Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Authors starting with W from Authors & Artists


Bookseller : Authors & Artists (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Authors & Artists [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 278
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (272)
Fine or New (48)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (237)
Paperback (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (183)
With dust jacket (170)
Signed (28)
With photos (52)

Filter by country:
United States (278)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (141)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (3)
1) What You Should Know About The Purple Martin
Wade, J. L

Griggsville, Ill: J. L. Wade. NF/NONE. 1966. Hardcover. 40, 41, 46, 49. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, this near fine book is clean, straight & tight. The spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving. The book tells all about martins including their care and feeding as well as the advantages of having martins in the landscape to help control insects. A nice copy! ; B/W & Color Photographs; 8 1/2" x 6"; 218 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



2) The Personality Of Milton
Wagenknecht, Edward

Oklahoma: Univ. Of Ok. F/F. 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43. 0806109165 . 1st edition/1st printing of this biography of Milton--an intensely human portrait of this most learned of poets. Fine, straight, clean & tight book in a price intact, clean & crisp DJ. Lovely! . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$42.75



3) Sophie
Wagner, Geoffrey

New York: Dell Publishing. VG/NONE. 1959. Paperback. 13, 30, 81. Dell (D297), paperback, illustrated covers, 1st Dell printing. Text block is tight and clean, no marks or tears. There is some light edgewear and rubbing, lower front corner is creased. A historical romance about a beautiful woman who rose from the streets of London to rule the court of France. ; 6 1/2" x 4 1/4"; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



4) The Search For Signs Of Intelligent Life In The Universe
Wagner, Jane

New York: Harper & Row Publishers. NF/NF. 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 42. 0060156732 . 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, the near fine book is clean, straight & tight with just a tiny bit of shelf wear at the spine ends. The interior is completely clean without marks or tears. The near fine dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp; unclipped & price intact. The Broadway smash hit starring Lily Tomlin. Illustrated with ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



5) Fire And Air: A Life On The Edge
Wagstaff, Patty and Cooper, Ann L

Chicago, Ill: Chicago Review Press. F/F. 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 43, 49. 1556623106 . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed & Inscribed by Patty Wagstaff on the title page. Fine book (clean, straight & tight), in a fine dustjacket (clean, crisp & bright; price intact & unclipped). This is the story of a woman who made it to the top in aerobatics, one of the most dangerous and demanding sports in the world. She earned a place on the U.S. Aerobatic Team within five y... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$80.75



6) Diabetes Mellitus
Waife, S. O. (Editor)

Indianapolis: Lilly Research Laboratories. VG/NONE. 1967. 7th Edition. Hardcover. 44, 53. Book is clean, straight & tight. It has some edgewear, corner wear and and a slit in the outer spine gutter. The illustrated endpages are bright & clean, pages are without marks or tears. Contents include General Information, Basic Science Background, and Clinical Considerations. ; B/W & Color Illustrations; 10 1/2" x 7 1/2"; 203 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$10.45



7) Do Nothin' Till You Hear From Me
Wainwright, John

New York: St. Martin's Pr. VG+/VG+. 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 226871 . 1st edition/1st printing. A man is talking to his wife when a package arrives purportedly containing his wife's ear--but the ear came from a dead body. Light pg edge soiling & binding edgewear; DJ slightly rubbed/soiled with a very small chip out of front flap fold. . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



8) The Great American Magazine, An Inside History Of Life
Wainwright, Loudon

New York: Knopf. NF/NF. 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49. 0394459873 . 1st edition/1st printing. A complete history and retelling of Life's impact on American lives. Near fine book (just a tad of spine cocking, else fine, clean & very tight) in a near fine DJ (price intact, no chips or tears, a touch of soiling) . . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$28.50



9) The Temple Of My Familiar
Walker, Alice

New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich. NF/NF. 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 226871 . 1st edition/1st printing. At the center of this story are 2 marriages in crisis & a 3rd that has long since shaken down. As they talk about themselves, they discover disquieting truths about relations between the sexes, the races, and the species. Slight lower spine end shelfwear; DJ has a couple of very tiny edge snags & a small scratch on the back, else fine & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$13.78



10) Horses Make A Landscape Look More Beautiful
Walker, Alice

New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich. NF/NF. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 21. 0151421692 . 1st edition/1st printing. Poems about ordinary joys, & the blights of racism, injustice & hunger. Straight, clean, tight book with a touch of wear to the lower spine end. Bright, clean, unfaded dj with a couple of small closed edge tears and just a touch of soiling. . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



11) Horses Make A Landscape Look More Beautiful
Walker, Alice

Horses Make A Landscape Look More Beautiful
San Diego: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich. F/F. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 20. 0151421692 . 1st edition/1st printing. Poetry. Fine, straight, clean & very tight book in fine, price intact & undamaged DJ. Lovely! . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$47.50



12) The Color Purple
Walker, Alice

The Color Purple
New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich. NF/NF. 1982. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20. 0151191530 . 1st edition/1st printing. Stated First Edition with the correct publisher's B C D E code beneath the First Edition statement. SIGNED by the author on a loosely laid in postcard sized piece of paper (we've placed the signature in a plastic autograph card holder, for safety). The signature dates to the mid-1990s, with the more stylized signature the author has used since. Straight, c... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Signed Books

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$760.00



13) Under The Beetle's Cellar
Walker, Mary Willis

New York: Doubleday. F. 1995. 1st Edition. Wraps; 1st Printing. 12. 226871 . An Austin school bus driver & 11 children are kidnapped & held underground at a religious fanatic cult's compound for 46 days. Molly Cates sets out to learn all she can about the leader & ends up in a psychological confrontation with him. Fine in wraps--collectible uncorrected proof. 1st edition/1st printing. ; UP . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$16.63



14) The Red Scream
Walker, Mary Willis

The Red Scream
New York: Doubleday. F/F. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 22. 038546858X . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by author on title page, with the publisher's 'Autographed' sticker upper back of the dustjacket. Stated first & with number line starting with "1". A collector's copy of this Edgar award winner: fine, clean, straight & tight book in fine, price intact, crisp, unfaded and undamaged dustjacket. Author's second book, and the first featuring Mol... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$118.75



15) The Life Of Christ In Stained Glass With Text From The Bible
Walker, Samuel S., Jr

New York: Walker & Company. NF/NF. 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 49, 52. 0802708185 . 1st edition/1st printing. This beautiful near fine book is bound in white. It is clean, straight & tight with just a touch of shelving wear. The interior is free of any marks or tears. The plastic, printed dust jacket is free of tears, two corners have been clipped, otherwise it would be fine. Photographs throughout the book are by Sonia Halliday and Laura Lushington. In ten instances, t... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$28.50



16) Shadowcatchers A Journey in Search of the Teachings of Native American Healers
Wall, Steve

Shadowcatchers A Journey in Search of the Teachings of Native American  Healers
New York: Harper Collins. NF/NF. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 51, 52, 53. 0060168919 . 1st edition/1st printing. Aside from a small remainder mark to lower page edges a fine book in a fine price intact dustjacket. Story of a journalistic odyssey searching for the essence of Native American spirituality by talking to and recording tales from elders of many tribes. ; 8vo; 268 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



17) Idle Weeds, The Life Of A Sandstone Ridge
Wallace, David Rains

San Francisco: Sierra Club Books. F/VG+. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 47. 0871562715 . 1st edition/1st printing. Illustrations by Jennifer Dewey. The life of a sandstone ridge in an "ordinary" landscape--still wild though not on the limits of civilization. Fine, straight & clean book in a very good plus DJ (price intact, unfaded, crisp, with a few small edge chips/tears). . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



18) The Word
Wallace, Irving

New York: Simon & Schuster. VG+/NF. 1972. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. 13, 30, 52. 671211536 . Bound in red cloth with silver lettering on the spine, the book is very clean, it is straight & tight. A previous owner's small name sticker is on the upper corner of the front pastedown, and the spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving. There are no marks and no tears of any pages. The near fine dust jacket is price intact and unclipped. It is clean, bright & crisp. A novel about an arche... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



19) The Carpenter's Son
Wallace, Julia Wells

Portsmouth, VA.: Printcraft Press, Inc.. VG/NONE. 1950. Softcover. 49, 52. Softcover, gray with blue lettering on the front and spine. Text block is tight and clean, free of marks or tears. Some rubbing in places on the binding and light wear to corners, spine and front edge. The ministry of Jesus in story form. ; 7 1/2" x 5"; 243 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



20) The People's Almanac #2
Wallechinsky, David & Wallace, Irving

New York: William Morrow & Company. NF/VG+. 1978. Hardcover. 49, 54, 61. Filling 1,456 pages, this all-new Almanac has sixteen pages of maps in color and three times as many illustrations as the original almanac. This Book Club Edition is bound in black cloth with gilt lettering. It is clean, straight & tight with only a touch of shelving wear. In fact, it doesn't appear to have been read. The dust jacket is clean and bright with a touch of edgewear & rubbing. A very nice copy for an... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



Results 1 - 20 of 278
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy