Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (256)Fine or New (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (202)Paperback (293)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)With dust jacket (233)
Signed (17)
With photos (498)
Filter by country:
United States (503)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism/B-1
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 0916856003 . 3rd edition. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Writing on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with light overall shelf wear. 575 pp. Classic self-help book on following 12-step program to recovery from alcohol abuse.; 8.25" (21 cm) tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Famine That Kills: Darfur, Sudan (Revised Edition); Oxford Studies in African Affairs
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Soft Cover. 0195181638 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing. Owner's name in pencil on ffep. 258 pp. Study of famine in Darfur, with extensive bibliography, Originally the author's doctoral thesis at Oxford University.; 8.25" (21 cm) tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sesheta, Spring 1972 (Number Two)
|
|
Surrey: Sesheta Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet-style binding. Typescript font. Stiff paper wraps are age-darkened and lightly shelf worn with some writing in pencil on front. 86 pp. Poetry by David Chaloner, Barbara Guest, Douglas Lang, Donald Hall, Glen Baxter, Joe Brainard, Phil Mallard, Maureen Owen, Barry MacSweeney, Myra Klahr, Bill Wyatt, Andrew Baldwin, David H. W. Grubb, Victor Bockris, John James, Fielding Dawson, Andrew Crozier, Charles Tidler, Harry G... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Sixteenth Century Journal: The Journal of Early Modern Studies, Volume XXIX, No. 2 (Summer 1998)
|
|
Kirksville, MO: Truman State University. Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. Cocked, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general handling wear. ; Contents: Aram, "Juana 'The Mad's' Signature: The Problem of Invoking Royal Authority, 1505-1507"; Baker, "Heinrich Bullinger, the Covenant, and the Reformed Tradition in Retrospect"; Christian, "'I knowe not howe to preache': The Role of the Preacher in Taverner's Postils"; French,... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Hard Cover. 0520084063 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed, slightly shelf worn. 299 pp. Study of social change in Indian village over the course of several generations.; 9.25" (23 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$24.95
|
|
| 6) |
Freibeuter 46 (1990) ; Thema: Zeit zum Denken
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Klaus Wagenbach. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. Book is in the German language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light shelf wear. Closed tear at upper part of spine.; Contents: Sichtermann, Ist Freude hinderlich? Baier, Kein Grund zur Freude. Hartung, Gutes Altes, schlechtes Neues. Schmid, Vom Gewicht der Worte. Engelhardt, Träume Unterm Strich. Simon, Bernhards Traum; Czechowski, Wer von der Geschichte nichts erwartet, e... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Freibeuter 56 (Juli 1993) ; Thema: Berlin - Größenwahn und Schrebergarten
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Klaus Wagenbach. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. Book is in the German language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light shelf wear.; Contents: Losano, Vertrauliche Mitteilungen an deutsche Leser über den Zustand Italiens im Jahre der Ungnade; Samonà, Von Mozarts heutigem Anklang; Péju, Der steinerne Wanderer; Yerushalmi, Über das Vergessen; Günther, Muß sich Berlin das bieten lassen: Hauptst&aum... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Freibeuter 45 (1990) ; Thema: Verfassung und andere Revolutionen
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Klaus Wagenbach. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. Book is in the German language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light shelf wear.; Contents: Wiatr, Verfassungsänderungen und kontraktliche Demokratie in Polen, 1989/90; Posluch, Verfassungsänderungen in der CSFR; Sólyom, Neue Gesetze in der Restauration der Demokratie; Bérard-Zarzycka, Voschläge für eine autoritäre Perestroika; Preuß, ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Freibeuter 39 (1988) ; Thema: 1789 - eine Exportbilanz
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Klaus Wagenbach. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. Book is in the German language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light shelf wear.; Contents: Baier, Posaunen der Vergeßlichkeit: Frankreichs Revolution und die Jubiläumskultur; Sirinelli, Charles Maurras, der Revolutionär und Konterrevolutionär; Wuthenow, Die Geschichtszeichen des Immanuel Kant; Semler, Ostmitteleuropa am Vorabend seiner bürgerlichen Revo... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Freibeuter 33 (1987) ; Thema: Satzspiegeleien
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Klaus Wagenbach. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. Book is in the German language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light shelf wear.; Contents: Schmid, Über die Vertreibung des Buches durch die Bücher; Roehler, Berufsbild Lektor; Haslinger, Lebt als freier Auto in Wien Zum Niedergang einer Profession; Salzberg, Postskriptive Depressionen; Fian, Von Schreibtischen österreichischer Autoren - und Leser; Roger Chartier ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Freibeuter 35 (1988) ; Thema: Kapitalismus auf den zweiten Blick
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Klaus Wagenbach. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. Book is in the German language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light shelf wear.; Contents: Berger, Zweierlei Wachstumskritik; Baecker, Die Unwahrscheinlichkeit der Marktwirtschaft; Müller, Heimtückische Folgen der Computerisierung; van Parijs, Was eigentlich ist falsh am Kapitalismus; Semler, Von Ostmitteleuropa her...; Gottschalch, Auf Zum Letzten Gefecht; Hermlin, Zu... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Freibeuter 36 (1988) ; Thema: Wie schreibt man Geschichte?
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Klaus Wagenbach. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. Book is in the German language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light shelf wear.; Contents: Friedländer, Zur Historisierung des Nationalsozialismus; Köhler, Die langsame Verspießerung der Zeitgeschichte; Gerstenberger, Das Warum Steckt im Wie; Seibt, Der Ort des Alltags: Die Historiographie; Nordmann, Hannah Arendt Liest Raul Hilberg oder Wie ist es möglich, ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Freibeuter 40 (1989) ; Thema: Die Sprünge der Natur
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Klaus Wagenbach. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. Book is in the German language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light shelf wear.; Contents: Sieferle, Die universalgeschichtliche Struktur des Umweltproblems; Kluge and Schramm, Geschichte als Naturschauspiel; Eisenhardt and Kurth, Politische Ökologie oder naturalistischer Fehlschluß; Mohr, Frankfurter Prosa Beobachtungen im rot-grünen Frühling; Levi, Das Han... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Freibeuter 41 (1989) ; Thema: Zukunft der Bücher - ein internationales Marktgeschrei
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Klaus Wagenbach. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. Book is in the German language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light shelf wear.; Contents: Pinckney, Die Tyrannei des Markts; Geye, Die Kleinen könnten die Großen sein; Ferreira, Spanien 1989; Mistretta, Italiens Buchmarkt; Nitsche, Vor uns die Sintflut; Wagenbach, Die Zukunft des deutschen Buchmarkets; McCrum, Das Biespiel Faber & Faber; Feltrinelli, ...und die B... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Freibeuter 43 (1990) ; Thema: Neues Deutschland
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Klaus Wagenbach. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. Book is in the German language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light shelf wear.; Contents: Baier, Des Volkes Feinde; Hein, Ein bißchen laut; Sichtermann, Sozialismus; Brie, Salto mortale der Realität; Gabrisch, Leseland DDR; Köhler, Dornröschendämmerung; Richter, Verlage in der Zwischenzeit; Oehme, Nachruf auf die SED; Fenner, Parteien, Volk und Wende; ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Freibeuter 51 (1992) ; Thema: Beseelte Gesellschaft
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Klaus Wagenbach. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Softcover. Book is in the German language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light shelf wear. ; Contents: Hachmeister, Die Konstanz des mittleren Unglücks. Hachmeister, Die Republik - eine Talkshow. Grawert-Maz, Bis die Worte falsch werden. De Martino, Furor in Schweden. Gottschalch, Deutsche Gleichschaltung. elben, In Rumänien. Settis, Die Trajansäule. Grünbein, Reflex und... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Freibeuter 48 (1991) ; Thema: Die Frauen und ihr Bild
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Klaus Wagenbach. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. Book is in the German language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light shelf wear. ; Contents: Fouque, Frauen in Bewegungen. Zimmermann, Christine de Pizan und die Stadt der Frauen. Schlaffer, Emanzipierte Mode. Richard, Ehe auf Zeit oder Prostitution? Frauenrollen im schiitischen Islam. Christ, Geschichte und Existenz. Baier, Antisemitismusvorwurf als Kleingeld. Von Kieseritzsky, ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Freibeuter 55 (1993) ; Thema: Krauts, Boches, Moffen, Jekkes
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Klaus Wagenbach. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. Book is in the German language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light shelf wear. ; Contents: Spice, Schwarze Ritter: England und seine Deutschen. Gottschalch, Moffen: ein Konstrukt. Hugues, Einmal Boche - immer Boche? Mushabac, Brief aus New Zork. Claussen, Unbekannter Diwan. Loewy, Kommen Sie aus Idealismus oder aus Deutschland? Jekkes in Israel. Widmer, Kuhschweiyer als Sauschwa... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Freibeuter 52 (1992) ; Thema: Osteuropa - Eine Entgiftung
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Klaus Wagenbach. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Softcover. Book is in the German language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light shelf wear. ; Contents: Foucher and Geremek, Die Grenzen Europas. le Rider, Deutschland, Österreich, Zentraleuropa. Déak, Überlebenskünstler: Rumänien und seine nationalen Minderheiten. Preuß, Postkommunistische Neugründungen in Osteuropa. Berg, Der Geist der Stadt Tartu. Bai... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Freibeuter 1 (1979) ; Thema: Auseinandervereinigung. Bitte weitergehen!
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Klaus Wagenbach. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. Book is in the German language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light shelf wear. Heavier wear to top of spine area with fading at spine. ; Contents: Calvino, Interview mit dem Neandertaler. Köhler, Zaghafte Einwände gegen den linken Pessimismus. Baudrillard, Im Schatten der schweigenden Mehrheiten. Brückner, Über Zivilcourage am unsicheren Ort. Sohn-Rethel, Di... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|



















