Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 206
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (200)
Fine or New (61)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (179)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (158)
With dust jacket (137)
Signed (6)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (206)

Filter by price:
1) Montana A Profile in Pictures
Writers' Program of the WPA

New York: Fleming Publishing. Very Good/No Jacket. 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Compiled by Workers of the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Montana. American Pictorial Guide Series. Published by Fleming Publishing Co., New York: 1941. First Edition. Unpaginated. Orange cloth boards with brown printing on the upper cover and spine. Boards are very mildly soiled. St. Mary Lake, in Glacier National Park, is pictured on the front end papers. The rear endpapers have... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$35.00



2) Shadows at the Fair
Wait, Lea

New York: Scribner. Fine/Fine. 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0743225538 First Printing with number line on copyright page beginning with one. 255 pp. As new, unread condition. White paper covered boards with green paper binding on the spine. The interior is clean and unmarked. Small black remainder mark on the bottom edge. The dust jacket has no chips or tears. The price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. Introducing Maggie Summer in her first Antique Print Mystery. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$20.00



3) Familiar Freshwater Fishes of America
Walden, Howard T. 2d

New York: Harper & Row. Fine/Very Good. 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Drawings by Carl Burger. Stated first edition on copyright page. xii, 324 pp. Bright blue cloth with silver gilt printing on the spine. The interior of the book is clean and unmarked. Illustrated with color plates and black and white drawings. Black dust jacket with color illustration on the upper cover. Wear to the top edge of the jacket with a tiny chip from the lower edge of the rear panel of the jacket. The price is intac... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00



4) Igloo
Walden, Jane Brevoort

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine/Very Good-. 1931. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo Foreword by Richard E. Byrd, Rear Admiral, U.S.N., Ret. 211 pp. Blue cloth with head of dog on upper cover in white and black. Black printing on upper cover and spine. Endpapers are colored orange. Pictorial dust jacket with blue background. Upper cover of jacket has 2" closed tear, 2 other smaller closed tears and mild edgewear. Spine of jacket is tanned and has a 1" x 1/2" chip about one-third down the ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$50.00



5) Translations from the Chinese
Waley, Arthur

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Good Plus. 1941. First Edition. 325 pp. 7 beautiful full page color plates and black and white illustrations in the text by Cyrus Le Roy Baldridge. Orange cloth with illustration in black on upper cover and gold gilt printing against a black box on the spine. Spine is mildly tanned and there are one inch tears at the head and the tail of the spine. The corners are mildly worn. Some minor soiling to the boards. Small black owner's stamp on front pastedown. Interior is clean a... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$20.00



6) Her Blue Body Everything We Know: Earthling Poems 1965 - 1990
Walker, Alice

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fine/Fine. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0151400407 Stated First Edition. First Printing with letters on copyright page beginning with "A:. 463 pp. Decorated brown paper covered boards with brown cloth binding on the spine. Endpapers are colored brown. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has no chips or tears. Price is intact on flap of jacket. New and unpublished poems collected along with earlier poems, including Once, Good Night, Willie Lee, I'l... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$75.00



7) Walking in the Alps
Walker, J. Hubert

Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd. Fine/Fine. 1951. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo xii, 274 pp., 24 plates, photo illus., 13 sketch maps and a diagram. Green cloth with bright gold gilt printing against a dark green panel on the spine. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has b/w photo on upper cover wrapping around to spine with white printing. White lower panel on jacket with ads by the publisher for 3 books. Price intact on front flap of jacket. Head and tail of spine of jacket, joints and edges are ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$150.00



8) Atmospheres
Richard M. Goody and James C. G. Walker

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Very Good/Very Good. 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-13-050096-8 First Printing with number line on copyright page ending with 1. x, 150 pp. Illustrations by Richard Kassouf. Rust colored cloth with orange and black printing on the spine. Very minor abrasion to upper cover and small bump to the tail of the spine. Attractive bookplate on front pastedown. Embossed owner's stamp on the title page. Interior is clean and unmarked. White dust jacket with blue ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$50.00



9) Courting the Daimond Sow: A Whitewter Expedition on Tibet's Forbiddn River
Walker, Wickliffe W

Washington D.C.: Adventure Press / National Geographic. Fine/Fine. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0792279603 Stated First Printing, September 2000. 252 pp. Red paper covered boards with black cloth binding on the spine. Bright copper gilt printing on the spine. The interior is clean and unmarked. As new, unread condition. The dust jacket has no chips or tears. The price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. The story of the first team to descend the Tsangpo River which plunges from lofty Tibet ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00



10) Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
Wallace, Lew. [Lewis]

New York: Harper & Bros.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1901. Later Printing. Decorated Cloth. Octavo "The Player's Edition." xi, 552 pp. plus 3 pp. publisher's ads. Original green cloth decorated with orange, green and gold gilt illustration on upper cover and spine, along with a sepia colored paste down of Ben Hur on the upper cover. Spine is lightly faded. head and tail of spine and corners are mildly bumped and worn. Front hinge is beginning to separate but binding is still tight and ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00



11) The Enigma Of The Freemasons: Their History and Mystical Connections
Wallace-Murphy, Tim

New York: The Ivy Press Ltd.. Fine/Fine. 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1932857443 First Edition, First Printing with number line ending with 1. 144 pp. As new, unread condition. No remainder marks. White background, illustrated, glossy paper covered boards. Dust jacket is pristine. The interior is clean and unmarked. A complete guiide and history of the freemasons. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$30.00



12) Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend
Waller, Robert James

New York: Warner Books. Fine/Very Good. 1993. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0446516538 Stated First Printing with number line on copyright page ending with "1". 197 pp. Green paper covered boards with brown cloth binding on the spine. Bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Endpapers are colored green. Interior is clean and unmarked. No remainder marks. Dust jacket has no chips or tears. Small crease on lower cover of jacket. Jacket is price clipped. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$20.00



13) Bachelor Flat Mystery, The
Walling, R. A. J

New York: William Morrow & Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1934. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 310 pp. Original black decorative cloth with red illustration and printing on the upper cover. Corners are bumped and mildly worn and there is some edge wear along the fore edges of the covers. Hinge is split at the title page but binding is tight and strong. Small stain on lower cover. Top edge stained red. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00



14) The North Carolina Miscellany: A Collection of warm and delightful Fragments of North Carolina's Past and Present
Walser, Richard (Editor)

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press. Fine/Very Good. 1962. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 275 pp. Original lime green cloth with black printing and 2 gold gilt lines on the spine. Interior is clean and unmarked with very slight foxing on endpapers from the jacket flap. Blue, green and white dust jacket with black and blue printing. Price intact on jacket flap. Minor wear to head and tail of spine and one small repaired tear to jacket. A collection of excerpts from novels, essays, poems, ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00



15) The Compleat Angler
Walton, Izaak and Cotton, Charles

London: The Folio Society. Fine/Slipcase. 1946. Third Impression, 1964. Cloth. xii, 272 pp. Black and white illustrations throughout by Lynton Lamb. Original green cloth with gold gilt printing on the spine against a gray background. Endpapers are colored gray with fish illustrations. No flaws to book. Gray paper slipcase has very minor spotting to spine. No tears or wear to slipcase. A beautiful gift copy. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$125.00



16) The Compleat Angler
Walton, Izaak

Philadelphia: David McKay Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. First American Edition. Cloth. 9-1/2" x 7" Ex-Library "The Compleat Angler: Or The Contemplative Man's Recreation Being a Discourse of Rivers Fishponds Fish and Fishing not unworthy the Perusal of most Anglers." c. 1931. 224 pp. 12 full page color illustrations by Arthur Rackham protected by captioned tissue guards. Multiple b/w drawings throughout. Introduction by Henry Williamson. Green cloth with bright gold gilt printing and f... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$120.00



17) Delta Star, The
Wambaugh, Joseph

New York: William Morrow & Co.. Very Good/Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 0-688-01912-9 First Edition stated on copyright page with number line beginning with "1". 276 pp. Blue paper covered boards with blue cloth binding on the spine. Blue dust jacket was previously glued to endpapers. Price intact on front jacket flap. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$20.00



18) Fabric Painting Made Easy
Ward, Nancy

Radnor, Pennsylvania: Chilton Book Company. Fine. 1993. First Printing. Soft Cover. 080198341X 144 pp. Glossy heavy paper wrappers. No wear to edges. No spine crease. Interior is clean and unmarked. Block printing, marbling, painting with and without brushes, stenciling, tie-painting, and outlining. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$15.00



19) Morocco: The Nagel Travel Guide Series
Warne, Major O. H

Geneva, Switzerland: Nagel Publishers. Fine/Very Good. 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Stamped Printed in Switzerland on the title page bu pasted plate of Frederick A. Praeger, Inc. Publishers, New York on half title page. Preface by alphonse Juin, Marshal of France. xxxii, 213 pp. followed by 32 color plates. Also illustrated wtih color map on the front endpapers and black and white maps in the text. Small guide measuring approximately 6-1/4 inches high by 4-1/4 inches wide. Red cloth boards with br... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$35.00



20) Three Little Spades
Warner, Anna

New York: Harper & Bros.. Very Good. 1875. First Edition. Cloth. 6-1/2" x 4" 268 pp. plus 4 pp. pub's ads. Maroon cloth with blind stamped decorative covers. Gold gilt decoration on spine. Head and tail of spine mildly worn and frayed. Corners bumped. Page 15 loose but otherwise binding is still tight. Inked owner's signature on FFEP. Hinge at REP begining to separate. A child's book of gardening. Rare. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$100.00



Results 1 - 20 of 206
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy