Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 821
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (136)
Fine or New (54)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (525)
Paperback (269)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)
With dust jacket (404)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (821)

Filter by price:
1) Greece Untrodden
Wace, Alan J. B., Illustrated By Elektra Megaw

Athens: Mrs. Alan Wace, 1964. Trade paperback with light blue cover; illustrations by Elektra Megaw; a collection of stories; 116 pages. Book is good: darkened at spine and around edges; light spotting to covers; damp stain to bottom of back several pages; black marker streak inside front cover; text is clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



2) Types of Religious Experience: Christian and Non-Christian
Wach, Joachim

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1972. Trade paperback, 275 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



3) Essays in the History of Religions
Wach, Joachim

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1988. Hardback with dust jacket. Book is slanted. Light wear to extremities. Guilt on spine is sharp. Text is clean, tight, and solid. Dust jacket is good to very good, light wear to extremities, some staining and discoloration.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



4) The Sea of Galilee Boat: A 2000 Year Old Discovery From the Sea of Legends
Wachsmann, Shelley

Cambridge: Perseus Publishing, 2000. Trade paperback; map; index; 424 pages; numerous illustrations. Book is near fine to as new: very slight wear to covers; text is clean, tight and crisp; appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



5) How to Hold On to Your Job
Wachtel, S. Eric

New York: M. Evans and Company, 1983. Trade paperback 182 pages. Book is good to very good; front fore edge and cover edge is slightly tipped outward. Text is clean and tight, unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



6) Musical Moments with the Recorder
Wachtell, Eva H

New York: Progressive Music - Education Publications, 1944. Stapled softcover, 49 pages, yellow covers. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, page 32 to 49 have light brown water stains, text and music is clearly legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



7) Symphony
Waddy, Lawrence

La Jolla, CA: Religious Drama Productions, 1977. Trade paperback, 155 pages, 8 by 5 inches. Autographed and inscribed by author. A novel of a night at the symphony. Book is good: wear to extremities, some rubbing and a little staining to covers. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



8) What You Should Know About The Purple Martin
Wade, J. L

Griggsville, IL: J. L. Wade, 1966. Hardback with dust jacket, 218 pages, forms in back for keeping records many pictures. According to the dust jacket "America's Most Wanted Bird". Book is very good: previous owner's name written on front end paper; otherwise, clean and right with no writing, sharp gilt on spine, very light wear to extremities. Dust jacket is good to very good: intact, light chipping and closed tearing at and near spine, abrasions, light staining on back panel. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



9) Developments in the Sicilian Keres Attack: 1981-86
Wade, R. G. and L. Smart

London: Robert G. Wade; Makluk Press, no date. Stapled pamphlet; index of players; 32 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to covers and edges; several minor spots to front; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



10) Negroes in American Life
Wade, Richard C

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1970. Trade paperback, 261 pages, black and white photographs, condition is good, wear and abrasion to extremities, corners bumped.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



11) Bobby Fischer's Chess Games
Wade, Robert G. and O'Connell, Kevin J

New York : Doubleday, 1972. Hardback with dust jacket, 448 pages, includes photos and chess board diagrams. Book is very good: tiny blue mark on outer textblock; slight sunning on top of textblock. Dust jacket is very good: top corners rubbed slightly; light creasing along top edges; minute tear on corner between back flap and panel. This is the complete collection of all of Fischer's games. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.95



12) Mystery of the Spanish Saber
Wadsworth, L[ewis]. A[nthony]

New York: Rinehard & Company, Inc. , 1946. Hardcover, gray boards, 244 pages. Ex-library with usual faults and degradations. Stains to and in text block, rubbing to the spine and corners, dog-eared, reading creases.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$50.00



13) Progress and Revolution: A Study of the Issues of Our Age
Waelder, Robert

New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1967. Hardback with dustjacket; notes; index; 372 pages. Book is good: wear to edges; faint spotting to back, top page edges; text is clean and tight with no marks. Dustjacket is fair: wear, heavy chipping; light staining; tips of corners are clipped; lower one third of spine is missing; dustjacket is almost completely detached at spine; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.50



14) Good Tidings: The Belief in Progress from Darwin to Marcuse
Wagar, W. Warren

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1972. Hardback, brown boards, brown dust jacket, 398 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; half inch by one inch solid black stamp at top corner of front end paper; text is clean and tight. Dust jacket is good: wear and abrasions to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine and corners; price clipped; rubbing to covers and spine.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$24.97



15) Edgar Allan Poe: The Man Behind The Legend
Wagenknecht, Edward

New York: Oxford University Press, 1963. Hardback; index; 276 pages; frontispiece is portrait of Poe. Book is ex-library with usual library depredations; wear to covers and edges; mark from sticker removal on back; text is clean and tight, complete and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



16) Standard Junior School Dictionary
Funk & Wagnalls

New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1940. Hardback; 752 pages; flags of the world color page. Book is good: significant rubbing and wear to extremities; especially spine; discoloration to spine; age spotting to edges of text block; binding is sturdy; text is complete and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



17) The Best of the World's Classics: Volumes 1-10
Funk and Wagnalls

New York: Funk and Wagnalls, 1909. Hardbacks with no dust jackets; photographs of editors opposite each title page; index at end of vol. 10. Books are in good to very good condition and gilt is sharp, except for vol. 10, which has spine completely detached from text block: all books have previous owner's sticker on front fixed endpaper; shelf wear; tops and bottoms of spines have dings and some tearing; in vol. 4 there's creasing to pages 113-117; gutter is split with gauze showing on vol. 8 and 1... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$39.95



18) The Simple Life (translated from the French)
Wagner, Charles translated by Mary Louise Hendee

NY: American News Company, 1901. Paperback. Condition is good only: wear to top and bottom of spine; half inch tear to bottom front cover and top rear cover at spine; top front has been bumped and cover has a 2 inch crease; discoloration on the inside; significant three inch gouge on rear cover that extends to the first 3-5 pages; staples have rusted. Book is tight and solid and pages are very readable. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$19.97



19) Adventures in Taste with Wagner's Extracts and Flavorings
Wagner, Carole

Ivyland, PA: John Wagner and Sons, ND. Fold out pamphlet with recipes. Condition is very good: light wear, no tearing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



20) Garlands For Mother
Wagner, Ruth H

Norwalk, Conn.: C. R. Gibson Company, 1968. Hardback, 89 pages, olive green boards. Condition is good only: light wear to extremities, bottom half of page 83 cut out, text is clean and legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



Results 1 - 20 of 821
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy