Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 381
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (64)
Fine or New (28)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (221)
Paperback (103)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (240)
With dust jacket (112)
Signed (47)

Filter by country:
United States (381)

Filter by price:
1) The British Journal of Photographic Almanac 1935
W. Bennett, Henry edited

London, England: Henry Greenwood & Co. Ltd.. 1935. First Edition. Sm.8vo illus. Wrappers. Very Good; There are 64 Gravure Pictures by photographers such as: Noel Griggs, Harold Hood, Walter Lee, Eric Coop, etc. Etc. Articles on cameras & numerous ads. ; Illustrated Throughout; 683 pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



2) The Adventures of Buster Bear
W. Burgess, Thornton

Boston: Little Brown & Co.. No dust jacket. 1923. 23mo color illus. Grey cloth. Very good; From The Bedtime Story-Books. Six fine illustrations by Harrison Cady. Some of the characters are: Buster Bear, Little Joe Otter, Grandfather frog, farmer Brown, Blacky the Crow, etc. ; Illustrated; 120pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



3) The Adventures of Danny Meadow Mouse
W. Burgess, Thornton

Boston: Little Brown & Co.. No dust jacket. 1920. 12mo color illus. Cloth. One plate & page are loose else v. G.; From the Bedtime Story Books. Illustrations by Harrison Cady. ; Illustrations by Harrison Cady; 119pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



4) The Arts and Humanity
Cooper Chas. W

New York: Philosophical Library. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1952. Third Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has piece missing at the top of the front of the cover. The book is in fine condition. ; Signed by Author on the fly-leaf. ; Photos & illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 334pages pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



5) The Great Las Vegas Fraud
Meyers Sid W

Chicago: Mayflower Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1958. 1st / 1st prtg; First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket has a small tear near top at back cover else very good+. ; This book is in fine condition and inscribed by author "To Ruby Good Luck good health Sid". This book is a solid narrative written in the unique style for which the author is well known. ; 8-1/2" x 6"; 297 pages pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$100.00



6) New England Furniture & Decorations (1680-1820)
W. Page, Blin - Property Of

New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries. 1945. First Edition. Sm 4to pale blue wrappers. Minor wear to extremeties else near fine. ; This catalogue is from a Public Auction Sale January 26 & 27th, 1945. It was sale #629. Included was most unusual furniture, art, silver, glass pewter, Currier & Ives Lithographs, etc. Etc. ; Illustrated Throughout in Black/white; 115pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$50.00



7) Ghost Towns of Colorado
Workers Of The Writers' Program Of The W

New York: Hastings House. 1947. Red cloth. Fine/nr, fine, lt. DJ edgewear; Great piece of Americana, especially for those interested in the gold, silver etc. , rushes and their aftermaths in Colorado; Photos/sketches; vi/114 pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$45.00



8) What You Should Know about the Purple Martin
Wade, J. L

Griggsville, Illinois: N. P.. 1966. Green buckram. F/f, bookplate inside fr. Cover; Advocating natural pest control, this book advocates Purple Martins. ANOTHER COPY, fine, wraps, decimo, n. P. , ; Many B/w Photos; 218+(5) pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



9) Bobby Fischer's Chess Games
Wade, Robert G. & O'Connell, Kevin J. (editors

New York: Doubleday. 1972. Sixth Edition. Blue cloth. Vg+, sl. Rubbing spine ends; The eccentric chess-player who became a recluse is recalled in this chess biography. ; Photos, Sketches; 448pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$40.00



10) The Movie Tie-In Book
Wadle, Moe

Coralville, Iow: Nostalgia Books. 1994. First Edition. Sm 4to illustrated wraps. 0963797808 . Fine condition, as new. ; A Collector's Guide to Paperback Movie Editions with many photos of paperback covers. ; Photo-Illustrations; 115pp + pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



11) Austria; Her Scenery, Her People, and Her Culture
Waggert, Karl Heinrich

London: B. T. Batsford Ltd.. 4mo. 1954. First Edition. Grey buckram cloth. Fine/nr, fine, DJ shows light shelfwear; Beautiful, historical sights in Austria, the people of Austria, and the culture of Austria. ; Black and White Photos; 112 pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



12) Popular Methods of Natural Healing
Wagner, Frederick

Mexico City, Mexico: El Sobre Azul. 1940. Maroon cloth. Vg+, some lt. Rubbing at spine ends, no e. P. S as issued; Translated from the Spanish by H. K. Carroll, it has been revised and approved by Dr. Daniel Leon and Dr. John Weinmann.; Photos, Drawings; 430 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$40.00



13) The Alchemy and Other Poems
Wagner, Marjorie Wagner

Boston: Richard G. Badger/Gorham Pr.. 1926. First Edition. Brn. Bds, hc. Near fine, many autographs of famous people on ffep; Dedicated & signed by author in two places plus signatories by name & by their claims to fame from stage, art, etc. ; 128 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$90.00



14) Old West - Fall 1964 First Edition Vol. 1 #1
Wagner, Pat - editor

Austin, Texas: Western Publications. Fall, 1964. First Edition. 4to color wrappers. Very good++ some light tanning at edges; Cover by Joe Grandee. Rare old book complete in this issue "Big Foot Wallace" by A. J. Sowell. The Haunted Corral by A. Kinney Griffith. Pedro Loco by J. Frank Dobie. Ring-Tailed Roarer by Nell Murbarger. Etc. Published by True West and Frontier Times.; Photos & Illustrations; 96pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



15) Die Walkure, Von Der Ring Des Nibelungen
Wagner, Richard, (Finck, Henry T. editor)

Cincinnati: John Church. 1903. Blk. Leather. Fair, ffep missing, inner joint cloth tape-repaired; Complete score and libretto accompanying score; Scores; 393pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



16) Tannhauser Grand Romantic Opera in Three Acts
Wagner, Richard

New York: Edwin F. Kalmus. N.D.. Paperback. Fine; Grand Opera Libretto in German with Argument rendered in English; 32pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



17) Legislative Behavior
Wahlke, John C. and Heinz Eulau

Glencoe: Free Press. 1959. Maroon cloth. Nf/nf, autograph of J. E. Pournelle ffep, DJ, sl. Wear spine-ends; Apparently a college text-book of the now famous science fiction writer, some comments written in same handwriting; 413 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



18) Arms Control Agreements Designs for Verification and Organization
Wainhouse, David W

Maryland: Johns Hopkins Press. 1968. First Edition. Tan cloth. Fine/fine, price-clipped; Indexed, Part I provides three case studies; Part II is a conceptual analysis of the means and problems of verification; 179pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$40.00



19) Home Free
Wakefield, Dan

NA: Delacorte Press. 8mo. 1977. First Edition. Red cloth. 0440037484 . Fine/fine; A coming of age novel which depicts the adventures of a man who marries his college professor and journeys around the country. ; 245 pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$18.00



20) 22nd Annual Reports of the United States Geological Survey Part 1
Walcott, Chas. D. - Director & George H. Eldridge

Washington: Government Printing Office. 1901. 1st - thus. 4to dark green cloth. Inner covers stained & inner hinges weak. Rubbed at spine extremities. Contents V. G.; The 22nd Annual Reports of the United States Geological Survey includes 24 maps and The Asphalt and Bituminous Rock Deposits of the United States by George H. Eldridge contains 34 maps. All maps are complete. The first part of this heavy volume is by Director Chas. D. Wolcott (22nd Annual Reports of the U. S. Geological Survey) , and ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$175.00



Results 1 - 20 of 381
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy