Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Filter by price:
1) Nuclear Chemistry Volume II
Yaffe, L. (editor)

US: Academic Press, 1968. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex library book with usual library notations, stamps, card pouch , etc, otherwise the book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book is very clean, notation and defect free. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



2) Will Rogers: A Biography
Yagoda, Ben

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1994. Near fine condition soft cover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and lay perfecly flat. The book appears to be unused or extremely geltly used. The book show light edge and corner wear. Very clean book in near fine condition. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



3) The Great American History Fact-Finder
Yanak, Ted; Cornelison, Pam

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 1993. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine to like new condition soft cover (trade paperback) book. Has card stock type covers. The pages are white, bright, crisp and clean. The book lays flat and is tightly bound. The book is completely notation free. Looks like new. Great reference book.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



4) Paradoxes of Power: the Military Establishment in the Eighties
Yarmolinsky, Adam; Foster, Gregory D

Indiana University Press, 1983. As New in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As new condition book. Pages are crisp, clean, bright, defect and notation free. NOT ex library. NOT a remainder. NO marks in or on the book. Like new book in very good to fine dust jacket. 154 pages including the index.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



5) Press on: Further Adventures in the Good Life
Yeager, Chuck

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1988. As New in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As new condition book in fine to as new dust jacket. Pages are crisp, clean, bright and white. NOT a remainder. 347 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



6) Against the Grain: an Autobiography
Yeltsin, Boris

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1990. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book is in hard cover and the jacket is in fine shape except part of a sticker is on the front and on the back.......printed in 1990......it contains 263 pages.......it will ship from PA. book sellers inventory.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



7) Steelton, Pennsylvania: Stop, look, listen : home town of the first plant in the United States built to make steel
Yetter, John B and Kerns Harold L

Steelton, Pennsylvania: Stop, look, listen : home town of the first plant in the United States built to make steel
Steelton , Pa: John B. Yetter, 1979. First edition. Signed by John Yetter on the title page. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free (with the exception of the author's signature). The coves are clean and still a bit shiny. Top and bottom of the covers show light curling on the front of the book. The book has numerous black and white illustrations. I grew up in Steelton and knew members... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



8) A Precocious Autobiography
Yevgeny Yevtushenko

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1963. Very Good in Good jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very good condition book in good condition dust jacket. First edition. English translation of the russian poets life story. A notation free book. 124 pages including the index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Translated from the Russian By Andrew R. MacAndrew. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



9) The Fullness of Christ: Paul's Revolutionary Vision of Universal Ministry
Yoder, John Howard

Elgin, Illinois, U.S.A.: Brethren Press , 1987. Fine condition trade paperback book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright,notaton and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and lay perfectly flat. The book has the slightest of edge wear. . Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$30.00



10) Rosanna's Boys
Yoder, Joseph W

Huntingdon, Pa. : Yoder Publishing Company , 1948. First edition. Good to very good condition hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages appear to be notation free. The dust jacket still has a shine to it, but has chipping along the top and bottom edges. A sequel to Rosanna of the Amish. Hard to find with a decent condition dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



11) Concern A Pamphlet Series for Questions of Christian Renewal No. 2
Yoder, John Howard, et al

Scottdale, PA.: Herald Press, 1957. Second edition (second printing) of a very popular series. Stapled thick pamphlet with heavy card stock type covers. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square , the pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay perfectly flat. 69 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



12) Counterpoint Simplified A Text-Book in Simple Strict Counterpoint
York , Francis L

Boston: Oliver Ditson Company, 1907. Near fine condition hardcover book. Reddish cloth covered boards wit gold gilt lettering. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. Very clean book with a strong binding. I got a number of music books that come from an estate sale and they were all in very good plus condition and very clean. The corners of the book are sharp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6&fr... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$17.50



13) Legend Builders of the West
Young, Arthur

Pittsburg , Pa. US: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1958. Very good condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. Ex library book with usual library notations, stamps, etc , othewise the body of the book appears to be notation free. The front end sheet has been removed. The dust jacket is protected by a mylar cover. 255 pages including the index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



14) Caravan Island
Young, E. H

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1940. Stated first american edition, but the book is not dated. The date is an approximation. Very good condition hardc cover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are clean, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is complete , still shiny and shows only light wear216 pages. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



15) At War With the Word: Literary Theory and Liberal Education
Young, R. V

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Isi Books, 1999. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine condition hardcover book Almost like new. Has "BOMC" stamped very lightly on the bottom edge of the book, otherwise the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white and completely notation free. The binding is tight, the book is square and the cover is clean. Looks to be completely unused. If you are looking for a new one please consider this one. Thanks!. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine.... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



16) The Enlarging Conception of God
Youtz, Herbert A

New York: The Macmillan Co., 1914. Good to very good condition hardcover book. First edition . NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. NO dust jacket. The covers are clean. Light fraying to the bottom of the spine. Corners are very lightly bumped. Nice, clean, antiquarian book. You can buy this as a reprint, but this book is a first edition and is nearly 100 years old. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - ov... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$19.50



17) Messages That relate to the End Times
Yutzy, Eli

US and Australia: Eli Yutzy, 1975. Soft cover pamphlet type book with card stock covers. NOT dated and the book lists no publisher. Apparently self published by the author. The book is tightly bound and square. The book pages are notation and defec free with the exception of a previous owners name and address stamped on the front end sheet. 45 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy