Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 2644
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (991)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2090)
Paperback (144)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1460)
With dust jacket (864)
Signed (41)
With photos (47)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2644)

Filter by price:
1) The History of Freemasonry in the Province of Cumberland & Westmorland
Bond K W

Keswick: K. W. Bond. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Masonry presentation plate on fep. 1994. First Edition. Pictorial paper covered boards. 280pp :: Illustrated throughout :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£50.00 ($77.70)



2) The Widow'd Wife
Kenrick.W

London: Davies, Beckett, De Hondt, Kearsley, Fletcher, Flexney. G : in good condition without dust jacket - front cover partly detached. 1767. Card cover. 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Title page - A comedy as it is acted on the Theatre Royal in Drury Lane . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£130.00 ($202.02)



3) The Edge of Things
Peattie. Elia W

Chicago: Fleming H. Revell. Worn reading copy. 1903. Reprint. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 255pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.70)



4) A Yachting Holiday
Ralston W

London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and bumped. Contents detached from cover. [1890]. Reprint. Paper. Illustrations throughout text :: 250mm x 205mm (10" x 8") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($37.30)



5) The River School
Seymour A W

London: Blackie & Son Ltd. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Ex-lib with stamps. [1950]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 256pp :: B/w drawings :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£8.60 ($13.36)



6) Messrs Kamdene, Barnesburie and D'Alston's Tour in the North
W. Ralston(Cole C.W)

London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Some rubbing and chipping to cover. Internal repair to hinge. [1890]. Reprint. Half-leather cover. Colour cover and 30 illustrations :: 235mm x 200mm (9" x 8") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£28.00 ($43.51)



7) Tales of an Empty Cabin. Signed copy
Grey Owl [Wa-Sha-Quon-Asin]

London: Lovat Dickson Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked and bumped with edge wear. Fep missing. Occasional light foxing. Previous owner's inscription on frontis verso. 1936. First Edition. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. xvi, 335pp :: With frontis portrait of Grey Owl and numerous sepia photographic plates throughout :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Signed by Grey Owl on title page . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£42.00 ($65.27)



8) The Adventures of Sajo and her Beaver People
Grey Owl [Wa-Sha-Quon-Asin]

London: Peter Davies. G : in Good condition with remains of dust jacket. Tape marks on eps. 1942. Reprint. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. xix, 256pp :: B/w illustrations :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£12.60 ($19.58)



9) Church and Faith: Being Essays on the Teaching of the Church of England
Wace, Dr; Farrar, Dean; Wright, Dr; Bartlett, Rev R E and others(The Lord Bishop of Hereford [intro.])

Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons. G : in Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed. Spine faded. Spotting to page ends. Scattered annotated pencil comments in margins and some pencil underlining. Plate on paste down of Rev J. H. Heywood. 1900. Second Edition Revised. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 485pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£30.00 ($46.62)



10) Elucidarius Cabalisticus Sive Reconditae Philosophae Brevis & Succincta Recensio
Wachtero [Wachter], John Georgio

Rome: Privately Printed. G : in good condition. Photostat copy. Some darkening to pages and faded areas of text commensurate with photocopy material. [1984]. Reprint. Black leatherette cover. Red and gilt title panels to spine. 78pp :: B/w photostat illustrations :: 320mm x 230mm (13" x 9") :: Handsomely bound photostat copy of the 'Elucidarius Cabbalisticus' in the original Latin text. The work originally published in 1706 bearing Wachter's name produced an outcry in his native Germ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£56.00 ($87.02)



11) Katsura
Wada, Kunihei

Osaka: Colour Books/ Hoikusha. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1969. Fourth Edition. Paperback. 127pp :: 150mm x 100mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£8.60 ($13.36)



12) Shibori, The Inventive Art of Japanese Resist Dyeing
Wada, Yoshiko; Rice, Mary Kellog; Barton, Jane

Japan: Kodansha International. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Sm tear to front of dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 326pp :: Many full page plates in colour and b/w :: 290mm x 230mm (11" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£56.00 ($87.02)



13) Observations on Strictures in the Urethra. 4 books in one volume
Wadd, William; Andrews, M W; Guthrie, G J; Cazenave, J.-J

London and Paris: J. Callow; John Churchill; Chez J.-B. Baillière. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and scuffed. Some scattered browning. Ex.-lib. Royal College of Surgeons. 1811. Second Edition. Half leather marbled board cover. vii, 87pp; 173pp; 52pp; 31pp :: 2 engraved plates [Book I]; engraved fold out plate [Book IV] :: 220mm x 130mm (9" x 5") :: Book I: Observations on the best mode of relieving strictures in the urethra; with remarks on the frequent inefficacy, and ill effects of... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£126.00 ($195.80)



14) Songs of the Wandering Scholars (Qty: 2)
Waddell, Helen [transl.]

London: The Folio Society. VG : in very good condition with lilac slipcase. Slipcase scuffed with tear to bottom corner. 1982. First Edition thus. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. 371pp :: 260mm x 160mm (10" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£14.60 ($22.69)



15) The Desert Fathers
Waddell, Helen [tr.]

London: Constable & Co Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and spine darkened. 1936. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. ix, 312pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£12.60 ($19.58)



16) Sulphur and Molasses
Waddell, Nell

New York: Vantage Press. G : in Good condition with torn dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 143pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£8.60 ($13.36)



17) Peter Abelard
Waddell, Helen

London: Constable. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. 1939. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 304pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.26)



18) Come Back When I'm Sober
Waddell, Martin

London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. Ex-lib reading copy with dust jacket. [1969]. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 191pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.70)



19) Peter Abelard
Waddell, Helen

London: The Reprint Society. G : in Good condition with rubbed and marked dust jacket. Spine faded. 1950. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 282pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.70)



20) Tango's Baby
Waddell, Martin

London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 189pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£8.60 ($13.36)



Results 1 - 20 of 2644
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy