Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1792
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1313)
Fine or New (104)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1122)
Paperback (598)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (722)
With dust jacket (1748)
Signed (450)
With photos (495)

Filter by country:
United States (1792)

Filter by price:
1) Rattling Yours... Snake King
W. A. King, Jr

Rattling Yours... Snake King
Brownsville, Texas: Springman-King Lithograph Company, 1964. BV6 - A hardcover book SIGNED and dated by author in good condtion that has bumped corners, cover edgewear, cocked, scattered scuffing and dents on the back, scattered stains, foxing, and few small soiled patches, previous owner's inscription written on the title page, some wrinkling, chipping and crease, moderate tanning, and shelf wear with no dust jacket. 9.25"x6.25", 223 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. Hard Cov... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$55.00



2) A 100 KW 2-25 Mc/s Distributed Amplifier, Designed for Use with 10 KW Ionospheric Sounders
W.B. Harding, M.W. Woodward, and J.C. Carroll

Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1966. AV2 - A softcover in very good condition that has bumped corners, wrinkling, crease, chipping, some stains, tanning and light shelf wear. National Bureau of Standards, Technical Note 331, Issued February 15, 1966. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



3) Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism/B-1
W., Bill; Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Incorporated

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv inc, 1976. R-3. DJ has edgewear. Spine ends and flap corners of DJ worn. DJ is tanned. 1" sealed tear at bottom end of spine and 1/2" sealed tear at top edge of front cover. DJ is mylar protected. Spine ends, bottom edges, and corners of boards lightly rubbed. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. 575 pages. This is the third edition of the big book, the basic text for alcoholics anonymous.. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$12.00



4) The Passion and the Fury
W. Douglas Kelly, Jr. (Screenplay by)

W. Douglas Kelly, Jr., 1999. C5 - A revised hardcover book in very good condition that has small patch stain on the right side page edges, some light discolorationa nd shelf wear with no dust jacket. Revised May 1, 1999 & August 19, 1999. 9.5"x7", 138 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$85.00



5) Williams Quarterly Magazine 1854-5 (Volume II)
W.W. Adams, Edw. Hooker, W.R. Dimmock, J.J. Ingals, James Orton (Editors)

Williamstown, Massachusetts: Students of Williams College, 1855. BD1 - A hardcover book in good condition that has scattered chipping, rubbing and stains, some bumped corners, tanning, discoloration, and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Williams Quarterly Magazine 1854-5 (Volume II). Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$40.00



6) Who Houston '80
WHO Houston, Inc

Houston, Texas: WHO Houston, Inc., 1980. AZ4 - Book has some chipping and stains, discoloration and light shelf wear. Brown covered boards with gilt lettering.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$75.00



7) Who Houston '80
WHO Houston, Inc

Houston, Texas: WHO Houston, Inc., 1980. AZ4 - Book has some chipping, discoloration and light shelf wear. Brown covered boards with gilt lettering.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$75.00



8) San Francisco as You Like It: 20 Tailor-Made Tours for Culture Vultures, Shopaholics, Neo-Bohemians
Wach, Bonnie

San Francisco as You Like It: 20 Tailor-Made Tours for Culture Vultures, Shopaholics, Neo-Bohemians
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books, 1998. BE6 - A trade paperback book in good condition. A tight, sound copy in black and white photo illustrated green and white wraps with very minor overall wear plus there is some very light soiling on the top outside paper edges plus there is some light creasing on the front cover at the bottom right corner plus there is some widely scattered pen marks, underlining, and margin notes plus the inside surface of the back cover is covered with notes in ink. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



9) The Coming of Rome
Wacher, John

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Academy Chicago Pub, 1981. T2 - Spine sunned. Corners very lightly rubbed. Top edges foxed. Bottom left corner of back cover lightly creased. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. An exciting, comprehensive study of British Culture and Society.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$6.00



10) Because We Are Here: Stories and Novellas
Wachtel, Chuck

New York, New York, USA: Viking Penguin, 1996. BX6 - A hard cover first edition book in vety good condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in blue paper covered boards quarter bound in textured black paper with metallic copper lettering on the spine with minor overall shelf wear plus some very light bumping on the bottom right corners. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear plus some very, very light edge wear on the spine top edge and back bottom edge. A collection of finely crafted shor... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



11) After the Madness
Wachtler, Sol

New York, New York, USA: Random House, 1997. BX2 - A first edition advance reading copy (ARC)/uncorrected book in very good+ condition with no dust as issued (trade paperback). An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in light blue and white wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with a small crease at the extreme top left corner of the back cover. The prison memoir of an American judge and the manic-depressive illness contributed to the bizarre scandal that put him behind bars. 349p.. Trade Paperback. Very Go... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



12) Religion in Nineteenth Century America
Wacker, Grant

Religion in Nineteenth Century America
New York: Oxford University Press, 2000. W1 - Book has taped label on the spine and couple on the back, library stamping on the top and copyright page with label, cardholder adhered on the back loose endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Religion in American Life, John Butler & Harry S. Stout, General Editors.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$13.00



13) Peter Abelard
Waddell, Helen

New York, New York, USA: Viking Press, 1972. BD3 - A trade paperback withdrawn ex-library book in good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with minor overall shelf wear plus the usual library and label on the spine and front endpaper plus sunning on the spine plus some creasing on the front and back covers. A novel based on the story of the 12th century lovers, Heloise and Abelard. 277p.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Libr... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$3.50



14) Everyday Art (Vol. 29, No. 5, May-June 1951)
Waddle, Grant A. (Editor)

Sandusky, Ohio: The American Crayon Company, 1951. CX5 - A stapled booklet in goodcondition that has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and stains, tears on the spine, light tanning and shelf wear. Everyday Art (Vol. 29, No. 5, May-June 1951), news and comment on the trend of school and industrial arts. 9"x6", 22 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Stapled Booklet. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



15) The Right Thing
Waddle, Scott with Abraham, Ken

Brentwood, Tennessee: Integrity Publishers, 2003. CK5 - Dust jacket mylar protected, dust jacket and book have very light discoloration and shelf wear. Signed and inscribed by Scott Waddle to previous owner on the front endpaper. Against the advise of his lawyer, Against the direction of the Navy, Scott Waddle followed his conscience.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$13.00



16) Daddy-O: Iguana Heads & Texas Tales
Wade, Bob "Daddy-O"; with Keith and Kent Zimmerman

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995. BR2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light rubbing on the bottom cover edge, lightly water soiled on the top of some inside pages, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed and inscribed by the author "For another new friend- you know his stuff already, so lets go drink! Always - Bob "Daddy-O Wade", 99" on the title page an... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$25.00



17) Daddy-O: Iguana Heads & Texas Tales
Wade, Bob "Daddy-O"; with Keith and Kent Zimmerman

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995. BO5 - A first edition hardcover book signed by Kinky Friedman in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has label residue on the front free endpaper and previous owner's initials written on the opposite side of it, some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Foreword by Linda Ellerbee. Afterword by Kinky Friedman. Here are scores of stories that span a twenty-five-... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



18) Daddy-O: Iguana Heads & Texas Tales
Wade, Bob "Daddy-O"; with Keith and Kent Zimmerman

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995. BN1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ is glued to the sides opposite the spine on the front and back and back inside flap, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has library markings on the top page edges, back loose endpaper, title page and copyright page, black dot on the first few pages, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed by Kinky Friedman on the title page. Foreword by Linda Ellerbee. Afterword by Kinky Friedman. Her... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



19) What You Should Know About the Purple Martin
Wade, J.L

Griggsville, Illinois: J.L. Wade, 1971. O-3. Book cover has shelfwear. Reading crease at spine and left edge of front cover. Page edges tanned and foxed. Previous owner's address label adhered to title page. Text is clean and bright. 240 pages. Illustarted with black-and-white photographs.. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



20) Ada Byron Lovelace: The Lady and the Computer
Wade, Mary D

New York: Dillon Press, 1994. C5 - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some light shelf wear. A People in Focus Book. One hundred years before the invention of the computer, a beautiful and eccentric British noblewoman wrote the first computer program. 9.5"x6.5", 128 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 1792
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy