Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (115)Fine or New (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (314)Paperback (185)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (241)With dust jacket (312)
Signed (9)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (499)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE FRENCH CANADIANS 1760-1967: VOLUME ONE 1760-1911
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1968. Thick octavo, xviii + 607pp., mono. illustrations, maps. Dustwrapper with some marginal wear, a few very small closed tears, and minor soiling at spine; book with a little edge-foxing, and no significant defects. A good, sound copy.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.31)
|
|
| 2) |
GOVERNING THE MARKET: ECONOMIC THEORY AND THE ROLE OF GEOVERNMENT IN EAST ASIAN INDUSTRIALIZATION
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1990. Large octavo, stiff white wraps, xiv + 438pp. Some highlighting and annotation, chiefly confined to the introduction and a few further instances, most text unaffected. No remarkable wear. A sound, usable copy.. Seventh Printing. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($18.65)
|
|
| 3) |
EUROPEAN POLYPHONY: PERSPECTIVES BEYOND EAST-WEST CONFRONTATION
|
|
|
Basingstoke: Macmillan, 1989. Octavo, xiv + 334pp. Language-editing by Chris Miller. Pages quite tanned, but no remarkable wear, and a clean, sound copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($62.16)
|
|
| 4) |
HISTORIC HERALDRY OF BRITAIN: AN ILLUSTRATED SERIES OF BRITISH HISTORICAL ARMS, WITH NOTES, GLOSSARY, AND AN INTRODUCTION TO HERALDRY
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1939. Quarto, red cloth, colour fronts., top edge gilt, 118pp., full-page mono. plates. No dustwrapper, but very slight soiling only, and mild fading; scattered foxing, very light, and not affecting plates. One plate with remains of very small label at reverse. A good, sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.62)
|
|
| 5) |
FIVE FOR FREEDOM: A STUDY OF FEMINISM IN FICTION
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1972. Octavo, 234pp. Slight tear with very little loss at dustwrapper, otherwise very good. (Emma Bovary, Tess of the D'Urbervilles, Jane Eyre, Madame de Merteuil.). Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£6.50
($10.10)
|
|
| 6) |
HE WHO DOES NOT HOWL WITH THE WOLF: THE WAGNER LEGACY - AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
London: Sanctuary Publishing, 1998. Octavo, 335pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Extremely minor soiling at top edge. A very good copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£11.50
($17.87)
|
|
| 7) |
GENERATIVE GRAMMATICAL STUDIES IN THE OLD ENGLISH LANGUAGE
|
|
|
Heidelberg: Julius Groos Verlag, 1969. Octavo, stiff wraps, viii + 298pp. Text in English. Light wear only at spine and extremities. A very good, clean and sound copy. Wissenschaftliche Bibliothek Band XI. (Dissertation zur Erlangung des Doktorgrades der Philosophischen Fakultät der Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel.). Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.08)
|
|
| 8) |
THE WAGNERS: THE DRAMAS OF A MUSICAL DYNASTY
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2000. Large octavo, xix + 327pp., mono. illustrations, genealogical table. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.50
($19.43)
|
|
| 9) |
THE NEGRO IN THE SOUTH: HIS ECONOMIC PROGRESS IN RELATION TO HIS MORAL AND RELIGIOUS DEVELOPMENT BEING THE WILLIAM LEVI BULL LECTURES FOR THE YEAR 1907
|
|
|
New York: Carol Publishing, 1970. Octavo, stiff wraps, xx + 222pp. Owner's inscription at title, but no remarkable defects. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 10) |
PROFESSING POETRY
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1977. Large octavo, 396pp., top edge tinted red. Extremely minor wear at (unclipped) dustwrapper margins. A near-fine copy, scarcely used.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.31)
|
|
| 11) |
STEAM COASTERS AND SHORT SEA TRADERS
|
|
|
Albrighton: Waine Research Publications, 1985. Tall quarto, 157pp., profusely illustrated in line and colour. Minor soil spot at dustwrapper, front panel, and no remarkable wear. A near-fine copy in clear protective wrap.. Second Edition, Reprinted. Hard Cover. Illus. by The Author. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£25.00
($38.85)
|
|
| 12) |
WAINWRIGHT: THE MAN WHO LOVED THE LAKES
|
|
|
London: BBC Books, 2007. Quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, 189pp., profusely illustrated in colour and with reproductions from the guides. Extremely slight wear only. A near-fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($18.65)
|
|
| 13) |
STEPS TO THE CROWN
|
|
|
London: William Rider & Son Small octavo, dark green cloth, bevelled edges, gilt titles, with gilt coronet at upper board, xvi + 220pp., adverts (4), top edge gilt, remainder untrimmed. Not dated but later than the Wellby edition. Shaken (hinges weakened, but no danger of detachment), cloth a little discolored at spine and with light wear only; edges darkened. A good copy only, complete, usable. Booksellers ticket (John M. Watkins, Cecil Court) at fly-leaf, and above, gift inscription with Latin motto..... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£65.00
($101.01)
|
|
| 14) |
POSTMODERNISM: THE TWILIGHT OF THE REAL
|
|
|
London: Pluto Press, 1990. Octavo,stiff wraps, 152pp. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy, apparently unused.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.08)
|
|
| 15) |
NEW ZEALAND ILLUSTRATED. THE STORY OF NEW ZEALAND AND ITS DESCRIPTIONS OF ITS CITIES AND TOWNS [and] THE NATURAL WONDERS OF NEW ZEALAND (PAST AND PRESENT)
|
|
|
N.P.: N.P., 1967. Landscape folio, pictorial boards, facsimile printing, photo-litho. reproductions of colour plates (one folding). A touch of yellowing at margins of boards, slight strain at front hinge (slight separation of endpaper), neither with significant effect on a little-used copy, contents fresh. House in soiled and browned folding cardboard case (though apart from loss of central tie, no remarkable wear), which has kept the book in very good order.. Limited Edition 263/1000. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£100.00
($155.40)
|
|
| 16) |
THE CLOISTERED ÉLITE: A SOCIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF THE ENGLISH PUBLIC BOARDING SCHOOL
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1969. Octavo, 269pp. Light rubbing and a little fading at dustwrapper, and no significant wear. A very good copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 17) |
John Wesley
|
|
|
London: The Epworth Press, 1954. 12mo., green wraps, 76pp. Very light wear only. A very good copy.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.31)
|
|
| 18) |
PATRIARCHY AT WORK: PATRIARCHAL AND CAPITALIST RELATIONS IN EMPLOYMENT
|
|
|
Cambridge: Polity Press, 1986. Octavo, black cloth, silver title, vii + 292pp. No dustwrapper, but no remarkable defects. Little-used, if at all. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£13.50
($20.98)
|
|
| 19) |
WRITING FROM THE LEFT: NEW ESSAYS ON RADICAL CULTURE AND POLITICS
|
|
|
London: Verso, 1994. Octavo, white pictorial wraps, xii + 243pp. A fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 20) |
CHEF SCHOOL: LEITH'S SCHOOL OF FOOD & WINE
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1998. Quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, 192pp., profusely illustrated in mono. and colour. A fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.50
($19.43)
|
|