L. Scheib, Robert E. Wright, David Haugaard, Dianna Dillio, Jennifer A. Janofsky, and Leigh A McCuen. This is volume 3 only, consisting of 2 parts with continuous pagination: xiii, [1], 1,635 p.: map of Philadelphia in 1762, color charts and tables; 26 cm. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and front-cover titles on red background. No dust jack... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00



7) The Fourth Down
Quirk, Leslie W

The Fourth Down
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1929. Good -. Watson, Henry S. . [8], 321 p.: frontispiece, 3 leaves of illustrations by Henry S. Watson; 20 cm. Light green cloth with dark green stamped titles and front cover illustration. No dust jacket. From the Wellworth College Series. In Good- Condition: covers are rubbed and lightly soiled; tail of spine starting to fray; back hinge has separated; a few pages have marginal light soiling; all illustrations are intact. Early 20th-century college football fic... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.00



8) E. Sylvia Pankhurst: Portrait of a Radical
Romero, Patricia W

E. Sylvia Pankhurst: Portrait of a Radical
New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Press, 1987. Near Fine/near fine. xv, 334 p.: frontispiece, 1 full-page map, 30 illustrations; 24 cm. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, bibliographical note, and index. No price listed. "Sylvia Pankhurst was in turn suffragette, pacifist, communist, anti-fascist, and pan-africanist. Daughter of the famous Emmeline and sister of Christabel Pankhurst, she was a relentless campaigner for the rights of women and, in... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.00



9) Red Coat: An Anthology of the British Soldier During the Last Three Hundred Years
Sheppard, E.W

Red Coat: An Anthology of the British Soldier During the Last Three Hundred Years
London, Eng.: Batchworth Press, 1952. Very Good +. xiii, [1], 245 p.: color frontispiece, 24 unpaginated pp. of illustrations and 9 in-text illustrations; 22 cm. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket. Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate of John S. Laidacker and small stamp of John S. Laidacker Specialized Gun Books, Levittown, Pa. The former owner is presumably the same John S. Laidacker who is the author of several books on handguns. In Very Good+ Condition: corners are lightly ru... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.00



10) The Community of Europe: A History of European Integration Since 1945
Urwin, Derek W

The Community of Europe: A History of European Integration Since 1945
London: Longman, 1997. Fine. x, 292 p.: one double-page map; 22 cm. (8.5 inches). Paperback with color illustrated front cover. Includes appendices, a guide to further reading, and index. Second Edition. "[O]ne of the best concise introductions to the New Europe for students of modern history, politics and international relations, and for general readers interested in a deeper understanding of our own times." This Second Edition "updates the story to the beginning of 1994." [from t... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



11) Der Kluge Land-Medicus und Haus-Apotheke, oder Getreuer und Gründlicher Unterricht für den Bauer und Stadtmann, enthaltend die Allerbesten Mitteln, sowohl für die Menschen als für das Vieh
Weber, L.W

Der Kluge Land-Medicus und Haus-Apotheke, oder Getreuer und Gründlicher Unterricht für den Bauer und Stadtmann, enthaltend die Allerbesten Mitteln, sowohl für die Menschen als für das Vieh
Chambersburg, Pa., 1846. Good. Title page continued: "besonders für die Pferde, Nebst einem grossen Anhang für Färberei, um Türkisch-Roth, Blau, Satin-Roth, Patent-Grün, und viele andere Farben mehr zu färben. Erste amerikanische Auflage." 259 p.; 19 cm. (7.5 inches). Original dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title: Haus-Apotheke. Blind-stamped decoration on both boards. Notations in pencil on both fixed endpapers. Although most of the book is devoted ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$135.00



13) Kavanagh: a Tale
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

Kavanagh: a Tale
Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1851. Hard Cover. Near Fine. [2], 188 p.; 18 cm. Contemporary half polished calf with marbled paper over boards. Five spine compartments between raised bands; blind-stamped spine title and decoration. All page edges red. Marbled endpapers. An attractively bound copy of Longfellow's last major prose work. In Near Fine Condition: joints, tail of spine, and corners are lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$55.00



14) Evangeline: a Tale of Acadie by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow with illustrations by Violet Oakley and Jessie Willcox Smith
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

Evangeline: a Tale of Acadie by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow with illustrations by Violet Oakley and Jessie Willcox Smith
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1897. Near Fine. Oakley, Violet. xv, [3], 143, [1] p.: color frontispiece and 9 leaves of color plates, all with captioned tissueguard; 23 cm. Head-pieces and initial letters in red and black. Publisher's red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and cover title; gilt-stamped decoration on spine and both boards. Top page edges gilt. Gilt patterned endpapers. Title page in red and black. Introduction signed: Alice M. Longfellow. "Note on the illustrations... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$150.00



15) Selections from Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

Selections from Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Philadelphia, Pa.: Toyme Press, 1900. Fine. [16] p.; 21 cm. Stiff grey wrappers with green-stamped title and gilt decoration. Issued in grey envelope with gilt decoration. Title page printed red and black within ornamental border. Titles of poems printed in red. No date of publication. The Toyme Press issued a series of selections from various 19th-century writers, but no information about the press has been located. In Fine Condition: clean and crisp. Envelope is in Near Fine Condition: corners s... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.50



16) Selected Poems of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

Selected Poems of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
New York: Walter J. Black, 1932. Good +. vi, [4], 307 p.; 16 cm. Publisher's leather over paper; faux red leather spine and cover labels with gilt title. Part of the publisher's Companion classics series, with an introduction by Ben Ray Redman. Contents: Evangeline -- Song of Hiawatha, 1855 -- Courtship of Miles Standish, 1858 -- Village Blacksmith -- Endymion -- Excelsior -- Bridge -- Psalm of Life -- Wreck of the Hesperus -- Day is Done -- Drinking Song -- Arrow and the Song -- Voices of the ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



17) Memoirs of Constant, First Valet de Chambre of the Emperor, on the Private Life of Napoleon, His Family and His Court
Wairy, Louis Constant

Memoirs of Constant, First Valet de Chambre of the Emperor, on the Private Life of Napoleon, His Family and His Court
New York: Century Co., 1907. Very Good. Translated by Elizabeth Gilbert Martin, with a preface to the English edition by Imbert de Saint-Amand. Vol. 4 only: [4], 326 p.: frontispiece portrait of Napoleon, 3 leaves of illustrations; 22 cm. Red cloth with gilt-on-white spine title; blind-stamped emblem on front cover. Top page edges gilt. Title page printed in red and black. Louis Constant Wairy's account of Napoleon's life; this volume begins in November 1812 and concludes after Napoleon's... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$13.00



18) Money in its Relations to Trade and Industry
Walker, Francis A

Money in its Relations to Trade and Industry
New York: Henry Holt and Company , 1889. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. [4], iv, 339 p.; 20 cm. Publisher's dark reddish-orange cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and blind-stamped border on front and back covers. Dark brown endpapers. Library call number written in black on lower spine. Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate noting that this book was purchased for the Belles Lettres Society of Dickinson College by G.E. Mills in 1891. Small remains of book pocket on back free endpaper. No other... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$11.00



19) Money
Walker, Francis A

Money
New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1878. First Edition. Very Good. xv, [3], 550 p.; 23 cm. Terracotta cloth with black leather corners. Gilt-stamped spine title with gilt and black rules. Blind-ruled borders on both boards. Blank leaf following front free endpaper inscribed: "J.A. Parkinson, Jackson, Mich. June 3d. 1878." First edition. Contents: Part I Metallic Money--Part II Inconvertible Paper Money--Part III Convertible Paper Money. The author, General Francis Amasa Walker, served as president o... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$285.00



Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy