Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)Paperback (83)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (112)
Signed (3)
With photos (140)
Filter by country:
United States (146)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Pennsylvania Heritage: Quarterly of the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission (Volume XVII, Number 3, Summer 1991)
|
|
Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, Harrisburg, PA, 1991. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Quarterly publication by the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission. This is Volume XVII (17), Number 3, Summer 1991. Magazine sized stapled softcover. Interior is clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has some light soiling, rubbing, light creasing, edge wear and blacked out address label on rear. Articles in this issue: Brewerytown, USA - Cricket Anyone? Phil... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography - July 1965
|
|
The Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, 1965. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Volume LXXXXI - Number 3. A quarterly publication put out by The Historical Society of Pennsylvania. Softcover. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has aging to spine and around the edges, 1" tear to top front and creasing to rear. Edges have wear, creasing and small tears. Binding is tight. Articles in this issue: The Social Order of the Anthracite Region, 1825-1902 ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 3) |
Coaching 6, 7 and 8 Year Olds (Micro Soccer)
|
|
World of Soccer Ltd, Vancouver, Canada, 1999. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 64 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing, light creasing and edge wear. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 189646601X. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$3.50
|
|
| 4) |
Flying High (Lippincott Basic Reading J)
|
|
Harper & Row, 1981. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Pictorial hardback. 440 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked pages, no school stampings, no creases and no tears. Cover has some shelf wear. Binding is tight. Lipincott Basic Reading series level J (6th grade). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0397441819. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Soaring (Lippincott Basic Reading I)
|
|
Harper & Row, 1981. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Pictorial hardback. 409 pages. Some highlighting on table of contents pages. Reading pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no school stampings, no creases and no tears. Cover has some shelf wear. Binding is tight. Lipincott Basic Reading series level I (5th grade). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0397441800. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 6) |
101 American Primitive Water Colors and Pastels From the Collection of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch
|
|
National Gallery of Art, Washington DC, 1966. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. 141 pages. Clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has some wear and chipping to edges. Exhibition catalog. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Adventure of Mr. Ripe and Other Poems
|
|
Carlton Press, Corporation, 1996. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. This volume of poetry takes us on journeys of childhood. Fantasy, fable, and life experience are all part of these poems and stories that will delight you and your child. Hardback in dustjacket. 27 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean with no writing or tears. Cover is clean with light wear. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean with edge wear, heavy to top, and some edge tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 8) |
A Manual of Echoencephalography
|
|
The Williams & Wilkins Company, Baltimore, MD, 1971. Edition Unstated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 149 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing and edge wear. Detailed manual on the practical aspects of echoencephalography. Fully illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$19.95
|
|
| 9) |
Lloyd Mifflin: Poet and Painter of the Susquehanna
|
|
Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, Harrisburg, PA, 1965. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 27 pages. Previous owner's name on title page otherwise pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover has some scuffing and edge wear. A brief introduction of the Lloyd Mifflin (1846-1921) of Columbia, Pennsylvania and his paintings and poetry. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Home-School-Community Interaction : What We Know and Why We Don't Know More
|
|
Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. A guide for parents, educators, and students who intend to contribute their services to educational concerns. Hardback with 232 pages. CONDITION: Pages are lightly aged, clean, unmarked, no tears. There are a couple creases. Cover is clean with some scuffing and light edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0675082811. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 11) |
Report of the Superintendent of Public Instruction of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania for the Year Ending June 6, 1892
|
|
|
Edwin K. Meyers, State Printer, Harrisburg, PA, 1892. Probable First. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - red cloth with gilt on spine only. 432 pages. Some light scattered foxing and couple small stains, otherwise pages are light aged, clean and unmarked, no tears, no page has some wrinkling. Top book edge has some soiling. Cover has a few areas of fading to front, light fading to spine with dull gilt, light edge wear, a bit o tearing to top of spine. Hinges are intact and pages secure. The 59... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$18.95
|
|
| 12) |
Pin beading: Vintage Beaded Cushions and Boxes with Elegant Glass Beads and Pins (Design Originals #5074)
|
|
Design Originals by Suzanne McNeill, Fort Worth, TX, 1999. Edition Unstated. Softcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 50 pages. Clean, unmarked, no creases or tears, some shelf wear and edge wear. Elegant and easy projects. 21 patterns for no-sew beading, Battenburg lace, monograms, ribbon embroidery and more. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 1574217542. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Pennsylvania Primer
|
|
Penns Valley Publishers Inc, State College, PA, 1963. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - light green cloth the red lettering and drawing. 132 pages. Some light scattered foxing to endpapers, title page and book edges. Reading pages are clean and bright with no school stamping, no creases and no tears. A few very light pencil marks have been erased. Cover has a touch of light soiling and couple tiny spots, mostly to rear, some age spotting to edges, a small ink spot to rear bottom edge... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 14) |
Absent Are Always in the Wrong: Poems for Jack Kerouac
|
|
Water Row Press, Sudbury, MA, 1985. Limited First Paperback. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 24-page stapled softcover. Water Row Press. First edition limited to 200 copies in wrappers, this is copy number 129. Interior is clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has light fading around the edges, some scuffing and some edge wear. A collection of fourteen poems written by the editor of Moody Street Irregulars, a Jack Kerouac Newsletter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$16.95
|
|
| 15) |
Rare Maps: A Personal Christmas Selection, Christmas 1977 (Catalogue 28)
|
|
Walter Reuben, Inc, Austin, TX, 1977. N/A. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 80 pages. Pages are clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some creasing, mostly to rear and light edge wear. This Christmas catalogue is solely devoted to fine antique maps and is divided into two parts. The first part is made up of maps which command special attention and appreciation/ Many are great standard classics, maps with are true landmarks in the h... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 16) |
Betty Wales on the Campus
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1938. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - blue cloth with purple lettering, no dustjacket. Pictured endpapers. 350 pages. Reprint edition. Pages are lightly aged, clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Aging to endpapers. Age spotting to book edges. Cover is clean with light fading to spine and edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. A title in the Betty Wales series for girls. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Avai... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 17) |
Her Faithful Knight
|
|
|
Street & Smith, New York and London, 1898. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Romance novel. Published by Street & Smith, 1889, this is an early reprint. Hardback - burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine only, no dustjacket. 343 pages plus ads by the publisher. Previous owner's stamping on front pastedown. Pages are clean and bright with no writing. Two pages are missing a little of the paper to bottom edge but affecting margin areas only. Cover is clean with some rubbing, scu... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.50
|
|
| 18) |
SECRET SPACES (The New Macmillan Reading Program, Series R, Level 15)
|
|
Macmillan Publishing Co, 1980. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Various. A great addition to the home school library. A book in The New Macmillan Reading Program - Series R, Level 15. Softcover with 160 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright. No school stampings, no writing , no tears. Cover is basically clean with some scuffing and light creasing. Edges have some wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity A... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 19) |
Success Is a Job in New York: The Early Art and Business of Andy Warhol
|
|
Grey Art Gallery & Study Center / Carnegie Museum of Art, New York, 1989. Probable First. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Oblong softcover. 89 pages. Interior is clean and bright with no markings, no crease and no tears. Light bump to top edge affects the last ten pages. The shiny black cover shows scuffing and scratching. Edges have wear and chipping. Binding is tight. 1989 exhibition catalog. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$52.95
|
|
| 20) |
THE WORKERS AT WAR (Century New World Series)
|
|
|
The Century Co, New York, 1920. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. An interesting look at the labor movement in America after World War I. Hardback - red cloth with black lettering on spine, no dustjacket. 250 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, no foxing, no writing, no tears. A couple pages have a tiny nick and indent from a paper clip on top edge. Rear free endpaper has a crease. Book edges are lightly soiled. Cover is clean with light rubbing, light edge wear. Hinges are intact and ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$17.50
|
|
















