Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
Signed (2)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (12)

Filter by price:
1) American Colonial Painting, Materials for a History
Waldron Phoenix, Jr. Belnap

American Colonial Painting, Materials for a History
Ccambridge: Harvard University Press, 1959. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Red cloth hardcover is in near fine condition with some very faint sun fading on the spine. The original slipcase is very good with light edge wear and very light grime on the paper label. No dust jacket as issued. A beautiful copy with the scarce slipcase. No writing, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



2) General Entomology
Robert A. Wardle

General Entomology
Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., Inc., 1936. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Robert A. Wardle. General Entomology. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., Inc., 1936, first edition. Hardcover, no dust jacket, 5 7/8 by 8 5/8-inches, vii, 311 pp. Green cloth with embossed insect on the upper board and dulled gilt cover titles and very dulled gilt spine titles. Partial yellowing in the gutters on the front endpapers along with the original tipped it plate pointing out that the boa... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$18.00



3) CALVIN COOLIDGE MEETS CHARLES EDWARD GARMAN
Waterhouse, John Almon

CALVIN COOLIDGE MEETS CHARLES EDWARD GARMAN
Rutland, VT: Academy Books., 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. In very good condition with only very faint shelf wear to the covers. The interior is clean and bright with no marks. Rutland, VT: Academy Books, 1984. Hardcover, green buckram with gilt spine and cover titles and paper portrait labels on the front cover. No dust jacket as issued. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



4) The Psalms of David, Imitated in the Language of the New Testament, and Applied to the Christian State and Worship in the United States of America; bound together with Hymns and Spiritual Songs in Three Books: I. Collected from the Scriptures, II. Composed on Divine Subjects, III. Prepared for the Lord’s Supper
Watts, Isaac

The Psalms of David, Imitated in the Language of the New Testament, and Applied to the Christian State and Worship in the United States of America; bound together with Hymns and Spiritual Songs in Three Books: I. Collected from the Scriptures, II. Composed on Divine Subjects, III. Prepared for the Lord’s Supper
New London, Connecticut: W. and J. Bolles, 1830. Leather_bound. Very Good. [Religion, Christianity] Watts, Isaac. The Psalms of David, Imitated in the Language of the New Testament, and Applied to the Christian State and Worship in the United States of America; bound together with Hymns and Spiritual Songs in Three Books: I. Collected from the Scriptures, II. Composed on Divine Subjects, III. Prepared for the Lord’s Supper. New London, Connecticut: W. and J. Bolles, and Collins and Hannay (New Yor... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$90.00



5) Our Changing Landscape, Signed Limited Edition
Weidenaar, Reynold H

Our Changing Landscape, Signed Limited Edition
Cape Cod: Wake-Brook House, Kent County Council for Historic Preservation , 1970. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good +/Wake-Brook House in cooperation with the Kent County Council for Historic Preservation . Weidenaar, Reynold H. Our Changing Landscape. Cape Cod: Wake-Brook House in cooperation with the Kent County Council for Historic Preservation (Grand Rapids, Michigan), 1970, first printing, number 142 of an unspecified limited number. SIGNED by the Weidenaar on the front free endpaper. "This v... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$70.00



6) On the Mesa: An Anthology of Bolinas Writing
Weishaus, Joel, ed

On the Mesa: An Anthology of Bolinas Writing
San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1971. First printing. Paperback. Very Good. Weishaus, Joel, ed. On the Mesa: An Anthology of Bolinas Writing. San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1971, first and only printing of 3,000 copies (Cook 91). Softcover, 5 3/8 by 8-inches, 128 pp. Printed wrappers. Light wear to the covers and corners with some faint smudges, light wear to the head and tail of the spine, and rubbing on the bottom edge of the textblock. Interior is clean with only faint yellowing. A lovely c... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



7) A History of the American Locomotive Its Development, 1830-1880
White, John H

A History of the American Locomotive Its Development, 1830-1880
Dover Publications, 1980. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good +. Dover Publications, oversized softcover. In very good condition with only very faint signs of shelf wear on the wraps and a light crease on the spine. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) is an open shop located in Sand Lake, Michigan, with 15 years of experience in offering fine books for discriminating readers. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



8) Song of Myself - Roycrofters Leather-Bound Edition
Whitman, Walt

Song of Myself - Roycrofters Leather-Bound Edition
East Aurora, New York: Roycrofters, 1904. Leather_bound. Very Good +. Whitman, Walt. Song of Myself. East Aurora, New York: Roycrofters, 1904. Leather-bound, 7 1/4 by 9-inches, 70 pp. Limp brown suede with gilt cover titles in stamped frame, silk moiré endpapers, top edge gilt. Very light wear to the suede and two tiny nicks on the lower corner of the back cover. A lovely gift-style binding. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. We ship our books in boxes or cardboa... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$90.00



9) Ballad of Reading Gaol
Oscar Wilde

Ballad of Reading Gaol
New York: Barse & Hopkins, c.1900. Leather_bound. Very Good +. Wilde, Oscar. Ballad of Reading Gaol. New York: Barse & Hopkins, c.1900 (not dated). Leather-bound, 4 1/8 by 6 5/8-inches, 30 pp. Textured brown leather with bright gilt cover titles, top edge gilt, title page printed in gold and brown. Has a 1/8-inch split at the head of the spine and a matching chip at the tail and some very light corner wear, otherwise very good with a tight binding that feels unread. A lovely gift-binding cop... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$65.00



10) Thanatopsis, Illustrated by W.J. Linton
William Cullen Bryant (Author), W.J. Linton (Illustrator)

Thanatopsis, Illustrated by W.J. Linton
New York: Putnams, c.1900. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket, reddish-brown cloth with gilt and black titles and decorations. Published by Putnam's (New York), no publication date is given. "1817" is on the cover, nut that is the year the poem was first publsihed and this is a later printing. Every page has a stunning engraving by W.J. Linton. Many are full-page and all the plate are present. There is a large and impressive bookplate by C.W. Sherborn for Reverand Thomas Somervi... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



11) Robert Anton Wilson Lecture Flyer. San Francisco Unitarian Center, 1985 - “Whatever You Say You Are, You Aren’t: A New Look at Science and Mysticism”
Robert Anton Wilson

Robert Anton Wilson Lecture Flyer.  San Francisco Unitarian Center, 1985 -  “Whatever You Say You Are, You Aren’t: A New Look at Science and Mysticism”
San Francisco, 1985. Original. Broadside. Very Good +. [Literature] Robert Anton Wilson Lecture Flyer. San Francisco: Unitarian Center, 1985. Xeroxed broadside, black on tan paper, 8 1/2 by 11-inches. Near fine aside from minor tape skinning on each corner, only the lower right just touches the graphics. “Whatever You Say You Are, You Aren’t: A New Look at Science and Mysticism,” a flyer promoting a lecture by Robert Anton Wilson, philosopher and novelist, most famously of the Illumina... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$15.00



12) Letters Home - SIGNED
Wolfe, Gene

Letters Home - SIGNED
Ontario: U.M. Press, 1991. first softcover printing. Paperback. Very Good +. Wolfe, Gene. Letters Home. Weston, Ontario: U.M. Press, 1991, first trade editon. Softcover, 6 by 9-inches, 185 pp. A collection of letter that Wolfe, the science-fiction/fantasy writer, wrote to his mother during the Korean War. SIGNED by the author on the title page: "For Bud Johnson, Gene Wolfe." Very good with only faint shelf wear to the wraps and a very tiny turned corner on one page. No remainder marks. No writin... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$180.00



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy