Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Authors starting with W from Jean S. McKenna - Books


Bookseller : Jean S. McKenna - Books (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Jean S. McKenna - Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (64)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (111)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
1) THE MATHEMATICAL VELOCIPEDE; or Instantaneous Method of Computing Numbers
Wade, John E

(1869): No publisher No Place. Good. No Other Date. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Paper covered boards chipping and bit worn edges, and little soiled. Hinges starting. Some light soiling, but mostly clean and good. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



2) MICHELANGELO. The Colour Library of Art
Wadley, Nicholas., Illustrated by Ils. color and b/w

London: Paul Hamlyn. (1965). (1969 edition). Dust jacket lightly worn. 53 Plates in full colour. 4to. Lightly musty, els e very good. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



3) THE MAN CHARLES DICKENS. A Victorian Portrait
Wagenknecht, Edward

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Good. 1929. No Other Date 1st I Assume.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Previous owner's name endpaper. Cloth covers little worn edges and spine lettering rubbed. Contents clean and nice. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



4) THE DOUBLEDAY 1983 WINE COMPANION
Wagenvoord, James, Illustrated by ils. color photos/drawings

NY: Doubleday (1983). no other date edition. Some lt. smudges few pgs., else v.g., v.g. d.j. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



5) PETER AND THE TROLL BABY
Wahl, Jan

New York (1984): A Golden Book. Very Good/Very Good Chipped Edges.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Not your regular Golden Book, but small, slim, picture book . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



6) IGLOO
Walden, Jane Brevoort. Foreword By Richard E. Byrd

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good. 1931. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Covers little scuffed/worn edges and corners bumped/front endpaper missing, else contents very clean and nice. Young Adult. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.50



7) FLAGS OF AMERICA
Waldron, Col. William H., U.S.A

Huntington, West Virginia (1935): Standard Printing & Pub. Co.. Very Good/Good Chipped Edges. No Other Date. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall DJ bit worn, lightly soiled - small edge tears. Small slim book. Inscription by another colonel inside front cover. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.50



8) MC CORMICK OF CHICAGO. An Unconventional Portrait of a Controversial Figure
Waldrop, Frank C., Illustrated by ils. b/w photos

NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc. (1966). 2nd printing. A biography of Colonel Robert R. McCormick and the Chicago Daily Tribune. D .J. worn/torn. Nice, clean, tight copy. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



9) AMERICAN SHELTER. An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the American Home
Walker, Lester. Preface By Charles Moor

Woodstock, New York (1991): The Overlook Press. Very Good/Good Chipped Edges. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall DJ lightly worn and lightly soiled. Inner flap clipped, else nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



10) THE TWO A Biography. The Story of the Original Siamese Twins
Wallace, Irving and Amy

New York (1978): Simon & Schuster. Very Good/Good Chipped Edges. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nice copy in dj with several edge twins. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



11) WALTON'S VERMONT REGISTER AND FARMERS' ALMANAC FOR 1872
Walton, E.P., Editor

Claremont, N.H. : Claremont Manuf'g. Co. . Good/ . 1872. 1872 Edition. Original Wraps. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Few illustrated ads. Tips some corners bent, and numbers printed edge front wrappers - lightly worn wrappers - a nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



12) A LITERARY JOURNEY THROUGH WARTIME BRITAIN
Ward, A.C

New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good. 1943. No Other Date. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nice copy in bit worn edges slip-case. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



13) THE HIGH FLYING HAT
Ward, Nanda and Lynd, Illustrated by ils. color and b/w

Ariel Books (1956). no other date edition. Prev. owner's name ep, else nice . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



14) SKETCHES OF EUROPEAN CAPITALS
Ware, William

Boston (1851): Phillips, Sampson and Company. Good. 1851. No Other Date. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Covers a bit worn edges and slit 2" from top at spine binding - some light foxing, but contents mostly clean and nice. Name and address front endpaper. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



15) PILGRIM TRAILS A plymouth-to-Provincetown Sketchbook
Warner, Frances Lester

Boston 1921): The Atlantic Monthly Press. Good. No other Date. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paper covered boards little worn edges. Contents mostly clean and nice. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.50



16) THE STORY OF WALL STREET
Warshow, Robert Irving

New York (1929, 1931): Blue Ribbon Books. Good. Blue Ribbon Reprint Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Covers lightly worn. Pages rough-cut, else contents clean and nice. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



17) SMITH'S BARN Worcester. Profiles of Pertinent People
Washburn, R.M

Worcester (1923): The Commonwealth Press. Good. 1923. No Other Date. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "A Child's History" of the West Side Worcester 1880-1923. Paper covered boards lightly stained. Previous owner's name and address front endpaper, some light foxing, else contents clean and nice. R.M. Washburn was a former state representative. A folksy, humorous narrative of Worcester, Massachusetts, and its residents . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



18) LITTLE ELEPHANT'S CHRISTMAS
Washburne, Heluiz

Chicago (1938, 1944): Albert Whitman & Company. Good. 1944. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Covers worn edges and bit soiled/pictorial paste label on cover bit soiled. Reinforced binding. Endpapers little soiled and paper lightly browned. Few smudges, but contents mostly clean and good. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



19) STAGE FRIGHT AND WHAT TO DO ABOUT IT
Watkins, Dwight Everett & Harrison M. Karr

Boston, Massachusetts 1940): Expression Company - Publishers. Good. No Other Date. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Covers faded and lightly worn edges. Endpapers little discolored, else contents mostly clean and nice. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



20) THE LITTLE GREY MEN
Watkins-Pitchford, Denys

New York (1949): The Junior Literary Guild . Good/Fair, Chipped Edges.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall DJ worn/torn edges, and bit soiled. Corners bumped/covers lightly worn. Owner's name and address front endpaper. Crease inside front cover and first 14 pages, else contents clean and nice. Book was award Carnegie medal in England. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy