Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 146
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (138)
Fine or New (53)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (113)
With dust jacket (139)
Signed (6)
With photos (38)

Filter by country:
United States (146)

Filter by price:
1) The Titanic: End of a Dream
Wade, Wyn Craig

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.:: Penguin USA,, 1986.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. REVISED EDITION of book originally published in 1979. TRADE PAPERBACK, in illustrated wrapper, is in VERY GOOD ++ condition. Minor wear. 358 pages with index plus 8 pages black & white photos. Back wrapper notes: "Eighty years later, the world continues to speculate about this great sea disaster. 0 n that fatal April night in 1912, the world's largest moving object disappeared beneath the waters of the North A... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$8.10



2) Music: An Illustrated History
Wade-Matthews, Max

London:: Hermes House,, 2001.. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. REPRINT OF book originally published in 2000. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). 256 pages with index. Illustrated. An encyclopedia of musical instruments and the art of music-making ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$33.75



3) 50 Ways With Chicken
Wadey, Rosemary

New York, N.Y.:: Crescent Books, Inc.,, 1995.. First edition. Hard Copy. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST U.S. EDITION. The book and jacket is in FINE condition. The book has 112 pages with index and many colored photos. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: Chicken is a white, easily digested meat which is quick to cook in a wide variety of tempting ways. The 50 recipes created especially for this book h... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$11.48



4) 50 Ways With Potatoes
Wadey, Rosemary

New , N.Y.:: Crescent Books,, 1995.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST U.S. EDITION. The book and jacket is in FINE condition. The book has 112 pages with index and many colored photos. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads:The 50 recipes created especially for this book have all been kitchen-tested by leading food writer and economist Rosemary Wadey. It is the ideal book for busy... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$11.70



5) Personal Style: The Man's Guide to Fashion, Fitness, Travel, and Entertaining
Wagenvoord, James; Beene, Geoffrey Beene (introduction)

Personal Style:  The Man's Guide to Fashion, Fitness, Travel, and Entertaining
New York:: Holt, Rinehart & Winston ,, 1985.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 222 pages with index. Black & white illustrated. The book and dust jacket are in NEAR FINE condition. The page block has a couple of abrasions. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear. NOT remaindered. NOT price-clipped. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.28



6) Pieces of My Heart: A Life
Wagner, Robert J.; Eyman, Scott

Pieces of My Heart:  A Life
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: William Morrow,, 2008.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. 8vo. STATED FIRST EDITION. 326 pp. 24 pp of black & white and color photographs. The book is in FINE condition. NOT remaindered. The dust jacket is FINE. NOT price clipped. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$11.03



7) Samuel Johnson : A Biography
Wain, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: The Viking Press,, 1975.. Hard Copy. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. The book is NEAR FINE with minor fading to black board edges. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor closed tearing chipping to edges. 388 pages with index. Dust jacket notes read: "Samuel Johnson has not even yet come into his rightful reputation..Certain stereotyped misconceptions about him still persist among people who ought to know better and who would enjoy knowing better. Thus John Wain in the introduction... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.05



8) Myra Waldo's Dessert Cookbook
Waldo, Myra

Myra Waldo's Dessert Cookbook
New York:: Macmillan,, 1973.. Boards. Very Good in Very Good DJ. REPRINTED from book originally published as Cakes, Cookies and Pastries in 1962. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 256 pages including index. The book is VERY GOOD condition with light soiling to outside page block. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with two open tears to upper front edge, one open tear on back upper edge; light soiling to on back. NOT price-clipped. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$10.35



9) Catherine Walker : An Autobiography By The Private Couturier to Diana, Princess of Wales
Walker, Catherine

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Universe Publishing Inc.,, 1998.. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 154 pages with acknowledgements, index. The TRADE PAPERBOOK book is NEAR FINE with minor edge and shelf wear. Illustrated wrappers, with front and back flaps. Beautifully illustrated with color photos throughout of the designers dresses, as well as many photos with Princess Diana. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and other treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subject... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$29.25



10) Dissing Elizabeth: Negative Representations of Gloriana
Walker, Julia M. (Editor)

Dissing Elizabeth:  Negative Representations of Gloriana
Durham:: Duke University Press,, 1998.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. TRADE PAPERBACK. The book , in illustrated wrapper, is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear. NOT remaindered. A tight clean copy inside. 300 pages with index. "Dissing Elizabeth focuses on the criticism that cast a shadow on the otherwise celebrated reign of Elizabeth I. The essays in this politically and historically revealing book demonstrate the sheer pervasiveness and range of rhetoric against he queen, illuminat... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$28.35



11) Son of a Grifter : The Twisted Tale of Sante and Kenny Kimes, the Most Notorious Con Artists in America
Walker, Kent; Schone, Mark

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Morrow/Avon,, 2001.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Dust jacket notes read: "In 1998 a troubled young man and his flamboyant mother were arrested for murdering a wealthy widow in her New York City mansion. Suddenly America was transfixed by a pair of real-life film noir characters, an Oedipal team of scam artist who left a trail of blood, lies, and larceny from coast to coast. The media couldn&#... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$11.25



12) Flaubert: A Life
Wall, Geoffrey

Flaubert: A Life
New York:: Farrar Straus & Giroux,, 2002.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, STATED FIRST PRINTING (12 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0). 239 pages with Notes. The book and dust jacket are in FINE condition. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: "How is it that Flaubert, the great nineteenth-century ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.50



13) Sea Food Cookery: A Complete handbook for Every kind of Fish Cooking, with Menus and suggestions for Serving
Wallace, Lily Haxworth

New York:: Gramercy Publishing Co,, 1954.. Boards. Near Fine in Very Good dj. The book is NEAR FINE. Dust jacket is VERY GOOD: priceclipped, tape on the front cover; minor chipping at edges. 180 pages with index. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.05



14) World Series: An Opinionated Chronicle 100 Years
Wallace, Joseph E

World Series: An Opinionated Chronicle 100 Years
New York:: Harry N Abrams Inc,, 2003.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 232 pages with index. Color and black & white illustrated. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). Dust jacket notes read: "Every baseball fan has a favorite World Series memory. Whether it's Willie Mays' miraculous catch in the 1954 Series, the Mets' stunning 1969 season, the Oakland A's ragtag champions in the '70s, or Joe Torre and his classy Yankees s... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$22.05



15) The Intimate Sex Lives of Famous People
Wallace, Irving; Wallace, Amy; Wallechinsky, David; Wallace, Sylvia

New York:: Delacorte Press,, 1981.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good dj. STATED FIRST PRINTING. 618 pages with Index and Photo Credits. Black and white photo illustrated. The condition of the book is VERY GOOD--overall a tight, clean but cocked spine and ink mark to top page block. The jacket is in GOOD condition with minor breaking on the spine and edges of the jacket. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious peopl... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$15.30



16) Rosslyn: Guardian of the Secrets of the Holy Grail
Wallace-Murphy, Tim & Hopkins, Marilyn

New York, N.Y.:: Barnes & Noble,, 2000.. Hard Copy. Fine in Fine dj. REPRINT of a book originally published in 1999. The book and jacket are in FINE/AS NEW (unread) condition. 242 pages plus 4 pages color and black and white photos. JMVINTAGE Specializes in books, magazines and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious subjects.The dust jacket reads: "This is the first book to explore the existence of a configuration of seven pre-Christian sites which formed the rou... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$14.40



17) Chanel: Her Style and Her Life
Wallach, Janet

Chanel:  Her Style and Her Life
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Nan Talese,, 1998.. First American edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). The book and dust jacket are NEAR FINE. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. A very tight and clean copy. 180 pages with index. Black & white photo illustrated. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "Coco... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$211.50



18) The Bridges of Madison County
Waller, Robert James

New York:: Warner Company,, 1992.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITON, 36TH PRINTING. 171 pages The book is in NEAR FINE condition with owner's name inscribed on front freeend page.The jacket is in FINEcondition. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: Francesca Johnson, forty-five and once a young war bride from Italy, lives in the hills of south Iowa with flicker... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$7.43



19) Mansion Fare Cookbook: The Culinary Heritage of Oklahoma's Governors
Walters, Rhonda

Portland, OR, U.S.A.:: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company,, 1993.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITON, FIRST PRINTING. 112 pages with index and many color photos. The book and jacket is in FINE condition. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: MANSION FARE opens wide the gracious doors of the stately Oklahoma Governor's Mansion. Built in 1928, the three-story home h... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$16.65



20) Instant Decorating: Innovative Interiors With Impact - 100 Sensational Effects That You Can Achieve in a Weekend
Walton, Sally; Walton, Stewart

New York:: Lorenz Books,, 1997.. Hard Back. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 256 pages with index. Color photo illustrated. Illustrated glossy boards. The book is VERY GOOD with minor wear. "Innovative interiors--100 sensational effects that you can achieve in a weekend. Genuinely quick, easy and innovative ideas for sytlish transformations. Over 500 color photographs. Easy-to-follow step by step instructions. More than 100 inspirational ideas for transforming every aspect of your ho... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$10.35



Results 1 - 20 of 146
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy