Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With photos (22)

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Filter by price:
1) Sheet music (1) from this Broadway show. Song: "Heart"
DAMN YANKEES

Sheet music (1) from this Broadway show.   Song:  "Heart"
NY: Frank Music, 1955. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. 6pp, words and music, in part: "You've gotta have heart, All you really need is heart, When the odds are sayin' you'll never win...." 12" x 9 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



2) HITS FROM THE BROADWAY PRODUCTION "DAMN YANKEES" by Richard Adler and Jerry Ross:
DAMN YANKEES

HITS FROM THE BROADWAY PRODUCTION "DAMN YANKEES" by Richard Adler and Jerry Ross:
NY: Frank Distributing, 1955. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good. 17pp. Contains lyrics and music to seven songs from the show. 9" x 12 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$28.00



3) Sheet music (1) from this Broadway show. Song: She Is The Belle Of New York
BELLE OF NEW YORK

Sheet music (1) from this Broadway show.  Song:  She Is The Belle Of New York
NY: T.B. Harms, 1898. First Edition. Printed self-wraps. Good . 8pp, words and music, in part: "There's a great little girl, in a queer little gown; Who's the pride of the Salvation Army .... Oh, she is the belle of New York! The subject of all the town talk!..." 13.5" x 10.5 The Belle of New York" was performed at the New York Casino and ran for only 64 performances. The show went on to London in 1898, where it was a major success, running for an almost unprecedented 674... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$24.00



4) Sheet music (1) from this Broadway show. Song: Whoa, Emma!
STREETS OF NEW YORK

Sheet music (1) from this Broadway show.   Song:  Whoa, Emma!
NY: Edward B. Marks Music, 1931. First edition thus. Pictorial Cover. Good. 6pp, words and music, in part: "I don't mind telling you I took my girl to Kew, And Emma was the darling creature's name...." 12" x 9 The Great Comic Gang Song, containing both original version and modern fox-trot arrangement by Sigmund Spaeth.... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$12.00



5) KING ALL GLORIOUS: Easter Cantata for Mixed Voices
Yale, Elsie Duncan

KING ALL GLORIOUS:  Easter Cantata for Mixed Voices
Bryn Mawr, PA: Theodore Presser, 1948. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 72pp, words and music to 15 songs arranged for chorus, including: King All Glorious; At Twilight; Swing, O Ye Portals; Rabboni; Beside The Lake; and 10 more. 10.5" x 6.75 Performance time, about 50 minutes.... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



6) SWING
Yanow, Scott

SWING
San Francisco Miller Freeman (2000)., 2000. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents near fine condition. 9" x 7.25" pp: viii, 514 An account of the swing era precedes biographies of more than 500 bandleaders and musicians, with reviews of 1500 recordings. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$16.00



7) BROADSIDE": West Bank, Balboa, C.Z., Volume I, Issue 6, October 5, 1942
Yocum, Tony and Dick Bunting, editors

BROADSIDE": West Bank, Balboa, C.Z., Volume I, Issue 6, October 5, 1942
Balboa, Canal Zone U.S. Naval Operating Base 1942., 1942. 1st Edition. Overall in very good condition. 10.5" x 8" 8pp Typewritten and stencilled. Reveals facets of life among enlisted men of the U.S. Navy, stationed in the Canal Zone during World War II. The lead paragraph of this issue is that West Bank Naval Station will be visited soon by The Ritz Brothers, Jinx Falkenberg, and Barbara Lamarr. It includes a column by the base chaplain, a rant against price inflation during wartime, recommended... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$16.00



9) THE MUSIC READER: With Simplified Rudiments [songbook]
Yoder, J.W

Philadelphia Hall-Mack 1926., 1926. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Shelf-wear to spine ends, else near very good condition. 8.25" x 6" 128pp w/index Simplified instruction in reading music precedes lyrics and music to many old folk songs, sacred songs, patriotic songs, &c. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$12.00



10) THE CROWN: A Book of Songs for Day Schools and Institutes, with Rudiments of Music [songbook]
Yoder, J.W

THE CROWN: A Book of Songs for Day Schools and Institutes, with Rudiments of Music [songbook]
Philadelphia Hall-Mack Co. (1914)., 1914. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Faint center crease in paper cover o/w near very good condition. 8.5" x 6" pp: 63, (9) Has index. Contains lyrics and music to 72 songs, including: America for Me; Canoeing Song; Darling Nelly Gray; Guard the Flag; Indian Summer; Morning on the Farm; Old Black Joe; On the Chu Chu Car; Spring in the Orchard; etc. First Edition. Binding is cloth/wraps. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$12.00



11) BLUE BIRD REVISED: A Collection of New Songs and Old Favorites ... for Schools, Institutes and Other Gatherings [songbook]
Yoder, J.W., compiler

Huntingdon, PA J.W. Yoder 1931., 1931. Soft cover. Some wear along spine, else near very good condition. 9" x 6" 80pp w/index Contains lyrics and music to about 100 folk songs, sacred songs, patriotic songs, etc. Revised Edn. Binding is original wraps. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



12) THE C.B.Y. COURSE IN MAGIC:
Yohe, C.B

THE C.B.Y. COURSE IN MAGIC:
Pittsburgh: C.B. Yohe, Circa 1950. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good. 21pp, printed on one side only, 9" x 6 From the G & M Magic Course: 20 Tricks without Special Apparatus for Pocket, Parlor, Club.... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$16.00



13) HOTEL ATLANTAN ... "A HOTEL YOU WILL LIKE"
Yon, J. Will, Proprietor

HOTEL ATLANTAN ... "A HOTEL YOU WILL LIKE"
Atlanta: J. Will Yon, Circa 1933. Original edition. Very Good. Brochure, four panels, printed blue and black on white, 9" x 4". Promotional text includes the comfort of the rooms, rates, housekeeping apartments, coffee shoppe, and "Atlanta's most unique multi-service all-weather roof garden." Illustrated with a locational map as well as sketches of a typical room, the floor-plan of a suite, and the penthouse deck. Found on the internet as "Atlantan Hotel" at 109 Luckie ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$16.00



14) Handbill: A GAS RANGE SUCH AS WE RENT FOR THREE DOLLARS A YEAR MAKES HOUSEKEEPING EASY
Consolidated Gas Company of New York

Handbill:  A GAS RANGE SUCH AS WE RENT FOR THREE DOLLARS A  YEAR MAKES HOUSEKEEPING EASY
NY: Consolidated Gas, 1901. Original edition. Very Good. 2pp. The Gas Company's promotional copy, including an engraved picture of a gas range, is on the front. On the back is a bill dated March 14 to April 13, 1901, for 57 cubic feet of gas, in the amount of $5.70, issued to E.C. Winchester on West 91st St. 3.75" x 6.75 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$12.00



15) CITY OF YORK, YEAR BOOK OF GENERAL INFORMATION FOR THE USE OF THE CITY COUNCIL, 1888-9
York, England

CITY OF YORK, YEAR BOOK OF GENERAL INFORMATION FOR THE USE OF THE CITY COUNCIL, 1888-9
York, England: Printed by Ben Johnson , 1888. First Edition. Morocco. Very Good. 180pp. 4.75" x 3.25 Contains meeting schedules; committees; and laws governing the city, navigation of the River Ouse, the cattle market, etc.... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$36.00



16) BANK AND PUBLIC HOLIDAYS THROUGHOUT THE WORLD
Guaranty Trust Company of New York

BANK AND PUBLIC HOLIDAYS THROUGHOUT THE WORLD
NY: Guaranty Trust, 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 145pp. This two-way guide has a 1918 calendar of holidays in various nations, and a country-by-country list of holidays and dates. 8" x 4.75 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



17) THE HISTORY OF ROCK 'N' ROLL
Yorke, Ritchie

THE HISTORY OF ROCK 'N' ROLL
NY Methuen (1976)., 1976. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 11" x 8.25" 174pp The British rock journalist describes the rock scene, 1955 to 1975, and includes many evocative photographs. Illustrated by color, b&w photos throughout. 1st US Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$16.00



18) THE COMPLETE NEW YORKER:
New Yorker

THE COMPLETE NEW YORKER:
NY: The New Yorker, 2005. First Edition. Portfolio. Fine. Book and 8 dvd-roms in original portfolio, never used. 12.25" x 9.25 DVDs for computer use only.... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$60.00



19) OMKRING JORDEN": RESESKILDRING:
Young, Herman

OMKRING JORDEN":  RESESKILDRING:
NY: Forfattarens Forlag, 1900. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: 98, (1); portrait, 6 plates from photographs. 7.5" x 5 The Swedish-American minister writes of his experiences with the natives of Ceylon, Australia, and New Zealand. Text in Swedish.... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$28.00



20) THE FOUNDING OF UTAH:
Young, Levi Edgar

THE FOUNDING OF UTAH:
NY: Scribners, 1924. Second Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xv, 445 Index; 51 illus from photographs, maps. This early history of Utah has chapters on the Native Americans, fur traders, stagecoach, railroads, Mormons, etc. 7.5" x 5" ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$32.00



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy