Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 404
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (376)
Fine or New (84)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (192)
Paperback (204)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (303)
With dust jacket (259)
Signed (16)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (404)

Filter by price:
1) Real Justice - How Can We Regulate Our Response To Wrongdoing
Wachtel, Ted

PA: The Piper's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0963388746 . 208 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! From Wagga Wagga, Australia, to Bethlehem, Pa. , a revolution is taking place in how police, courts, schools, and workplaces respond to wrongdoing. Based in ancient tribal practices, Real Justice involves victims, offenders, and their families and fri... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$12.00



2) Red Heroin
Wade, Curtis (pseudonym of Jerry Pournelle)

NY: Berkley Medallion. Very Good+. 1969. First Printing. Paperback. 160 pages; Very Good Plus condition. 1st Berkley Medallion printing. Faint, shallow reading creases. SIGNED by Jerry Pournelle, inscribed to Pam and Bob. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Soft bump back top corner tip. Solid, clean. Robert Heinlein says: The most convincing and realistic counterespionage story I've read in a long, long time - and besides that, a hell of a good yarn. Great reading! ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



3) A Geographia Guide - East Anglia - Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridge, Ely, And North Essex
Wade, H. O. ; Robson, P. G. ; Wright, J. T. (Series Ed)

UK: Geographia. Very Good+. Trade Paperback. 0092055206 . 128 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No copyright date - circa 1975. Very light reading creases. Solid, clean. Covering history and certain towns in England. East Anglia also includes Hunstanton, Great Yarmouth, The Broads, Norwich, Lowestoft, Southwold, and more. Photographs & Maps. Like others in the Geographia Guide series, this book indicates the principal beauties and historic treasures to be seen in the area with which it deals. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



4) Lancashire And Cheshire With Merseyside And Greater Manchester - A Geographia Guide
Wade, H. O. ; Coster, E. L. ; Wright, J. T. (Series Ed)

UK: Geographia. Very Good+. Trade Paperback. 0092055702 . 128 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No copyright date - circa 1975. Light front hinge crease, no spine creases. Tiny name/date [1978] to inside cover. Very soft bump to bottom corner tip. Solid, clean. Illustrated throughout with maps and photos. Covering history and certain towns in England, including: Chester, Northwich, Jodrell, Bank, The Wirral, Liverpool, Southport, Blackpool, Lancastere, Morecambe, Furness, and more. Photographs & Ma... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



5) Cavalcade of the English Novel
Wagenknecht, Edward

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1960. Reprint. Hardcover. 686 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Name to front fly-leaf. Spine lettering lightly fading. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



6) RALPH WALDO EMERSON, PORTRAIT OF A BALANCED SOUL
Wagenknecht, Edward

NY: Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0195017668 . 307 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, spine is square, tips are pointed and pages are clean. Un-read tight. DJ is great! In new protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! Wagenknect explores Emerson's essays, speeches, letters, poems, books, and journals; accounts of people who knew him; and everything that has been written about Emerso... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



7) The Hills of Faraway, a Guide to Fantasy
Waggoner, Diana

NY: Atheneum. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 068910846X . 326 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Green boards with bright gilt lettering to spine. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A study and bibliography of modern fantasy novels and stories, concentrating on books that have taken on somewhat classic proportions, but examining others as we... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



8) Bloodstone
Wagner, Karl Edward

NY: Warner Books. Fine. 1977. Third Printing. Paperback. 0446882852 . 303 pages; Fine condition. SIGNED by author on Title Page. Inscribed: To Bob Adams, A Bloody Stoned Novel. No creases although the spine has a binding crinkle. Solid, clean. Kane unearths a dreadful relic of an ancient civilization that will give him dominion over the world. Fantastic cover art work by Frazetta. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$50.00



9) Through the Forest, New and Selected Poems, 1977 -1987
Wagoner, David

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. Fine. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0871131536 . 223 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Includes letter from publisher and publicity photo. The first major collection in ten years from one of our finest poets - Atlantic Monthly Press. An excellent gift! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



10) Essays In Ministry
Wagoner, Walter D.; Rooks, C. Shelby; Montgomery, Robert P

NJ: Fund for Theological Education. Near Fine. 1968. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 140 pages; Near Fine condition. Very light bump top corner. No creases. Solid, clean. The cards have been stacked by the co-editors. We felt that the last dozen years, during which The Fund for Theological Education, Inc. Has been supervising its trial-year seminary programs, has heard far too much whining and unrelenting carping about the woes of the professional ministries of the Christian Church. This anniversary b... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



11) Moments of Truth: Real Stories of Life Changing Inspiration
Wainwright, Tony; Celizic, Mike

NY: New American Library. Near Fine. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0451409280 . 225 pages; Near Fine condition. Full number seuence. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Number written on half title page. Solid, otherwise clean. Celine Dion, Bill Parcells, Senator John McCain, and others tell how they triumphed over tragedy - and went on to fulfill their dreams. With 22 essays based on interviews. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



12) Strayers From Sheol
Wakefield, H. Russell

WI: Arkham House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 186 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Only 1559 copies printed. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at front flap fold. In Mylar protective sleeve. The perfect gift for the Collector. Mr. Wakefield is now certainly the dean of ghost story writers, and only a writer thoroughly a master of his craft could have turned out such memorable tales. The fifth... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$100.00



13) Spanish is Fun - Lively Lessons for Beginners
Wald, Heywood

NY: Amsco School Publ.. Very Good+. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0877205272 . 305 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in Spanish. Name to top outside page edges. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, otherwise clean. Preface in English. Illustrations and stories make this an interesting learning experience. Mostly Spanish. Vocabulary at end Spanish and English words, Index. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



14) 100 $uper-Aktien, Us - Unternehmen Auf Dem Prufstand (100 Best Stocks To Own In America) (Super-Aktien)
Walden, Gene

Germany: Borse. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 3890907253 . 372 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Very soft bump fore-edge and corner tips. Text completely in GERMAN. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. 100 Best Stocks to own in America. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



15) SENSE AND SENSE DEVELOPMENT
Waldron, R. A

NY: Oxford University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 224 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. This is an ex-library book from Ft. Burgwin Research Ctr. One small two line stamp on inside front cover and front FFP. No other stamps. Pocket and date due sheet on inside back cover. This is a Solid, Clean copy. Boards are straight and tips are pointed. DJ has spine label and tiny bit of wear at top spine tip. Light smudge on white of front panel... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$12.00



16) Possessing The Secret Of Joy
Walker, Alice

NY: Pocket Books. Very Good+. 1993. 1st Pocket Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0671789422 . 288 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Stated: First Pocket Books Printing, June 1993, with full number sequence. Shallow reading creases. Solid, clean. Alice Walker writes a powerful novel about brutal misogyny, and she's made it both horrifying and readable, angry and warmhearted, political and human. Great Reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



17) ABSOLUTE TRUST IN THE GOODNESS OF THE EARTH New Poems
Walker, Alice

NY: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0375509046 . 229 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square. Unread tight and clean. DJ, with beautiful art work, is Fine. Now in protective sleeve. Author of the Color Purple gives us her first new collection of poetry in more than a decade, poems that reaffirm her as one of the best American writers of today... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



18) The Lord's Pink Ocean
Walker, David

NY: DAW. Very Good+. 1973. 1st Daw Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 160 pages; Very Good Plus condition. DAW No. 67. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to back cover and edges. Soft bump to fore edge. Solid, clean. A novel of the future. A shrewd, unsettling post Doomsday tale. Cover Price $0.95. Cover art work by Josh Kirby. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.50



19) Seven Sinners Of Shiloh And Other Poems
Walker, Franklin

NY: Exposition Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Second Printing. Hardcover. 72 pages; Fine/Very Good. Inscribed by author on front fly-leaf and back fly-leaf. Includes a personal note laid in. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is rubbed at edges. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Fantastic poetry ranging from young love to love of wife, sons and daughters, love of work and of country, and love of justice.; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



20) War-gamers' World - Magira I
Walker, Hugh; Priest, Christine (Trans)

NY: DAW. Very Good. 1978. 1st Daw Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0879974168 . 160 pages; Very Good condition. DAW 314. Full number sequence. Very slight front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover and edges. Solid, clean. From the chronicles of the world's longest existing fantasyland. Publisher orginally as Reiter der Finsternis. Cover Price $1.50. Cover art work by Michael Mariano. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.50



Results 1 - 20 of 404
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy