Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 259
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (123)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (247)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (116)
With dust jacket (208)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
Canada (259)

Filter by price:
1) The Wayside Cross
Waagen, Mary E

Toronto, ON, Canada:: The Musson Book Company Ltd,, 1929.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Brown boards with black letters. The endpapers show a priest walking from church. DJ has five tears to one inch and minor chipping. Illustrated with black and white drawings. 233 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.49



2) Natural Hormones: The Secret of Youthful Health
Wade, Carlson

West Nyack, N.Y.:: Parker Pub Co,, 1972.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Green boards, orange letters. DJ has two tears to 1/8 inch and light surface wear. 236 pages. Here is the secret of how to turn back the "aging clock" with Natural Hormones-powerful natural medicines you can create within your body simply by eating certain delicious, easily obtained "Hormone Foods". ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$10.34



3) Expressing Yourself Grades Eleven & Twelve
Wade, Harold H

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Renouf Publishing Company,, 1939.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Red boards, blue letters. Illustrated by photos. A textbook from 1939. No marks. Light foxing. 342 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.10



4) The French Canadians 1760 - 1945
Wade, Mason

Toronto, ON, Canada:: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited,, 1956.. Second edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good, but Torn DJ. Green boards with gilt letters and red and gilt graphics. There are a few early photographs. There are two fold-out maps. DJ has five tears to half an inch and a half-inch chip at the top of the spine. 1136 pages which includes an index. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$22.51



5) Surgical Treatment of Trauma
Wade, Preston A (M.D.)(Edited By)

New York, NY, USA:: Grune & Stratton,, 1960.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good Minus. Blue boards and graphics with gilt letters. The previous owner's name is on the front free page. The corners are starting to wear. There are numerous illustrations. Thirty-five contributors. 779 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$103.40



6) The Field Naturalist: John Macoun, the Geological Survey, and Natural Science
Waiser, W.A

Toronto, ON, Canada:: University of Toronto Press,, 1989.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Brown boards and letters. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ shows very light wear. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 253 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.75



7) Familiar Freshwater Fishies of America
Walden, Howard T

New York:: Harper & Row,, 1964.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue boards, white and blue letters, previous owners stamp, damp stainson outer boards,D.J. is price clipped and has five tears to three quarters of an inch, chip at top of spine and on base of front panel. 324 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$5.64



8) Nelson
Walder, David

New York, New York:: Dial Press,, 1978.. Later. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Green boards with silver letters. Previous owners signature on front free page. DJ has ten tears to one half inch and a half by one inch chip on the rear panel. pages 538. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$8.45



9) Brant County, Volumes I and II
Waldie, Jean

Paris, ON, Canada:: Brant Historical Society,, 1984 and l985.. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Volume One is green and Volume Two is orange. FIRST EDITIONS. Brantford and Brant County, the story of its people. Volume One has 193 pages and Volume Two has 196 pages.There are many maps and illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$41.36



10) The Public Health Nurse in Action
Wales, Marguerite (R.N., F.A.P.H.A.)

New York, NY, USA:: The Macmillan Company,, 1942.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good, but Torn and Chipped DJ. Red boards with gilt lettering along the spine. Previous owner's name and date on the front free page. DJ shows chipping at the top and base of the spine and there are four tears to one half inch on the DJ. Foreword by Lillian D. Wald. This book "is intended primarily for undergraduate nursing students who are preparing to specialize in public health work, and for n... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$55.46



11) Digby
Walker, David

London:: Collins,, 1953.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Red boards, gilt letters. DJ has 1/2 inch tear at top and base of spine. 254 pages. What happens when a very successful, highly respectable, very attaractive, heavily married American business man (aged 41) escapes the toil of his eminently profitable daily life for a fling in the highlands. A great deal happened to Digby P. Ross. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.10



12) Winter of Madness
Walker, David

London:: Collins,, 1964.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Orange boards, gilt letters. Previous owner's name whited out on front free page. DJ has three 1/8 inch tears, two at top and one at base of spine. 255 pages. The life of Tarquie Duncatto, thirteenth baron, in his Adam house in the highlands of Scotland followed an uneven routine, which was leading him to the brink of a nervous breakdown. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.10



13) Sandy Was A Soldier's Boy
Walker, David

London:: Collins,, 1957.. First UK Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Red boards with gilt letters. DJ has a two inch tear on the front flap and a half inch tear on the rear panel. 160 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.40



14) We Went to Australia
Walker, David

London:: Chapman & Hall,, 1949.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Green boards, gilt letters. The top edge of the pages are green. There are maps on the endpapers. Previous owner's signature on front free page. There is light foxing throughout. 253 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$20.68



15) Mallabec
Walker, David

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Collins,, 1965.. First. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ. 8vo, Green boards, gilt letters and graphics. Light foxing. DJ has no tears. 223 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.77



16) Geordie
Walker, David

London:: Collins,, 1964.. 8th Impression. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Green boards with gilt letters and graphics. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ is price clipped and has eight tears to one inch. 192 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$28.15



17) A Dime to Dance By
Walker, Walter

New York:: Harper & Row,, 1983.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good Plus DJ. 8vo, DJ shows a small tear at the top of the spine. Author's first book. A Dime to Dance By is a novel of suspense, drama, humor and surprises. Strong in plot, colorful in its characters, it demonstrates an uncanny ear for the speech and attitudes of its particular setting. 282 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$17.86



18) A Dime to Dance By
Walker, Walter

New York, NY:: Harper & Row,, 1983.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Black and blue boards with white lettering along the spine. FIRST EDITION. DJ has no tears and is not price clipped. A novel of suspense, drama, humor and surprises. 282 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.75



19) The Deep Sea
Wallace, Joseph

New York, New York:: Michael Friedman Publishing Group, Inc.,, 1987.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ. 4to, Blue boards, silver letters. Corners sharp. Book clean. DJ has very light wear. 143 pages. Covering more than 70 percent of our planet, the sea contains unexplored mysteries that rival anything humanly imaginable. Recently, however, brave explorers have plunged into the ocean's depths in complex research vehicles and have revealed more and more about the Earth's mo... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$13.16



20) Blue Water A Tale Of The Deep Sea Fishermen
Wallace, Frederick William

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Musson Book Company Ltd,, 1920.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo, Blue boards with white letters and graphics. The top and base of spine are starting to fray. The cloth is worn from three inches along the edge of the front board. 303 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$10.34



Results 1 - 20 of 259
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy