Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (180)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (203)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (127)With dust jacket (203)
Signed (18)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
Canada (241)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE JEWISH CONVERTS
|
|
|
London: G. Morrish.. Very Good. N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 213 pages; Green cloth covered boards have black and orange blindstamped decoration on front and spine, mitred corners, full gilt edges. Some light soiling and wear, good quality paper with only minimal yellowing, small bump on fore-edge of back board. This is the touching inspirational story of a Jewish family that finds its way to Christ. The book is undated but the style is that of early 1900'... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$28.00
|
|
| 2) |
Spirit In the Land; The Opening Statement of the Gitskan and Wet'suwet'en Hereditary Chiefs in the Supreme Court of British Columbia May 11, 1987
|
|
|
Gabriola Island, BC: Reflections. Good. 1989. Paperback. 0969257015 . Red card covers worn, creased, some marking and underlining of text ; A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 90 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$19.50
|
|
| 3) |
Hiking Trails I Victoria and Vicinity
|
|
|
Victoria, BC: Outdoor Club of Victoria Trails Information Society. Very Good+. 1977. Revised Edition. Paperback. Only slight wear; Trade PB; 45 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
ISRAEL AND ORTHODOXY
|
|
|
London: The Covenant Publishing Co. , Ltd.. Very Good. 1932. First British Edition. Hardcover. Light brown cloth boards have some light soiling, very light shelfwear to edges. An argument for the British occupation of biblical Israel, written 16 years before the declaration of the new Israeli state. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$16.50
|
|
| 5) |
A Midshipman's War; a young man in the Mediterranean Naval War 1941-1943
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Cordillera Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 189559006x . Inscribed by author on title page. Only slight wear; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright solid, book ; B&W Photographs; 256 pages; A Midshipman's War: A Young Man In The Mediterranean Naval War 1941-43 by British veteran Frank Wade is the story of the search for German naval forces in the Eastern Mediterranean. Specifically included is the Axis drive to capture the S... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 6) |
A Midshipman's War; a young man in the Mediterranean Naval War 1941-1943
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Cordillera Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 189559006x . Only slight wear; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright solid, book ; B&W Photographs; 256 pages; Inscribed by author on title page. ; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$18.50
|
|
| 7) |
Dürer und Seine Zeit
|
|
|
Wien: Grosse Illustrierte Phaidon Verlag. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1936. Second Edition. Hardcover. Cream cloth covered boards with somewhat discolored spine, gilt titles front and spine are bright, light foxing of page fore edges; A bright, solid book, hinges intact, a number of color plates tipped in . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dream Wheels
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2006. First Canadian Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385661991 . DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; 1.28 x 9.23 x 6.31 Inches; 416 pages; Rodeo bull rider Joe Willie Wolfchild, eight seconds away from becoming the #1 ranked "All-Round Cowboy," suffers a career-ending accident that leads him to retreat to the family ranch, where his parents, grandparents and physiotherapist try to coax him back onto h... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$14.50
|
|
| 9) |
Dream Wheels
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. First Canadian Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385661991 . Light edge wear; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; 1.28 x 9.23 x 6.31 Inches; 416 pages; Rodeo bull rider Joe Willie Wolfchild, eight seconds away from becoming the #1 ranked "All-Round Cowboy," suffers a career-ending accident that leads him to retreat to the family ranch, where his parents, grandparents and physiotherapist try ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.95
|
|
| 10) |
FROM MY WINDOW
|
|
|
Courtenay, BC: Flying-W-Publishing. Very Good. 1988. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0969332904 . 203 pages; Pictorial duroid cover a little scuffed & bumped. This is a combination of family history, autobiography and poetry. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 11) |
White Death
|
|
|
Markham, ON: Paperjacks. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Paperback Original; First Printing. Paperback. 0770109594 . Light wear, creased spine, some yellowing of pages. ; A tight solid book. ; Mass Market PB; 314 pages; This is a story of survival in the far North. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$5.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Charlottetown Conference
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Historical Association. Very Good. 1963. Stapled wraps. Light wear, scuffing ; A tight solid booklet, text unmarked. ; Canadian historical booklet; Trade PB; 28 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Anchorage Northeast; The story of one man's quest for the unspoiled bounties of nature on a stretch of Nova Scotian coast
|
|
|
New York: Morrow. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Light edgewear to DJ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; B&W Illustrations; 254 pages; The author and his family split his year between New Jersey and Nova Scotia . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Modern Smuggler
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1960. 1st UK. Hardcover. DJ chipped, scuffed, light soil, short tears, book shows light wear. Some foxing of page edges ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; The state of smuggling in 1960's Great Britain - an in depth look from several viewpoints on the wrong side of the law. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE LORD'S PINK OCEAN
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0002214784 . 158 pages; DJ in Mylar. 2 inch crease on front of DJ, scuffed, light wear heel of spine, prlce clipped. Gift notation on front free end paper. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fortress North,
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Thomas Allen. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1947. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. DJ heavily chipped with tears, creases, bump top of front board, previous owner's name on verso of frontispiece ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar. Cloth covered boards, map endpapers, colour frontispiece ; B&W Illustrations; 419 pages; Signed by author on title page. This is a novel that takes us back to the early history of Edmonton, Alberta ; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE BRITISH EMPIRE, ITS STRUCTURE AND SPIRIT
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1944. Third Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Good DJ. DJ in mylar. DJ is soiled with tape repaired tears and chips. The author's history of the British Empire from the 18th century to the mid-1940's with a color fold-out political map at the end which highlights the various countries in the Empire at that time. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Flight to Victory; An account of the Royal air force in the first year of the war,
|
|
|
Harmondsworth UK: Penguin Special. Good. 1921. Second Printing. Paperback. Spine worn, half title page and back end paper damaged, some soiling of card covers ; A tight solid book. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 127 pages; Journalist Ronald Walker honours his brother Pilot Officer Grahame Walker, who was reported missing September 19, 1940, with this history of the air war in the first year of WWII. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$6.50
|
|
| 19) |
Flaubert; A Life
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0571195210 . Light creasing top edge of DJ, small sticker ghost on front pastedown; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.57 x 9.29 x 6.3 Inches; 413 pages; The great French novelist Gustave Flaubert (1821-1880) has a reputation as an ivory-towered, art-for-art's-sake writer, but there was another Flaubert, one Wall inclines toward in this briskly readable and welcome new bio... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 20) |
Birthright
|
|
|
Toronto: Personal Library. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0920510647 . Small piece missing top back corner of DJ, some soil top back, short tears. Some yellowing of pages. ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; The Canadians, Vol. 3; 1.2 x 8.9 x 5.7 Inches; 280 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|