Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 321
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (308)
Fine or New (85)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (205)
Paperback (116)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (196)
With dust jacket (262)
Signed (29)
With photos (69)

Filter by country:
United States (321)

Filter by price:
1) SUMMER CATCH (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
Wade, Kevin

Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. Photographically reproduced stencilled or typewritten leaves, 8.5 by 11 . inches. The pages are printed on recto side only, with three holes punched . in the left margin, kept together with two brass fasteners (brads). . Moderate bumps to corners of front cover, affecting the first several . pages. First and last pages are soiled, worn, generally beat up. The cover . page gives the title of the screenplay, the name of the author (Kevin . Falls), and the ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$75.00



2) SELLING ART TO THE COMMUNITY
Wadsworth, Beula Mary

Worcester, MA: Davis Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Softcover. Label ghost on front cover, owner stamp on ffep, a few bumps and scrapes. . Book is clean and tight. . Aimed at community leaders whose job it is to . promote and publicize art to a community. Lots of excellent ideas for . contemporary leaders interested in community relations. . 4to - 11" to 13" . tall. 63 pages. Community Relations. Art. Publicity . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$32.50



3) Good Tidings: the Belief in Progress from Darwin to Marcuse
Wagar, W. Warren

Bloomington: Indiana U. Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0253325900 . Dust jacket has a little edge creasing, age-toned spine, price-clipped, . light soil to back panel, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has no . defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . . A handsome copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 398 pages. Belief In Progress. . Philosophy . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



4) Terminal Visions: the Literature of Last Things
Wagar, W. Warren

Terminal Visions: the Literature of Last Things
Indiana University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0253358477 . Dust jacket spine is slightly faded, crease to front flap, no other . defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Page ends of book are very . slightly spotted, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. . Analysis of the world literature concerning the end of the . world. More than 300 novels, short stories, poems and plays served as the . corpus for the study. Includes... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$75.00



5) Clemente!
Wagenheim, Kal

Clemente!
New York: Praeger Publishers. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0275196704 . Jacket has price neatly inked out, light stressing to extremities, bright and attractive, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Book has no defects. Pages are crisp, tight, appears unread. ; Illustrated with photos. Biography of one of the greatest baseball players of all time. A handsome copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 274 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



6) RALPH WALDO EMERSON; PORTRAIT OF A BALANCED SOUL
Wagenknecht, Edward Charles

Oxford Univ Pr. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0195017668 . Dust jacket is lightly age-toned with a few tiny tears, now protected by . clear mylar sleeve. Book pages are slightly yellowed, no other defects; . pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be . unread. . Study of Emerson's life and thought. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 307 . pages. Biography. Literary Analysis . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



7) Washington Irving's Tales of the Supernatural
Wagenknecht, Edward, Ed. and Intro. [Irving, Washington]

Owings Mills, RI: Stemmer House. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Softcover. 0916144658 . Illustrated card covers, front cover is curling, light rubbing to . extremities, no other defects. Contents are excellent, pages are clean and . crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . All 16 of . Washington Irving's supernatural short stories. Introduction by the . Editor, beautifully illustrated in b/w and full color by R. W. Alley. . . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9&quo... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



8) Parsifal: A Stage-Consecrating Festival-Play -- Complete Vocal Score in a Facilitated Arrangement
Wagner, Richard [Margareth Glyn, trans.; Karl Klindworth, arr.]

Parsifal:  A Stage-Consecrating Festival-Play -- Complete Vocal Score in a  Facilitated Arrangement
G. Schirmer. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1904. Flexible cloth. Flexible hardcover book with light rubbing and wear to extremities of . spine and tips of boards, sunned spine. Library stamp to title page, . Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked, one-quarter ivory and blue . cloth. . Vocal score in English and German, English translation by . Margareth Glyn. A nice copy, with a small but elaborate gilt decoration to . front cover; bright gilt to front cover and spine. The only date given in ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



9) I REMEMBER
Wagnon, Lloyd L

Bloomington, IN: Authorhouse. Fine. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 1418416452 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears . unread. . Thoroughly documented memoirs of a special Hoosier member of . "The Greatest Generation." SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by author on half-title . page. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 248 pages. WW2. Memoirs. . Autobiography. Indiana . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



10) DRY SUN, DRY WIND
Wagoner, David

Bloomington: Indiana University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. DJ is lightly sunned at margins and spine, with small chip at head and . foot of spine, now protected by fresh mylar sleeve. Light "Discard" stamp . on front endpage, but no other indications of institutional or other . ownership. Bottom edges of black cloth covers are lightly rubbed. Binding . is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . This is the poet's first book. ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



11) Sikkat Al-Salamah = The Road of Safety : a Play in Three Acts
Wahbah, Saad al-Din

Sikkat Al-Salamah = The Road of Safety : a Play in Three Acts
General Egyptian Book Organization. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. Some rubbing and wear to spine edges, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. ; Translated to English by Fawzi M. Tadros and Patricia A. Kinchlow. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by Ms Kinchlow on the title page. ; Trade PB; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 174 pages; Signed by Translator . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$75.00



12) Personal Choice: a Poetry Anthology
Wain, John

Personal Choice: a Poetry Anthology
London: David & Charles. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0715375059 . Jacket has slight creasing at extremities of spine, a couple of tiny nicks to front panel, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Book has no defects, a handsome copy. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. ; Poet Wain's personal choices. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



13) KILL OR CURE
Waldman, Anne

NY: Penguin. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 014058708x . Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp and . unmarked. Book appears unread. . SIGNED by the poet on half title page. . . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 260 pages. Poetry. Modern Literature. . Signed Copy . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



14) A Study in the Development of Social Legislation in Indiana
Waldron, Mary Allouiz

Bloomington: Indiana University. Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Softcover. Ex-library book with the usual defects. About half of the last page has . been torn out; no text appears to have been present on the missing piece. . Paper covers are lightly soiled, with a bit of creasing. . This is a . doctoral dissertation; includes bibliography. The dissertation examines . how and why social legislation developed in the state of Indiana, from its . earliest days as an unorganized wilderness and then Territo... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



15) Cymraeg 1: Ddysgwyr: Welsh for Learners
Wales, The National Language Unit of

Foxgate. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Revised Edition. Softcover. B001QTELTA . A little rubbing to extremities of card covers, no other defects. Pages . are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . . Published as a high-quality, trade paperback. This is the revised . edition. Teach yourself Welch! . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 320 pages. . Learning Welch. Textbook . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



16) Symposium on Human Lactation
Waletzky, Lucy R. , M. D

Department of Health, Education and Welfare. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. Spine is sunned, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. . Thirteen papers on aspects of lactation. These are scholarly . papers with comprehensive bibliographies. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 130 . pages. Human Lactation. Symposium Proceedings . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



17) VIVIEN: THE LIFE OF VIVIEN LEIGH
Walker, Alexander

NY: Grove Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 0802132596 . Inconspicuous remainder mark on bottom page ends. . Bio of a wonderful . film actress, disturbed young woman (likely from manic depression) and . star of Gone With the Wind. Illustrated. . Remainder. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. . 342 pages. Actress. Leigh. Film Cinema Movies. Gone With The Wind . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



18) EXPLORATIONS IN THE BIOLOGY OF LANGUAGE
Walker, Edward, Ed

Bradford Books. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0897060008 . Page ends are lightly spotted, no other defects; binding is tight, pages . are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has no defects, now in fresh mylar . sleeve. Seven papers relating to aspects of the general topic. Appendix, . twenty pages of references. . [Series in higher mental processes] Series. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Cognition. Cognitive Science. Language. Biology . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$12.50



19) Mammals of the World (2 Volumes, First Edition, in Slipcase)
Walker, Ernest P

Johns Hopkins Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Black slipcase has lightly worn corners, sunned label, a little scuffed, . still quite solid. Books are in beautiful condition, with just a little . rubbing to tan buckram covers and black spines. . Index in both volumes; . in publisher's black slipcase with wrap-around, illustrated paper label. . An extremely handsome copy of the first edition of a classic work. . Small . 4to 9" - 11&quo... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$90.00



20) Socialismo y Democracia: Chile y Europa en Perspectiva Comparada
Walker, Ignacio

Santiago: Cieplan - Hachette. Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. No defects. . Text is in Spanish. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 251 . pages. Political Science. Chile . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



Results 1 - 20 of 321
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy