Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 604
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (476)
Fine or New (65)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (306)
Paperback (303)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (567)
With dust jacket (483)
Signed (164)
With photos (605)

Filter by country:
Canada (609)

Filter by price:
1) Salmon Fishing: A New Philosophy ---with Illustrations from Photographs and Diagrams
Waddington, Richard

Salmon Fishing:  A New Philosophy ---with Illustrations from Photographs and Diagrams
London: Peter Davies, 1947, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, no dustjacket, a bit of age toning to paper, 199 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, contents include: Salmon in Fresh Water; Why the Salmon Takes the Fly; Mechanism of Breathing; Where the Salmon Takes; Practical Application of the Theory; Catching Fish-The Mechanics; The Slamon Fly; Effects of a Spate; Low Water Fishing; The Change-Over Period; Summer Flies; Mechanics of Greased Line Fishing; Running ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



2) Guns of the Damned
Wade, Bill

Guns of the Damned
London: Robert Hale, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Good ex library copy in an attractive Very Good price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.50



3) Conquering Goddess (bound with) The Rewards of Virtue
Wade, Carlson ( Penname for ED / Edward Wood Jr )

Conquering Goddess (bound with) The Rewards of Virtue
Brooklyn, N.Y.: B and B Press, 1958, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a Very Good copy, a bit of age toning to paper, light wear, b&w illustrations, some are credited to Bilbrew, most are uncredited but look like Bilbrew, this contains two stories about VERY dominant women, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Gene Bilbrew. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$250.00



4) King Kong ---with My Side By King Kong ---with King Kong Story ---3 Volumes
Wager, Walter / King Kong, Edgar Wallace and Merian C. Cooper - Novelization By Delos W Lovelace, Rene Chateau avec Marielle De Lesseps et Jean Claude Romer et Forrest Ackerman

King Kong ---with My Side By King Kong  ---with King Kong Story ---3 Volumes
N.Y. / London / Paris: Grosset and Dunlap - Tempo, 1976, 1st Printing / Star, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing / Paris: Le Livre De Poche, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------3 volumes, paperbacks, the novel of KK is a Very Good copy and is a G&D -Tempo edition, --- My Side is a Very Good copy with some light cover creases, ink name, --- KK STORY is a Very Good+ copy and is entirely in French, 318 pages packed with loads of b&w photographs from KK as well as other giant gorilla movies and ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$35.00



5) Darkness Weaves
Waggoner, Tim

Darkness Weaves
N.Y.: Leisure Books, 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------paperback, a Near Fine copy, in the small town of Ptolemy, Aaron discovers what goes on behind the fucle door (and it ain't pretty ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.25



6) The Year's Best Horror Stories X ( 10 / Tenth ) ( Broken Glass; On 202; Old Hobby Horse; Wyntours; Through the Walls; Dark Countryetc)
Wagner, Karl Edward (ed.) Ramsey Campbell; Charles L Grant; David G Rowlands; Dennis Etchison; Howard Goldsmith; A F Kidd; David Campton; G W Perriwils; Les Freeman; D Clayton Carrad; M John Harrison; Jeff Hecht; Harlan Ellison; Gardner Dozois & Jack

The Year's Best Horror Stories X ( 10 / Tenth ) ( Broken Glass; On 202; Old Hobby Horse; Wyntours; Through the Walls; Dark Countryetc)
Winnipeg: DAW, 1982, 1st Canadian Edition, 2nd Printing -----------paperback, Good+, contents include: A Decade of Fear By Karl edward Wagner; through the Walls / and / The Trick by ramsey Campbell; Broken Glass By Harlan Ellison; On 202 By Jeff Hecht; Egnaro By M John Harrison; Competition By David Clayton Carrad; Mind By Les Freeman; Luna By G W Perriwils; Firstborn By David Campton; Old Hobby Horse By A F Kidd; Homecoming By Howard Goldsmith; The Dark Country by Dennis Etchison; Wyntours By David G Rowl... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.50



7) HorrorStory Volume 4 an Omnibus Containing The Year's Best Horror Stories # X, XI, XII ( Horror Story / 10, 11, 12 ) (includes: Uncle Otto's Truck; Pumpkin Head; The Executor; Slippage; Broken Glass; Dark Country; etc)
Wagner, Karl Edward (ed) Jeff Hecht; A F Kidd; Jack Dann; Gardner Dozois; Michael Swanwick; David G Rowlands; Dennis Etchison; Howard Goldsmith; David Campton; G W Perriwils; Les Freeman; David Clayton Carrad; M John Harrison; Harlan Ellison; Stephen King

HorrorStory Volume 4 an Omnibus Containing The Year's Best Horror Stories # X, XI, XII ( Horror Story / 10, 11, 12 ) (includes:  Uncle Otto's Truck; Pumpkin Head; The Executor; Slippage; Broken Glass; Dark Country; etc)
Lancaster, PA.: Underwood Miller, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Near Fine unread copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, lower corners are bumped, an omnibus collection of volumes 10, 11 and 12 of the Year's Best Horror Stories, --- # X contains: Egnaro by M. John Harrison; On 202 by Jeff Hecht; Old Hobby Horse by A. F. Kidd; Touring by Jack Dann, Gardner Dozois and Michael Swanwick; Wyntours by David G. Rowlands; The Dark Country by Dennis Etchison; Homecoming by Howard Goldsmith;... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



8) Darkness Weaves ---with Many Shades ---a KANE novel
Wagner, Karl Edward

Darkness Weaves ---with Many Shades ---a KANE novel
Reseda, CA.: Powell, 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paerback, a solid Very Good copy, crease on front cover along the spine, a bit of age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Bill Hughes Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$35.00



9) Dark Crusade: The Quest of Kane --- Mystic Swordsman ---a Kane Novel ---a Signed Copy
Wagner, Karl Edward (signed)

Dark Crusade: The Quest of Kane  --- Mystic Swordsman  ---a Kane Novel ---a Signed Copy
London: Coronet, 1981, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a strong Very Good copy, small dampstain, nice cover art, signed by Wagner on the title page without inscription, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Fox Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



10) Dark Crusade (Kane) ---a signed Copy
Wagner, Karl Edward (Signed)

Dark Crusade (Kane) ---a signed Copy
N.Y,: Warner, 1976, Reprint ----------paperback, Near Fine, a lovely copy, virtually new, signed by WAGNER on the title page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed by Author. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Frank Frazetta Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



11) Dark Crusade: a Kane Novel ---a Signed Copy
Wagner, Karl Edward (signed)

Dark Crusade: a Kane Novel ---a Signed Copy
N.Y.: Warner, 1976, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing ----------paperback, Very Good, signed by Wagner on the title page without inscription, short crease on front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Frank Frazetta Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



12) Bran Mak Morn, Legion from the Shadows ---a Signed Copy
Wagner, Karl Edward (signed )( Robert E. Howard related.)

Bran Mak Morn, Legion from the Shadows ---a Signed Copy
N.Y.: Zebra, 1976, 1st Printing ----------paperback, Near Fine, inscribed by Wagner on the title page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Jeff Jones / Jeffrey Jones Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



13) Bloodstone, Kane ---a Signed Copy
Wagner, Karl Edward (signed)

Bloodstone, Kane ---a Signed Copy
N.Y.: Warner, 1977, 1st Warner Edition, 3rd Printing ----------paperback, Very Good, light wear, faint short crease on front cover, signed by Wagner on the title page without inscription, store stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$60.00



14) Bloodstone (Blood Stone) ---signed Copy
Wagner, Karl Edward (signed)

Bloodstone  (Blood Stone) ---signed Copy
N.Y.: Warner, 1975, 2nd Printing ----------paperback, Very Good+, signed by Wagner on title page without inscription, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed by Author. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Frank Frazetta Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$85.00



15) The Year's Best Horror Stories XVII ( 17 / seventeen ) ( Daily Chernobyl; Dead Air; Call 666; Great God Pan; Fruiting Bodies; What Dreams May Come, etc )
Wagner, Karl Edward (ed.) Don Webb; Nicholas Royle; Elizabeth Hand; Nina Kiriki Hoffman; Harlan Ellison; Ian Watson; Dennis Etchison; M John Harrison; R Chetwynd-Hayes; Brian Lumley; Brad Strickland; Robert Frazier; Thomas F. Monteleone

The Year's Best Horror Stories XVII ( 17 / seventeen ) ( Daily Chernobyl; Dead Air; Call 666; Great God Pan; Fruiting Bodies; What Dreams May Come, etc )
Canada: DAW, 1989, 1st Canadian Edition, 2nd Printing -----------paperback, a Very Good copy, contents include: Prince of Flowers by Elizabeth Hand; The Daily Chernobyl by Robert Frazier; Nobody's Perfect by Thomas F Monteleone; Dead Air by Gregory Nicoll; Recrudescence by Leonard Carpenter; Works of Art by Nina Kiriki Hoffman; She's a Young Thing and Cannot Leave Her Mother by Harlan Ellison; The Resurrection Man by Ian Watson; Call 666 by Dennis Etchison; The Great God Pan by M John Harrison; Reg... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



16) In a Lonely Place (includes: In the Pines; Where the Summer Ends; Sticks; The Fourth Seal; .220 Swift; The River of Night's Dreaming; Beyond Any Measure )
Wagner, Karl Edward, Introduction By Peter Straub

In a Lonely Place (includes:  In the Pines; Where the Summer Ends; Sticks; The Fourth Seal; .220 Swift; The River of Night's Dreaming; Beyond Any Measure )
N.Y.: Warner, 1983, 1st Printing ---------paperback, a solid Good+ copy, light wear, spine crease, a bit of age toning to paper, this contains: In the Pines; Where the Summer Ends; Sticks; The Fourth Seal; .220 Swift; The River of Night's Dreaming; Beyond Any Measure, intro by Straub, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Barclay Shaw Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$40.00



17) Kane Set: Darkness Weaves; Night Winds; Dark Crusade; Bloodstone; Death Angel's Shadow ---- 5 Volumes, All Signed By Karl Edward Wagner ( Nightwinds )
Wagner, Karl Edward (Signed) with cover art by Frank Frazetta

Kane Set:  Darkness Weaves; Night Winds; Dark Crusade; Bloodstone; Death Angel's Shadow ---- 5 Volumes, All Signed By Karl Edward Wagner ( Nightwinds )
N.Y.: Warner, Various Dates and Printings -----------5 volumes, paperbacks, Weaves is a 1st edition 1st printing, and is Very Good with light wear and a faint spine crease; Winds and Dark Crusade are 1st editions 1st printings and in the same condition as Weaves, Bloodstone is about Very Good and is a 2nd printing, Shadow is Very Good and is the 1st Frazetta illustrated edition, all 5 volumes are signed on the title pages without inscription, a scarce set and rarely encountered signed, no store stamps, sho... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$350.00



18) Unthreatened By the Morning Light ---by Karl Edward Wagner ---a Signed Copy, 1 0f Only 5 Leatherbound Copies: Author's Choice Monthly Issue 2 (includes Title Story; Endless Night; Neither Brute Nor Human; the River of Night's Dreaming )
Wagner, Karl Edward, (signed )

Unthreatened By the Morning Light ---by Karl Edward Wagner  ---a Signed Copy, 1 0f Only 5 Leatherbound Copies:  Author's Choice Monthly Issue 2 (includes Title Story; Endless Night; Neither Brute Nor Human; the River of Night's Dreaming )
Eugene, OR.: Author's Choice Monthly / Pulphouse Publishing, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------leather bound hardcover, Fine, signed by Wagner, one of only 5 deluxe leatherbound copies, obviously rare, this contains: Unthreatened By the Morning Light; Endless Night; Neither Brute Nor Human; the River of Night's Dreaming, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Full-Leather. Fine. Illus. by George Barr Frontispiece. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$125.00



19) HorrorStory Volume 3 an Omnibus Containing The Year's Best Horror Stories # VII, VIII, IX -a Signed slipcased edition ( Horror Story / 7, 8, 9 ) (includes: Night of the Tiger; To Wake the Dead; Entombed; The Monkey; Black Man with a Horn; Footsteps; etc)
Wagner, Karl Edward (signed by 21) / Gerald W Page (ed) Harlan Ellison; Stephen King; Manly Wade Wellman; Tanith Lee; Janet Fox; Jack Vance; Dennis Etchison; Charles L Grant; Darrell Schweitzer; Ramsey Campbell; Lisa Tuttle; David Drake; Michael Bishop

HorrorStory Volume 3 an Omnibus Containing The Year's Best Horror Stories # VII, VIII, IX -a Signed slipcased edition ( Horror Story / 7, 8, 9 ) (includes: Night of the Tiger; To Wake the Dead; Entombed; The Monkey; Black Man with a Horn; Footsteps; etc)
Lancaster, PA.: Underwood Miller, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Near Fine unread copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, housed in a Near Fine clamshell slipcase, signed by KEW and 20 of the contributors (not signed by King as issued), , an omnibus collection of volumes 7, 8 and 9 of the Year's Best Horror Stories, --- # 7 contains: Amma by Charles R. Saunders; Chastel by Manly Wade Wellman; Sleeping Tiger by Tanith Lee; Intimately with Rain by Janet Fox; The Secret by Jack Vance; ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$175.00



20) Death Angel's Shadow: Kane ---a Signed Copy (includes: Reflections for the Winter of My Soul; Cold Light; Mirage )
Wagner, Karl Edward (signed)

Death Angel's Shadow: Kane ---a Signed Copy (includes:  Reflections for the Winter of My Soul; Cold Light; Mirage )
London: Coronet, 1980, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing ---------paperback, Very Good, a very nice copy, this is the 1st UK edition of this book, faint stress crease along the spine on the front cover, faint crease on spine, a nice copy with very nice cover art of Kane confronting an alien triceratops-type creature, signed by KEW on the title page without inscription, a scarce edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Mass Market Paperba... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



Results 1 - 20 of 604
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy