Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)
Fine or New (29)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (39)
Signed (22)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (45)

Filter by price:
1) Dark Paradise [Signed]
Waiwaiole, Lono

Tucson: Dennis McMillan Publications, 2009. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Michael Kellner. 309pp. 8vo. Signed boldly on the title page by the author. Stated First Edition. Book is tight and unread with original price intact and no marks. Cover is Gaylord protected. Author's three previous books were "Wiley's Lament," "Wiley's Shuffle," and "Wiley's Refrain." Book is about the dark side of Hawaii and how drugs from the mainland are intruding. Auth... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$60.00



2) Girl With Curious Hair
Wallace, David Foster

New York: W. W. Norton and Co., 1989. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. (i-viii), ix, 3-373pp. 8vo. Wallace's second book after "The Broom of the System." This is a collection of short fiction. Book has moderate shelf wear, front flap has a 3" fold mark in one corner, center of jacket rear has some crinkles, spine ends are pushed, and there is a mark on the center front of jacket that looks like someone used the book as a surface to write on (no ink marks). ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$30.00



3) Puerto Vallarta Squeeze
Waller, Robert James

New York: Warner Books, October 1995. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/fine. 214 pp. 8vo. Complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1), tight and unread, unclipped price, no marks. Slight bump to spine tail. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$10.00



4) The Breaker
Walters, Minette

New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1999. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 351 pp. 8vo. Complete number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2), tight and unread, unclipped price, no marks. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$19.00



5) The Little Stranger [Signed]
Waters, Sarah

New York: Riverhead Books, 2009. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. 466 pp. 8vo. Signed by author on a tipped-in sheet. Dust jacket has slight crinkling in a couple of spots. Complete number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2), tight and unread, no markings, original price is intact on front flap. "Signed Copy" sticker on front of jacket. Dust jacket is protected with a Brodart archival cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$50.00



6) The Tour de France and Its Heroes
Watson, Graham; Merckx, Eddy, Forward

Boulder: Velo Books, 1990. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 176pp. 8" x 10.5". Published prior to Lance Armstrong's various championships. Stated First Edition. Many color photographs. Minimal shelf wear; gift quality. Original price remains, no remainder mark, no writing, no torn pages. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$55.00



7) Before I Go to Sleep [Signed]
Watson, S. J

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 2011. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 360pp. 8vo. Signed on title page by author. Author's debut and what a book! Complete number line. Book has pictorial covers with an innovative dust jacket that covers about 3/4's of the book. Jacket has a Gaylord jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$55.00



8) Before I Go to Sleep [Signed]
Watson, S. J

London: Doubleday, 2011. First UK edition. Hardcover. As New/fine. 366pp. 8vo. Signed by author on title page. This edition precedes the US edition. Book is in immaculate condition and has never been read. Complete number line and protected with a Gaylord archival jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$95.00



9) Before I Go to Sleep [Signed]
Watson, S. J

New York: HarperCollins, 2011. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 360pp. 8vo. Signed and dated (28th June 2011) by author. Tight and unread with complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) and stated First Edition. Spine heel slightly pushed. Book has pictorial covers front and back and jacket is 3/4-size so the covers show. Jacket is Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$60.00



10) An Ordinary Spy
Weisberg, Joseph

New York: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2007. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 277 pp. 8vo. First US Edition. Complete number line, stated First U.S. Edition, tight and unread. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$19.00



11) Every Day by the Sun [Signed]
Wells, Dean Faulkner

New York: Crown Publishers, 2011. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 271pp. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page, with complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1), tight, crisp, and unread. Author is the niece of William Faulkner and lives in Oxford, Mississippi. Jacket is Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$80.00



12) The World I Love to See [Signed]
Welsch, Ulrike

Chester, CT: Globe Pequot Press, 1981. Second edition. Stiff Wraps. Near Fine. 133pp. Oversized trade paperback in illustrated wraps. Author signed on front free endpaper. Some browning to the white cover along with mild shelf wear. This edition was published four years after the first edition, and includes her favorite photos from the first edition plus new ones added since then. There is also written narritive. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$25.00



13) How to Photograph Birds
West, Larry

Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, 1993. Third printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 114 pp. A very handy book on getting started in bird photogrpahy. Minor shelf wear. Pictorial wraps. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$10.00



14) Edward Weston, Nudes : His Photographs Accompanied by Excerpts from the Daybooks & Letters
Weston, Edward; Wilson, Charis

Millerton, NY: Aperture, 1977. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. 116 pp. 10 x 11.5 brown cloth on boards, dust jacket has small closed tear on upper rear and moderate crinkling, near spine, otherwise Fine. A marvelous collection of his nudes, many them of Charis Wilson. Hilton Kramer is quoted on the back of the dust jacket: "To Weston's eye...the landscape of the human body was an unending revelation of forms both voluptuous and abstract. His genius as an artist lay in his ability to re... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$75.00



15) Dead Silence [Signed]
White, Randy Wayne

New York: Putnam, 2009. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 354 pp. 8vo. Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Very slight rubbing to jacket. Dust jacket is protected with a Brodart archival cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$40.00



16) Deep Shadow (Signed)
White, Randy Wayne

New York: Putnam Adult, 2010. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. 353 pp. 8vo. Signed by author at top of title page. Complete number line. Miniscule crinkling to an inch of jacket at bottom left of rear, otherwise Fine. Protected with mylar. The 17th Doc Ford book. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$40.00



17) Deep Shadow (Signed)
White, Randy Wayne

New York: Putnam Adult, 2010. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 353 pp. 8vo. Signed by author at top of title page. Complete number line. Tight and unread. Brodart protected. The 17th Doc Ford book. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$40.00



18) John Henry Days [Signed]
Whitehead, Colson

New York: Doubleday, 2001. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 389pp. 8vo. Unread copy signed by author on full title-page. Complete number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2), no marks and original price remains. A Pulitzer Prize finalist. Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$65.00



19) The Fifth Son
Wiesel, Elie

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Good +/near fine. 220 pp. 8vo. Boards are light brown, spine is red with gold lettering. Moderate shelf wear. Previous owner's name on top edge of title page. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$10.00



20) All Clear [Signed]
Willis, Connie

All Clear [Signed]
Burton, Michigan: Subterranean Press, 2011. Signed, Limited Edition. Hardcover. As New/as new. J. K. Potter. 743pp. 8vo. Light blue cloth on boards with gilt lettering on spine. Signed by author on Limited Edition page, this being copy #236 of 500 numbered and signed copies. Tight and unread with no marks and original price intact. "The conclusion to Connie Willis's epic, two-volume account of love, war, and time travel. .....The story begins in the immediate aftermath of "Blackout." Ba... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$150.00



Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy