Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Three Geishas
|
|
|
New York: John Day, 1956. The second postwar novel by the French/Japanese writer (1897-1975) who attained initial fame in the Parisian artistic world, followed by some time in prison in Japan. This is a Very Good copy of the First American Edition. Originally written in French, it has been translated by Emman Craufurd. Green paper boards, illustrated with a blindstamped carp on the front; dark orange linen spine. The dustjacket is complete and unclipped, showing some rubbing, several closed tears, and a chi... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 2) |
The King of the Great Clock Tower. Commentaries and Poems
|
|
|
Dublin: Cuala Press, 1934. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition (LIMITED to 400 copies). Text is bright and fresh, as are the endpapers, usually seen foxed. Blue-gray paper-covered boards with a linen spine.There is a slight bump to top of the front board. The fragile paper spine label has small tear and suffered a small loss, although it remains very readable. Discreet (actually tiny) stamp by previous owner on the inside front board. No dustwrapper; in an archival plastic protector.. First Editio... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$650.00
|
|
| 3) |
Early Memories; Some Chapters of Autobiography By John Butler Yeats
|
|
|
Churchtown, Dundrum: Cuala Press, 1923. A fragment of the autobiography that Yeats persuaded his father to begin before his death. Printed at Yeats' private press by Elizabeth C. Yeats "in the Second Year of the Irish Free State," in an edition LIMITED to five hundred copies. 99 pages, with some unopened. Cuala's typical blue-gray boards with a linen spine. This copy is in Very Good Minus condition, showing some wear at the margins and spine. The paper label has had some loss but is still ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$240.00
|
|
| 4) |
Reflections
|
|
|
Dublin: Cuala Press, 1970. Transcribed and edited from the journals by Curtis Bradford.This is a Fine copy of the First Edition (Limited to 500 copies), first in the series issued by the reconstituted Cuala Press. Fine printing by a small press. Grey paper boards with white cloth spine, paper spine label as was used in the early editions by Yeats. 63 pages, many unopened. Present is the fragile tissue-paper dustwrapper, which has a bit of a wrinkle and a tiny chip or two; now in an archival plastic protecto... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Wind Among the Trees
|
|
|
London: Elkin Mathews, 1907. Poems and Notes by Ireland's greatest poet; a title rather uncommon in the Yeats canon. This is a Very Good (Minus) copy of the Fifth Edition. Gray paper-covered boards with black lettering, moderately bumped and soiled. Linen spine, somewhat rubbed. The paper spine label has suffered some loss. The text is clean and fresh; 108 pages; endpapers showing some typical offset. This is an ASSOCIATION COPY, with the previous-owner name on the FFEP of Rhoda Power (1890-1957), proli... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Herne's Egg and Other Plays
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1938. This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated First Printing). Black cloth binding with silver titles, blindstamped. 136 pages; clean and fresh text. This American edition also contains "A Full Moon in March," and a new version of "The King of the Great Clock Tower" that Yeats rewrote in verse. Light wear, very mild bumps; previous-owner signature on FFEP, else Fine. Lacking the dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector.. First American Edit... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Last Poems and Plays
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1940. The last great poems from Ireland's greatest poet; also contains his stunning No-style plays "Purgatory," and "The Death of Cuchulain." This is a Very Good copy of the Second Printing of the First American Edition. Green cloth binding with a blindstamped art deco design; gilt titles on the spine. Green is a little dull now and shows some rubbing at the margins. 126 pages, clean and supple but starting to tan at the edges; endpapers rather typically foxed. N... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Land of Heart's Desire
|
|
|
Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, 1900. This short play by Yeats was produced at the Avenue Theatre in 1894. This is a Near Fine copy of the Third Printing of the Mosher edition, which was LIMITED to 950 copies. Gray paper boards with paper labels on the spine and front. Handmade paper. 33 pages, many unopened here. There is a previous-owner bookplate on the front paste-down, else Fine. Also present is the very scarce glassine dustjacket, which is complete but has several chips and wrinkles. In an archival... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 9) |
Beltaine. An Occasional Publication. 1899-1900
|
|
|
London: At the Sign of the Unicorn, 1900. "The Organ of the Irish Literary Theatre," edited by William Butler Yeats. First Edition Thus, comprising the first three issues of the magazine, offered together in one volume. Wade 226. In addition to Yeats the contributors include George Moore and Augusta, Lady Gregory. This is a Very Good Minus copy. Text clean and bright. Publisher's paper boards with paper labels printed in red, still bright. The front board is bumped at the lower fore-edge and t... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$400.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Cutting of an Agate
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1912. A Very Good copy of the First American Edition. Quite sound, with supple paper and a clean text. Green paper-covered boards with paper labels; overall generally faded to brown along spine and margins. A decent copy of an important book in the Yeats canon. No DJ. Presented in an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Land of Heart's Desire
|
|
|
San Francisco: Windsor Press, 1926. A lovely small volume, LIMITED to 750 copies, of one of the author's most famous short plays. Forward by James S. Johnson. In gray paper wraps. This is a Near Fine copy, showing only a bit of wrinkle at the bottom due to sitting on a shelf and almost-invisible sun along the spine.The deckle-edge pages are unopened. No dustjacket, as issued. Now in an archival plastic protector.. Limited. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 12) |
In the Seven Woods. Being Poems Chiefly of the Irish Heroic Age
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1903. This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition, published in the same year as that by Cuala/Dun Emer in Ireland. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering; deckle edges and a gilt topstain. Tips of spine rubbed to slight fraying. Contemporary (1903) gift inscription on FFEP. A very nice copy of a scarce title. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$300.00
|
|
| 13) |
The King of the Great Clock Tower. Commentaries and Poems
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1935. This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition, including the play and the author's comments. Olive green boards with black spine with gilt lettering. Fresh text; light tanning on the inside boards; previous owner name and small bookshop label on the FFEP. The DJ has been clipped (at an angle, to mimic rear flap publisher's cut). The spine is tanned, with a 1" chip at the bottom (cuts off publisher name only). Still, very presentable and scarce in collectible ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Collected Plays of W.B. Yeats. New Edition. With Five Additional Plays
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1963. Originally published in 1934. This is a Very Good copy of the Fourth Printing of the New Edition from1953. Dark blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Clean text; 446 pages. A bit of wear to the head of the spine; minor bumping to the corners. Lacking the dustjacket.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Late Divorce
|
|
|
London: Harvill Press, 1984. One of this fine Israeli writer's best books. This is a Very Good (Minus) copy of the First English Edition (the American precedes). Translated from the original Hebrew by Hillel Halkin. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering. This copy has been INSCRIBED by Yehoshua on the FFEP. Clean text; 352 pages, starting to tan (unfortunately typical of English paper in the 1980s). Mildly bumped, with some evidence of contact with moisture (some dampstain visible on the Title Page. T... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 16) |
How I Found America. Collected Stories of Anzia Yesierska
|
|
|
New York: Persea Books, 1991. Yezierska's novels of the 1920's documented in a powerful way the life of Jewish immigrants to New York.This collection of her short fiction has an introduction by Vivian Gornick. A Fine copy of the First Edition (stated) in an unclipped DJ, also Fine. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Amrita
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1997. Yoshimoto's fourth book to be published in the USA. Translationfrom the Japanese by Russell F. Wasden. Near Fine copy of the First American Edition (Stated). Light corner bumps, light soiling to the edges. Unclipped DJ is also Near Fine, with some light wrinkling at the top of the spine. In a protective plastic cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Goodbye Tsugumi
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 2002. Yoshimoto is a masterful storyteller; this is her sixth book published in the US. Translation from the Japanese by Michael Emmerich. This copy of the First American Edition (stated) is in Fine condition (As New) with a Fine, unclipped DJ. In an archival protective plastic cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Mishima. A Vision of the Void
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 1986. Yourcenar's meditation on the "blurred boundary" between Mishima's life and literary work. Some slight jacket rub on rear panel, top edge lightly sunned. Clipped DJ has two small tears on top of rear panel. In plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page: