Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (1)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Filter by price:
1) Paxton Quigley's Had the Course
Yafa, Stephen H

Paxton Quigley's Had the Course
Philadelphia/New York: J. B. Lippincott Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1967). First Edition. Hardcover. [sharp-looking copy, slight wear to book at heel of spine, minor dust-soiling to top edge; jacket clean and bright, with just a bit of wear along the top and bottom edges]. Novel about a college stud hoist on his own petard (so to speak), by being locked in an attic and forced to sexually service "a trio of vengeful, tireless young women." Filmed under the more direct and mundane ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



2) The Lost Daughter of Happiness [*SIGNED*]
Yan, Geling

The Lost Daughter of Happiness [*SIGNED*]
London: Faber and Faber. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2001. 1st U.K. edition. Softcover. 0-571-20731-6 . [front cover of book has reading crease along spine, otherwise very light wear only; jacket shows very minor surface wear (yes, this is a softcover with a dust jacket)]. INSCRIBED simply ("To _____") and SIGNED by the author, in both English and Chinese, on the title page. A major novel from this important modern Chinese writer, who left China for the U.S. following the Tiananmen Square ma... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



3) Eleven Kinds of Loneliness
Yates, Richard

Eleven Kinds of Loneliness
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. (c.1962). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [modest shelfwear to bottom edge, very slight bumping to top rear corner; jacket shows a little wear at corners and along right-hand edge of front panel, very slight darkening to spine]. The author's second book, eleven stories "united by the common theme of inescapable human loneliness." . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$250.00



4) How to Be Sexy With Bugs in Your Teeth: A motorcycling manual for women
Yeager, Trisha

How to Be Sexy With Bugs in Your Teeth: A motorcycling manual for women
Chicago: Contemporary Books, Inc.. (c.1978). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice copy, minor smudging to bottom page edges, no significant wear to book; jacket moderately scuffed/soiled, one long ragged closed tear at bottom of rear panel]. (B&W photographs, diagrams, etc.) "A well-written and practical manual of motorcycling skills that captures the exhilaration of this rapidly growing pastime. The book contains valuable information on all aspects of cycling, including buying a cycle, learning h... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



5) Movie Westerns
Yeck, Joanne L., and Tom McGreevey

Movie Westerns
Minneapolis: Lerner Publications Company. (c.1994). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice copy, as new, no discernible wear to book; just a trace of surface wear to jacket]. (B&W/color photographs) Simplified yet still scholarly introduction to the history of Western films, for juvenile readers. . Fine in Near Fine dj. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



6) For My Kinsmen's Sake: A Salvation Army Officer's Quarter Century of Service in San Francisco Chinatown
Yee, Check-Hung

Rancho Palos Verdes CA: Salvation Army Western Terr.. Fine in Near Fine dj. (ca. 1981). Unstated ed. Hardcover. NOISBN . [nice, as-new copy; jacket shows mild surface wear, one itsy-bitsy tear at top of rear panel]. (B&W/color photographs) . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.50



7) The Treasure of Pleasant Valley
Yerby, Frank

The Treasure of Pleasant Valley
New York: The Dial Press. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. [very nice copy, slight bumping to bottom corners (both book and jacket), otherwise appears almost new except for original date of purchase written in green ink at top of ffep, and the faintest bit of surface wear to the jacket]. Set in the California Gold Rush days, this is "the story of two young, Southern adventurers in that world gone mad with greed for gold. It is 1849 and life has come to a standstill for Bruce Harkness, younger so... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



8) Captain Rebel
Yerby, Frank

Captain Rebel
New York: The Dial Press. (c.1956). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice copy, light shelfwear, very slight bumping to bottom corners; jacket shows slight wrinkling along bottom of edge of front panel, otherwise bright and attractive]. "The story of the daring exploits of the Confederate blockade runners" during the Civil War. "Tyler Meredith is ... a rebel against the United States as he runs guns and supplies for the Confederacy. But Captain Meredith is also a rebel to the depths of his ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



9) The Dahomean
Yerby, Frank

The Dahomean
New York: The Dial Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. [light wear to book at spine extremities, a few very faint tiny spots on page edges; jacket lightly browned at edges, a bit of soiling at spine]. 8vo. The author, who pretty much kept his African-American identity under the radar for much of his career, as he churned out historical fiction in many settings, here finally went to his roots, so to speak, to reconstruct "the lost, glorious world of a great African n... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$60.00



10) Confronting Columbus: An Anthology
Yewell, John, Chris Dodge and Jan DeSirey, eds

Confronting Columbus: An Anthology
Jefferson NC/London: Mcfarland & Company, Inc.. Near Fine. (c.1992). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-89950-696-8 . (no dust jacket, as issued) [nice copy, the faintest bit of shelfwear to bottom edge, even fainter spotting to top page edges]. "This book focuses on material which challenges the popular historical accounts promoted by, for example, the organizers of the official Christopher Columbus Quincentenary Jubilee Commission. The United States honors two people with holidays bearing their n... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



11) Red Ribbon on a White Horse
Yezierska, Anzia

New York: Persea Books. 1987. Revised Edition. Softcover. [bright and tight, very minor handling wear]. Trade PB The author's autobiography, first published in 1950, in which she relates her life "from the Polish ghetto to the sweatshops of New York's Lower East Side and then to Hollywood, where she was at the height of her success." However, "she was shocked by the crassness of Hollywood and so burdened by the guilt of having made a profit from the stories of her people's sufferings t... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



12) The Man I Killed (A Cock Robin Mystery)
York, Jeremy (pseud. for John Creasey)

The Man I Killed (A Cock Robin Mystery)
New York: The Macmillan Company. Good+ in Very Good- dj. 1963 (c.1961). First American Edition. Hardcover. [moderate shelfwear, top corners bumped, a few spots on top edge, ffep torn out, vintage bookseller's label on rear pastedown (Paul Elder's Books, San Francisco); jacket worn at edges and extremities, diagonal creasing at bottom right front panel]. Suspense novel about an insurance man who appraises jewelry, advises his clients on how to safely store them (what kind of safe, etc.) -- then... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



13) Snakes
Young, Al

Snakes
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Very Good in Very Good+ dj. 1970. 2nd printing. Hardcover. 0030845351 . [lower rear corner bumped; dj spine sunned, jacket rubbed, 1" tear at bottom along edge of rear cover]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



14) Tooth and Claw: A New Bestiary
Young, B.A., and Michael ffolkes

Tooth and Claw: A New Bestiary
London: Elek Books Limited. Very Good in Very Good dj. (c.1958). First Edition. Hardcover. [minor exterior soiling, mostly along top edge; jacket has a bit of edge/corner wear, mild soiling, and a discolored strip across the top of the spine from a piece of scotch tape; also a 1-1/4" closed tear at top of rear panel]. (B&W line drawings) A most amusing little tome, based on the stated premise that "England today is so full of foreigners, immigrants and visitors, bewildered by the strang... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



15) The Todd Dossier
Young, Collier [ghostwritten by Robert Bloch]

The Todd Dossier
New York: Delacorte Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1969). First Edition. Hardcover. [spine slightly turned, minor bumping to top rear corners, no other significant wear; jacket lightly soiled, slightly darkened at spine]. "A disquieting novel about a change of heart" -- i.e., about a heart transplant, peformed to save the life of one of the world's richest men, that has a complicated and sinister background. It's been said that the character of Hollis Todd, "a flamboyant... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



16) Sea Horses
Young, Francis Brett

Sea Horses
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. [mildly shelfworn, generally a solid clean copy, previous owner's small address stamp on ffep, another previous owner's signature at top of page one, vintage bookseller's label (somewhat damaged) on rear pastedown; jacket is somewhat ragged, with a large chip at top of front panel (taking out part of the "ea" in "Sea"), bottom one inch of spine missing, several chips at top of rear panel and top of spine (also slightly impac... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



17) White Ladies
Young, Francis Brett

London: William Heinemann Ltd.. Very Good. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (blue cloth, gilt lettering, no dust jacket) [moderately worn all around, binding square, small spot on front cover, 1/4" pull-tear in cloth at head of spine, some foxing on first few pages and page edges, top edge somewhat soiled]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.00



18) Uncle Herschel, Dr. Padilsky, and the Evil Eye: A Novel of Old Brooklyn
Young, I.S

Uncle Herschel, Dr. Padilsky, and the Evil Eye: A Novel of Old Brooklyn
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. (c.1973). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight copy, remainder stripe on bottom edge (but so close to base of spine that it's easy to miss), light wear to book at spine ends; jacket shows only light surface wear]. "When thoroughly engaging and profound Uncle Herschel, a felsher (paramedic) by profession, leaves Russia around the beginning of the century and comes to live in a Jewish community in Brooklyn, he soon discovers that there is more to the business o... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



19) With Confidence and Pride: Policing the Wellington Region 1840-1992
Young, Sherwood, ed

With Confidence and Pride: Policing the Wellington Region 1840-1992
[Wellington, New Zealand]: Wellington Police Trust. [1994]. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean copy with light wear at bottom extremities; jacket shows minor wrinkling, some surface-scratching to rear panel]. (B&W photographs, maps) "In this fascinating volume you can read about the large-scale enquiries and homicides that have occurred in the region, as well as the commissions of enquiry that have been held into the Police itself. The police have assembled experts in their field to contr... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$125.00



20) Big Cy
Youree, Gary

Indianapolis/New York: Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good+ in Very Good- dj. (c.1974). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-672-51880-5 . [a few light stains on top edge, spine slightly turned; jacket missing small pieces at most corners, also some paper loss at spine ends]. Jacket copy describes this book, by an ordained Southern Baptist preacher, as "a cross between Tom Jones and Portnoy's Complaint," and claims it "will be offensive to certain Christians, to certain Jews, to certain atheists, to cer... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy