Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (86)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (77)
With dust jacket (66)
Signed (7)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (105)

Filter by price:
1) SHADOWS Of YESTERDAY
Yale, Diane

New York:: Avalon,. (1986).. 8" x 5-1/2". 1st Edition. [6], 181, [5 (blank)] pp.. Light yellow hard back with black title lettering stamped to spine. Dust jacket which retains the original 'Plasti-Kleer Jacket Cover', as issued by the publisher.. Slight lean and light off set to eps. Otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG+. jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



2) CHILLED KISSES
Yale, Diane

New York:: Avalon,. (1984).. 8" x 5-1/2". 1st Edition. [6], 184, [2(blank)] pp.. Grey hard back with black title lettering stamped to spine. Dust jacket which retains the original 'Plasti-Kleer Jacket Cover', as issued by the publisher.. Light blemish to front board. Light sunning to spine of jacket. A. VG+ copy in a VG+ jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$13.50



3) BRAZIL-MARU
Yamashita, Karen Tei

Minneapolis:: Coffee House Press,. 1992.. 8vo. 23.5cm x 14.5cm. 1st edition. Presentation copy 248 pp.. Green cloth spine over boards. Dust jacket.. Fine/Nr Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$30.00



4) A LOVELY GIRL
Yang, Ming

Beijing:: Foreign Languages Press,. 1984.. 8vo. 1st edition. 54 pp.. Color pictorial boards. Dust jacket replicates binding design.. VG/VG (average wear).. Illustrated by Zhang Zengmu. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



5) OUT Of STEP. Notes from a Purple Decade
Yardley, Jonathan

NY:: Villard,. 1991.. Sm. 8vo. 1st edition.. F/NF. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$10.00



6) HANDS In The STONE
[Yava, Aaron]. Sullivan, Rob

Alamo, CA:: Holmangers Press,. (1974).. 8vo. 8-1/2" x 5-3/8". 1st edition. INSCRIBED by the Author. 31 pp.. Blue wrappers.. VG (some sunning on spine).. Drawings by Aaron Yava. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$37.50



7) The QUAD. 1918. Volume Twenty-Four. Being a Year Book of the Junior Class of Stanford University
[College Yearbook]

San Francisco:: Philips Smith & Van Orden,. 1917.. 4to. 1st edition thus. 460 pp.. Red buckram binding with black & gold stamping.. Spine faded. General wear. Bookplate to front paste-down & PO. signature to ffep. An About VG copy.. Profusely illustrated throughout, primarily from b/w photographs. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$50.00



8) The BLUE And GOLD. '86. Vol. XII. Published by the Junior Class. University of California
[University of California Yearbook]

Berkeley:. 1885.. 8vo. 9-1/4" x 6". 1st edition thus. 248 pp. Index to Advertisers last 2 pages.. Original blue cloth binding with gold stamped lettering. AEG. Floral patterned paper eps.. General wear, with a slight cock & bit of fraying at spine ends.. Spine darkened, with white smudge at spine base. Withal, a VG copy.. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$250.00



9) The QUAD. 1905. Vol. XI. Being a Year Book of the Junior Class of Stanford University
[College Yearbook]

San Francisco:: Philips Smith & Van Orden,. 1904.. 4to. 10-1/8" x 7-1/2". 1st edition thus. 370 pp. Advertisements at rear.. Red buckram binding with black & gold stamping.. Light wear only. A nice Nr Fine copy.. Profusely illustrated throughout, primarily from b/w photographs. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$95.00



10) The BLUE And GOLD. Class of '89. Vol. 15
[University of California Yearbook]

San Francisco:: Published by Edward Denny & Co.,. [1888].. 8vo. 9-1/8" x 5-3/4". 1st edition thus. A-H, 282 pp.. Morocco-style full sheep binding with gilt stamping.. Edges rubbed, with joints starting. Chipping to spine ends. An. About VG copy.. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$200.00



11) El ARCHIVERO. Nineteen Twenty-One. Volume XXIV
[High School Yearbook]

Ojai CA:: The Thacher School,. (n. d.).. Royal 8vo. 74 pp.. Green buckram with gilt stamping to front board.. VG+. Illustrated, primarily from photographs. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$45.00



12) MENLO MUSKETEER. 1930
[Yearbook]. Tibbetts, Reginald - Editor

[Menlo Park]:: Published by Meno School & Junior College,. 1930.. 4to. 115 pp. Adverts @ rear.. Red cloth spine with red paper-wrapped boards lettered in gilt.. VG+ (slt lean/pos). Classmate autographs @ rear.. Illustrated, primarily from photographs. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$45.00



13) The 1923 QUAD. Stanford University. Published by the Junior Class. June 1922
[College Yearbook]

(n. p.):. 1922.. 4to. 10-3/8" x 8-1/4". 1st edition thus. 632 pp.. Red leatherette binding with gold stamping. Stanford medallion embossed to front board. Bevelled edges.. Spine dull. Some extremity wear. PO bookplate. A VG copy.. Profusely illustrated throughout, primarily from b/w photographs. Fold out "Roll Call". ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$75.00



14) NAS ALAMEDA - 1954
[Naval Air Station Unit Yearbook]

NAS ALAMEDA - 1954
Baton Rouge LA:: Army & Navy Publishing Co. Inc.,. [1954].. 11-1/4" x 8-5/8". 1st edition thus. 234 pp.. Grey cloth binding with blue and gilt stamped lettering.. General wear. Minor spots and sunned spine. Prior owner signature. to front paste-down. A VG copy.. B/W photographic. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$150.00



15) The FLAME. June '38
[High School Yearbook]

Oakland CA:: Fremont High School,. (n. d.).. 10-3/4" x 7-3/4". Unpaginated.. Green faux leather binding with gold stamping.. VG+. Student signatures throughout.. Illustrated, primarily from photographs. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$25.00



16) NAVAL AIR REWORK FACILITY. Alameda California. 1940 - 1980
[Unit Aniversary Yearbook]

(n. p.):. [1980].. 4to. 1st printing. 126, [2] pp.. Blue leathette stamped with silver & light blue to front board. Color photographic eps.. A Nr Fine copy.. Like a college yearbook, profusely illustrated, primarily from photographs (some color). ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$27.50



17) The QUAD. 1907. Vol. XIII. Being a Year Book of the Junior Class of Stanford University
[College Yearbook]

San Francisco:: The Stanley-Taylor Press,. 1906.. 4to. 10-1/2" x 7-7/8". 1st edition thus, the "Earthquake Edition". 235 pp. Extensive section of advertisements at rear.. Red buckram binding with black & gold stamping.. Spine sunned. PO signature to ffep. A VG copy.. Profusely illustrated throughout, primarily from b/w photographs. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$75.00



18) U. S. ARMY TRAINING CENTER. INFANTRY. Company A. 3rd Battle Group. 1st Brigade. Fort Ord California
[Unit Yearbook]

Atlanta GA:: Albert Love Enterprises,. (n. d.).. 4to. Ca late 50s (date inferred from M14 rifle training section). Unpaginated.. Blue leathette stamped with silver rifle emblem to front board; lettered in gold.. Overall VG.. A pictorial storybook, illustrated primarily from photographs (some color). ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$30.00



19) The QUAD. 1908. Being a Year Book of the Junior Class of Stanford University
[College Yearbook]

San Francisco:. 1907.. 4to. 10-5/8" x 8-1/8". 1st edition thus. 398 pp. Advertisements at rear.. Red buckram binding with gold stamping.. Average wear, with a bit of fraying at the tips. PO signature to. ffep. A VG copy.. Profusely illustrated throughout, primarily from b/w photographs. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$85.00



20) The GENTLE GIANT
Yeates, Fred

SF:: Bank of America,. 1954.. 8vo. 1st edition. 80 pp,. Blue cloth.. VG.. Story of A. P. Giannini, issued on their 50th anniversary. . frontis, ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy