Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (2)
With photos (23)
Filter by country:
United States (23)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Story Of The Red Cross Knight From Spenser's Fairy Queen
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Fair with no dust jacket. 1885. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Pencilled scribbles on page 64. Binding loose. Blue cloth with Black illustration on front cover, gilt letteing on cover and spine. Previous owner name on fore-title page. Some finger prints on a few pages. Possible first edition. Rubbing along egdes of spine. Nice retelling of an old story by Spencer. ; 144 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$32.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Door Interviews
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan. Very Good; Text is clean. Previous owner bookplate on front free . endpaper. Cover shows normal shelfwear.. November 1989. Paperback. 304 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Jade Stone A Chinese Folktale
|
|
New York: Holiday House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0823409198 . Text is clean. Green boards with dark green cloth spine. Cover shows light wear. Inscribed by author to previous owner on title page. Dust jacket shows light edgewear. States First Edition. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 10.1 x 8.1 Inches; 36 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$37.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Gospel God, Man, & Truth
|
|
Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0877477183 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Several sticker shadows on front cover. ; Classics in Mormon Literature . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.50
|
|
| 5) |
Plastic Foam For Arts And Crafts
|
|
New York: Avenel. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows normal . shelfwear. Dust jacket shows some rubbing, light soiling, and is . chippied at head/base of spine.. 1966. Hardcover. 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 6) |
For My Kinsmen's Sake A Salvation Army Officer's Quarter Century of Service in San Francisco Chinatown
|
|
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA: Salvation Army Western Territory. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Dust jacket shows . minor wear. Bibliography: p. 279-280. Includes index.. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. This volume is the story of the man who lead the Salvation Army in San Francisco's Chinatown for more than twenty-five years. It is of interest to Salvationists who know of Yee's notariety, and of students of San Francisco's Chinatown, who will discover a different yet important side of thi... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 7) |
For My Kinsmen's Sake A Salvation Army Officer's Quarter Century of Service in San Francisco Chinatown
|
|
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA: Salvation Army Western Territory. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Dust jacket shows . minor wear. (Seller's note: As a side note, my grandfather is mentioned . in this book. ) Bibliography: p. 279-280. Includes index.. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. This volume is the story of the man who lead the Salvation Army in San Francisco's Chinatown for more than twenty-five years. It is of interest to Salvationists who know of Yee's notariety, and of students of San F... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Serpent's Children
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060268093 . Text is clean. Previous owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. Beige boards with maroon cloth spine with silver spine lettering. Dust jacket is price clipped, with several small closed tears near head of spine. ; From publishers: When villagers call Cassia and her brother, Foxfire, "the serpent's children, " they mean it as an insult. But to Cassia it is an ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Child Of The Owl
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060267437 . Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front free endpaper and title page. Pictorial library binding shows some wear, with scotch tape remnants on front/rear covers. Dust jacket shows edgwear, call tag on spine. Side text edges lightly soiled. Stated first edition. ; Ex-Library; ; 134 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dragon's Gate
|
|
New York: HarperCollins. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0060229713 . Text is clean. Blue boards with cream colored cloth spine, silver spine lettering. Cover shows wear, ends of spine, and corners bumped. Dust jacket is chipped at corners with eighth of an inch chip missing from head of spine. Outer text edges lightly stained. ; 1994 Newbery Honor Book. Sonlight Read Aloud 4-A; Sonlight Reader 6-A. ; 1.09 x 8.51 x 5.81 Inches; 288 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$9.50
|
|
| 11) |
Thief of Hearts
|
|
New York: Harpercollins Childrens Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Edition. Hardcover. 006025341x . Text is clean. Rust colored boards with tan cloth spine and red spine lettering. Cover and dust jacket show almost no wear. States First Edition with full number line containing '1'. ; 1 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 197 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Man Who Tricked a Ghost
|
|
Mahwah, NJ: Bridgewater Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 081673030X . Text is clean. Reinforced Library Binding - Pictoral cover shows minimal wear. Dust jacket shows light wear; ANNOTATION: Sung, a brave man who is not afraid of ghosts, meets one on a dark road and tricks it into revealing its secret weakness. ; Color Illustrations; 0.41 x 11.19 x 8.86 Inche; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.50
|
|
| 13) |
Soft House
|
|
New York: Candlewick. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0763616974 . Text is clean. Lengthy previous owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. Pictorial cover shows almost no wear, dust jacket shows only limited wear, DJ is price clipped. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 11.1 x 8.4 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Ballad of the Pirate Queens
|
|
San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0152007105 . Text is clean. Glossy pictorial cover shows light wear, small bump to base of spine. Dust jacket shows traces of edgewear along top edge. ; Color Illustrations; 0.6 x 11 x 9.7 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$11.50
|
|
| 15) |
Sister Emily's Lightship and Other Stories
|
|
New York: Tor Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312873786 . Text is clean. Black boards with silver spine lettering. Cover shows almost no wear. Small erasure mark to front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows traces of edgewear. States First Edition: August 2000, with full number line containing '1'. ; 1.1 x 8.19 x 5.59 Inches; 240 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Countess Kate
|
|
New York: Looking Glass Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Reprint. Hardcover. Text is clean. Front free endpaper partially affixed to front pastedown. Pictorial pinkish decorated boards show some wear, light rubbing at base of spine. Dust jacket shows light edgewear, DJ is price-clipped. ; Looking Glass Library; Vol. 17; 282 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$17.50
|
|
| 17) |
Little Lucy's Wonderful Globe
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Text is clean. Front free endpaper missing. Cover shows normal wear, rear cover shows multiple stained, corners bumped. Spine is lightly darkened. ; 239 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Miami Giant
|
|
New York: Harpercollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0062050680 . Text is clean. Glossy pictorial cover shows light wear, gentle bump to base of spine. Remainder mark that has bled onto some text pages. Dust jacket shows light wear. Stated first edition. ; Color Illustrations; 0.6 x 10.3 x 9.9 Inches; 40 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Hey, Al
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374330603 . Text is clean. Blue cloth shows almost no wear, very slight bump to base of spine. Dust jacket shows light edgewear, minor rubbing at head/base of spine. Caldecott Sticker affixed to front panel of DJ. States First Edition 1986. ; Caldecott Award Winner, 1987. ; Color Illustrations; 0.4 x 10 x 9.3 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$37.50
|
|
| 20) |
To Win the Prize The Story of the First Baptist Church at Williamsburg, Kentucky, 1883-1983
|
|
Williamsburg, KY: Centennial Commitee First Baptist Church Williamsburg, Kentucky. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover and dust jacket show only minimal wear. Inscribed to previous owners by author on reverse of front free endpaper. ; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$32.50
|
|



















