Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1379
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1215)
Fine or New (378)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1034)
Paperback (345)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1037)
With dust jacket (1087)
Signed (305)
With photos (593)

Filter by country:
United States (1379)

Filter by price:
1) PETER ABELARD
Waddell, Helen

New York: Literary Guild, 1933. . Book club edition. . A very good early hardcover edition (some spine slant.) . One of the best retellings of the classic love story of Heloise and Abelard. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$8.00



2) PETER ABELARD
Waddell, Helen

London: Constable & Co., Ltd. 1933. . 15th printing. . A very good early hardcover edition in an uncommon binding of beige buckram with a brown hubbed leather spine, gilt lettering on the spine, top edge gilt. (some rubbing and wear to the leather at the ends of the spine and on the hubs, otherwise a very clean and tight copy.) . One of the best retellings of the classic love story of Heloise and Abelard. It is a measure of its immediate popularity that this printing, the 15th, was in the same year... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



3) WE LOVE THEM
Waddell, Martin (illustrated by Barbara Firth.)

Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, (1997.) . First thus- second US edition (originally published in 1990.) . Very near fine in a illustrated boards. . Two children and Ben the dog find a little rabbit lost in the snow. Ben thinks the rabbit is a small dog; the rabbit thinks Ben is a big rabbit. They play together but Ben is growing old and, one day, he dies." Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$10.00



4) MAGGIE NO DOUBT
Waddleton, Maggie-Owen

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1943. . 3rd printing. . Very good + in very good dust jacket. . The adventures of a young Irish girl after she comes to the United States. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



5) COMPANY MAN
Wade, Brent

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, 1992. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The author's first novel, the story of a young black man in a high-profile job: he has the CEO's patronage, a beautiful wife, a house in a fine old neighborhood - and then everything begins to fall apart. Described as 'among the first contemporary African American novels to go inside the offices on executive row.' 219 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$16.00



6) THE UNITED PLANETS
Wadey, Victor

New York: Arcadia House, 1967. . First printing. . Ex-library with markings and shelfwear in very good dj. Spine slant, previous owners name, some edgewear to dj. . ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$8.00



7) AS FAR AS YESTERDAY: Memories and Reflections
Wagenknecht, Edward

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. . First printing. . Near fine in a good dustjacket (bookplate and embossed seal of previous owner, waterstaining to backcover of dj, not affecting the book itself.) . Warm and intimate reminiscences by this prolific author, focusing not only on his childhood in Illinois, but also on the "world within." Included are selections on the Oz books, on Howard Pyle and Maxfield Parrish, on Gamaliel Bradford and Marjorie Bowen. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



8) BUMP
Wagman, Diana

New York: Carroll & Graf, (2003.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . SIGNED on the title page and dated 2003."The story of a trio of motorists and one policeman linked together by a tangled, life-altering web of coincidence in the immediate aftermath of a three-car pile-up in Los Angeles." 327 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



9) DRY SUN, DRY WIND; DRY SUN, DRY WIND
Wagoner, David

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1953. . First printing. . Near fine in black cloth, lacking the dj. . His first collection of poetry. The third title in the Indiana University Poetry series. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



10) COLLECTED POEMS 1956 - 1976
Wagoner, David

COLLECTED POEMS  1956 - 1976
Bloomington, Indiana University Press, (1978.) . Trade paperback. . Very good condition - some minor wear to the covers, contents clean and tight. . Includes selections from his 1958 book 'A Place to Stand' through 'New Poems' in 1976. 301 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$10.00



11) THE WONDERFUL KITE
Wahl, Jan (illustrated by Uri Shulevitz)

THE WONDERFUL KITE
New York: Delacorte, 1970. . First printing. . NF/VG+ (a touch of dampness caused some bleeding to the lower end of the spine, affecting the green cloth and the inside of the price-clipped dj, mostly. Contents are fine.) . One day, Ping Ling, a young Chinese boy full of mischief and dreams, is carried away on the tail of his magic moth kite into a series of adventures - with a singing dragon, a brooding emperor, warring eagles and the man in the moon. Beautifully illustrated with full color plates by ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$28.00



12) A SHORT HISTORY OF EXISTENTIALISM
Wahl, Jean

New York: Philosophical Library, (ca 1957, c 1949.) . Early printing. . Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (prev owner's name, some toning to the pages.) . Title in 'The Wisdom Library' series. A brief survey by the French philosopher and poet who was one of those who helped to create this milieu - chapters on Kierkegaard, Jaspers, Heidegger & Sartre, with a discussion of existentialism by Berdiaeff, de Gandillac, Gurvitch, KoyrŽ, Levinas, and Marcel. Translated from the French by ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$9.50



13) OLD SWEDISH FAIRY TALES
Wahlenberg, Anna (Illustrated By Jeannette Berkowitz.)

OLD SWEDISH FAIRY TALES
Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1929, . Early printing. . Very good+ (rubbing to the lettering on the spine, and slight bumping to the upper corners, but the front cover is beautiful and bright, as are the contents.) . An early printing by the original publisher (originally published in 1925) of this charming collection of fairy tales. Translated from the Danish of Frede Thomsen by Antoinette DeCoursey-Patterson - her preface explains how this rather roundabout route - from Swedish to Danis... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$50.00



14) MY FATHER, SHOLOM ALEICHEM
Waife-Goldberg, Marie

New York: Schocken, 1971. . Trade paperback. . Very good (prev owner's name, a few marginal brackets.) . The first full length biography of this Yiddish writer. Photographs. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$8.00



15) A HOUSE FOR THE TRUTH: Critical Essays
Wain, John

New York: Viking, 1973. . First US printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket (prev owner's name, line on bottom of book, crease to front flap of dj.) . Long esays by this poet, novelist and critic on George Orwell in the 30s, Flann O'Brien's Irish fiction, 'Dr. Zhivago' and Russian literature, radio, and more. 214pp ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



16) WILDTRACK
Wain, John

London: Macmillan, 1965. . First edition. . F/NF (pc, one closed tear.) . A long, wide-ranging single poem on the theme of human interdependence. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



17) INTERPRETATIONS
Wain, John, editor

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. . Second edition with a new introduction. . Good condition. . A collection of essays on twelve English poems, by various contributors - ranging from A. Alvarez on Shakespeare's 'The Phoenix and the Turtle" to Wain on Yeats' s 'Among School Children.' ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



18) DO NOTHIN' TILL YOU HEAR FROM ME
Wainwright, John

New York: St Martin's, 1977. . First American edition. . VG/VG+ (spine somewhat bent.) . Mystery with a big band background - interesting dj cover design by Steve Kent. Although this has St. Martin's as the publisher and a price in dollars, it was printed in England, and in all other respects is identical to the UK edition ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



19) HANGMAN'S LANE
Wainwright, John

London: Little Brown, 1992. . First edition. . Fine in a fine dust jacket. . Classic police procedural, set in a small English town. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



20) A WOMAN'S OWN MYSTERY (original title: A February Mourning)
Wakefield, Hannah

New York: St Martin's, 1991. . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Second mystery featuring Dee Street. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$16.00



Results 1 - 20 of 1379
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy