Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 132
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (101)
With dust jacket (111)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (132)

Filter by price:
1) Types of Religious Experience Christian and Non-Christian
Wach, Joachim

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul LTD, 1951.. First edition. Good octavo hardcover in good clipped dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with small strip torn off the heel of the spine. Dj also has some scuffing to the covers, browning along the edges and along the spine. Upper corner (4 inches long 1 inch tall) of the front free endpaper has been cut off. Crack in binding starting to develop betwe... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



2) Iris of China : Chinese Iris in the Wild and in the Garden [ with ] the Iris of China
Waddick, James W. and Zhao Yu-tang. latter work translated by Youngjune Chang

Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1992. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). SIGNED and inscribed by Waddick on half-title page. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 192 p. w/ illustrations, appendices, glossary, index. Two related works published together, providing the first detailed look at the iris of China and their cultivation in English. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



3) Snowblind Part One. Volume Two (2) of the Hepcats Reprint Library
Wagner, Martin. Introduction by Larry Marder

Austin, TX: Double Diamond PRess, 1995. Hardcover First hardcover edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Octavo (regular size). Dj has wear to edges, with a few small tears at top edge. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. 214 p. A hardcover collection of the Hepcats comic book issues in the Snowblind story arc #1-10. While #11 and #12 were printed, the series staled at that point and no volume 2 was ever done. Uncommon. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



4) Reformers on Stage: Popular Drama and Religious Propaganda in the Low Countries of Charles V, 1515-1556
Waite, Gary K

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2000.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has some light wear along edges with minor scuffing to covers. 364 pages with illustrations, appendix, endnotes, bibliography, and index. An interesting examination of chambers of rhetoric in the Low Countries during the sixteenth century. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



5) Heresy, Crusade and Inquisition in Southern France 1100 - 1250
Wakefield, Walter L

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1974. Hardcover in full cloth First American edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 288 p. w/ bibliography, index, maps on endpapers and appendices of original chronicles and inquisition sources. . An excellent history of the Albigensian heresy and crusade in medieval Languedoc. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



6) Butcher's Dozen : 13 Famous Michigan Murders
Wakefield, Larry

West Bloomfield MI: Altwerger and Mandel Publishing Company, 1991. Trade Paperback Original First edition Good Thin octavo (standard size). Some wear to edges and corners, more so at spine. 151 p. w/illustrations. Cover in detail 13 murder in Michigna, including the Missing Nun, the Mad Bomber of Bath, and the Kicking Horse Murder. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



7) A Historical Commentary on Polybius. Volume I Commentary on Books I - VI
Walbank, F. W

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1957. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good Thick octavo (a bit oversize). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Head and heel of spine bumped. Slight soilig at top edge of textblock. 776 p. w/ indexes. An important core contribution in the scholarship of Polybius' works. Volume 1 only. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$85.00



8) A Historical Commentary on Polybius. Volume II Commentary on Books VII - VI
Walbank, F. W

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1967. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good Thick octavo (a bit oversize). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Head and heel of spine bumped. Slight soiling at top edge of textblock. 682 p. w/ indexes. An important core contribution in the scholarship of Polybius' works. Volume 2 only. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$120.00



9) The Cambridge Ancient History v. VII Part I Second edition : The Hellenistic World
Walbank, F.W., A.E. Astin, M.W. Frederiksen, and R.M. Ogilvie editors

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1999. Hardcover Fifth printing Very Good in Good dust jacket Thick quarto (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards, a bit more wear to dj.. Dj scratched a bit at front cover. Name and address of former owner on flyleaf. 641 p. w/ maps, chonology, notes, bibiliography, index. An excellent detailed scholarly overview of the entire Hellenistic Period including Macedonia, Seleucia, Ptolemaic Egypt, and such subjects as science, war, agriculture, and more. A... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$75.00



10) The Cambridge Ancient History v. VII Part 2, Second edition : The Rise of Rome to 220 B.C
Walbank, F.W., A.E. Astin, M.W. Frederiksen, and R.M. Ogilvie editors, with assistant editor A. Drummond

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1999. Hardcover Third printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Thick quarto (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards, a bit more wear to dj. Name and address of former owner on flyleaf. 811 p. w/ maps, chonology, notes, bibiliography, index. An excellent detailed scholarly overview of the early Roman period, coverign Etruscan domination, the conquest of Italy, and more, through the first Punic war. Another volume in the well received update of the Ca... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$140.00



11) Out of the Ordinary : Folklore and the Supernatural
Walker, Barbara, editor

Logan: Utah State University Press, 1995. Hardcover First edition Very Good Very good octavo hardcover in dark blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and some light scuffing to covers. ISBN sticker on back cover. Some pencil notes and underlining in text and on rear endpapers. Name penciled in on title page. 218 pages with notes, selected bibliography, and index. A collection of essays based on Utah State Universit... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



12) Covered Bridge Ramblings in New England, with 100 Reproductions of Photographs Taken by the Author. Something of History; of Construction; of Observation; and of Memoranda; Which Has Been Our Lot in Our Rambles in Search of the Covered Bridges of New England
Walker, C. Ernest

Contoocook: Published by the author, 1959. Cloth First edition Very good octavo hardcover in grey cloth bindding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and some scuffing to covers. Bookplate of previous owner on front free endpaper. 114 pages with illustrations and list of bridges. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$15.00



13) Kinship, Business, and Politics : The Martinez del Rio Family in Mexico, 1824 - 1867
Walker, David W

Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1986. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some small tears and slight nicks along with some light scuffing to covers. 278 pages with endnotes, tables, figures, bibliography, and index. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



14) Abstracts of Georgia Colonial Book J, 1755 - 1762
Walker, George Fuller

Atlanta, GA.: R. J. Taylor, Jr., Foundation, 1978. Hardcover in brown binding First edition Very Good without dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with light scuffing to covers and faint scratches. Light foxing to page edges. Slight twist to spine. 293 pages with appendix (towns, districts, and parishes of colonial Georgia), glossary, and index. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



15) The Legend of Mar Qardagh : Narrative and Christian Heroism in Late Antique Iraq
Walker, Joel Thomas

Berkeley: University of California Press, 2006. Hardcover in full cloth First edition, first printing Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 345 p. w/ appendix, bibliography, index. A unique study of this late Sasanian legend of a Christian warrior hero who turns his back on his Zorastorain family and eventually joins monks in Kurdistan. The author translates the legend from Syraic into English here for the first time as well, using the ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



16) German National Socialism and the Quest for Nuclear Power, 1939-1949
Walker, Mark

Cambridge University Press, 1989.. Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has rubbing and wear along edges with scuffing to the covers including a few small tears along the edges. Tear in back cover of dj that has left an impression on the board below. Some dirt on endpapers. 290 pages with figures, endnotes, bibliography, and index. An excellent work on t... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



17) Market Control in the Aluminum Industry. Harvard Economic Studies, Volume LVIII
Wallace, Donald H

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1937.. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in red binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Lower corners of the panels are also bumped. Spine is lightly browned and faded as are the edges of the panels. Panels have some minor scuffing. Page edges are a little browned along the edges. Name of the previous owner and date written in pencil on the front free e... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



18) Poetical Works of Robert Burns. Bicentenary Edition
Wallace, William, editor. Robert Burns

Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, Limited, 1970. Hardcover Second printing Very Good in Good (Price-Clipped) DJ Very good octavo hardcover in good price-clipped dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with a few minor tears and some chipping on head of spine with light scuffing to covers. Heavily rubbed spot/tear in middle of dj's spine. Some stainmarks on lower edges of pages. Gift inscription to previous owner... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



19) Frank Stella's Moby-Dick : Words and Shapes
Wallace, Robert K

Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 2000. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Square Quarto (a bit oversized). Light wear to edges and corners. 326 p. w/notes, catalog of the series and related Melville titles, worldwide list of exhibitions and commentary, bibliography, general index and index of Stella's artwork. A major work chronicling and detailing Stella's work inspired by Melville's THE WHALE, installed in various locations all over the world. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$115.00



20) Vandals of the Void
Walsh, J. M. ( James Morgan )

Westport, CT: Hyperion Press, Inc., 1976. Hardcover Reprint Very Good Octavo in green cloth with silver lettering and designs on spine and front board. A volume in Hyperion's Classics of Science Fiction. Light wear to edges and corners of boards, with light scuffing to covers. A new kind of spaceship gets ready to head to the outer planets when an interplanetary war erupts with mysterious aliens, culminating in a great space battle. This is considered the first work that used the classic theme of an interp... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 132
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy