Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 195
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (107)
With dust jacket (97)
Signed (20)
With photos (40)

Filter by country:
United States (195)

Filter by price:
1) BOYS OF BOLES DORM
Wade, Carlson

Los Angeles: Impact Library, Echelon Book Publishers, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 160p. IL-239. Spine creased with edge wear, creases on back bottom cover. Not listed in Ian Young's The Male Homosexual in Literature. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



2) Music Man: Ahmet Ertegun, Atlantic Records, and the Triumph of Rock 'N' Roll
Wade, Dorothy & Justine Picardie

New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1990. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 303p. 1st printing. Jacket covers lightly worn. B&w photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



3) He Who Does Not Howl With the Wolf: The Wagner Legacy, an Autobiography
Wagner, Gottfried; English Translation By Della Couling

London: Sanctuary Publishing, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 335p. Jacket edges very lightly worn. Includes bibliographical notes. 24 b&w photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



4) Red Ink, White Lies: The Rise and Fall of Los Angeles Newspapers, 1920-1962
Wagner, Rob Leicester

Upland, California: Dragonflyer Press, 2000. (First Edition). Trade Paperback. Very Good. 357p. Cover corners lightly worn, no creases on spine. Includes bibliographical sources. B&w photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$24.00



5) THE WONDERFUL KITE
Wahl, Jan

New York: Delacorte Press, 1970. First Edition. Cloth. Good/good. Shulevitz, Uri. 92p. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st printing. Back bottom cover corner cloth worn to cardboard, jacket front flap clipped on bottom edge, large chips on top back edges with corners worn and edges scraped. A Seymour Lawrence Book. Color illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



6) ESCAPING THE DELTA: ROBERT JOHNSON AND THE INVENTION OF THE BLUES
Wald, Elijah

ESCAPING THE DELTA: ROBERT JOHNSON AND THE INVENTION OF THE BLUES
New York: Amistad, HarperCollins, 2004. First Edition, Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. xxvi, 342p. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. Signed by author on title page. Includes bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$45.00



7) ANCHORAGE NORTHWEST
Walden, Howard T

New York: William Morrow & Co., 1971. (1st Edition). Cloth. Very Good/very good. Rosier, Lydia. 254p. 8vo. Jacket back lightly soiled and small chips to edges. Jacket design by Lydia Rosier. B&w illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



8) HOLY LAND: A SUBURBAN MEMOIR
Waldie, D.J

New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1996. (1st Edition). Hardcover. Good/very good. [xii], 180p. 1st printing. Highlighting on some pages. B&w photographs. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$24.00



9) THE LONELY GRAVE
Waldo, Dave (Pseudonym of David Waldo Clarke)

New York: Lancer Books, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 141p. Cover corners scraped, no creases on spine. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$5.00



10) MY MUSICAL EXPERIENCES
Walker, Bettina

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893. New Edition. Buckram. Good. [xii], 324p. Foldout plates at 84 and 245, last page and page edges have acid discoloration, spine has a hole that has penetrated through to last half of pages at gutter, cover corners worn. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



11) INNER CITY SOUND: PUNK AND POST-PUNK IN AUSTRALIA, 1976-1985
Walker, Clinton; Edited by & Design by Marjorie McIntosh

INNER CITY SOUND: PUNK AND POST-PUNK IN AUSTRALIA, 1976-1985
London, Melbourne: Verse Chorus Press, 2005. Expanded Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. [190p.] Cover edges worn especially at corners. Cover artwork by Philip Brophy. Includes bibliography and discography. 4to – over 9¾" – 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



12) ONE EYE CLOSED, THE OTHER RED: THE CALIFORNIA BOOTLEGGING YEARS
Walker, Clifford James

Barstow, California: Back Door Publishing, 1999. First Edition, Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. xvi, 607p. Signed by author on half title page. Includes bibliography and glossary. B&w illustrations and photographs. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$95.00



13) INDIANS OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA (SOUTHWEST MUSEUM LEAFLETS, NO. 10)
Walker, Edwin F

Highland Park, California: Southwest Museum, [1937]. Stapled Paper Wraps. Very Good. 16p. Includes bibliography. B&w illustrations and photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



14) THE GOLDEN STILE
Walker, Gwen

New York: John Day Co., 1958. (First Edition). Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Hodges, C. Walter. 188p. Cover edges lightly rubbed, price clipped jacket is rubbed with spine sunned and small closed tears to edges. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



15) THAT DOG OF MINE
Walker, Joe

THAT DOG OF MINE
London: Ward Lock & Co., 1930. Buckram. Good +/good +. Stampa, G.L.. 104p. 2nd printing. Gift message on front endpaper, endpapers have brown spots, clipped jacket has acid discoloration with corners worn. Delightful poems for dog lovers. [Jones; 2319] B&w illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$75.00



16) MICKEY WALKER: THE TOY BULLDOG AND HIS TIMES
Walker, Mickey with Joe Reichler

MICKEY WALKER: THE TOY BULLDOG AND HIS TIMES
New York: Random House, 1961. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 305p. 1st printing. Brown spots on endpapers and page fore edges, jacket rubbed with spine scraped and sunned. Jacket design by Jerome Kuhl. 4 b&w photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



17) THE SOUND OF HIS HORN
Sarban (Pseudonym of John William Wall)

New York: Ballantine Books, 1960. (1st U.S. Edition). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 125p. 377K. Cover lightly thumb creased and corners worn, no creases on spine. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



18) THE CHAPMAN REPORT
Wallace, Irving

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. 371p. 1st printing. Page edges have acid discoloration, jacket rubbed with edges lightly worn. Jacket design by Ben Feder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



19) TRIPLE MIRROR
Wallace, Kathleen

London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1945. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 157p. Cover corners bumped with spine sunned and brown spots on front and back, endpapers have light acid discoloration, a few pages soiled, former owner's name on front endpaper. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



20) MYSTERY IN THE TROPICS
Wallace, Irving Speed

Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co., 1941. (1st Edition). Cloth. Very Good. Ruby, Warren A.. 253p. Signed by author and illustrator on title page. Cover corners bumped. B&w illustrations. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 195
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy