Results 1 - 8 of 8
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (1)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (9)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Variorum Edition of the Poems of W. B. Yeats
|
|
|
New York, NY: Macmillan, 1971. Hardcover in full cloth Later printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Thick quarto (oversized). Some wear to edges and corners of dj, less so to boards. 884 p. w/ notes, appendices, and index to titles and first lines. An excellent and standard collection of Yeat's poetry, noting all the changes made to his poems over the life of their printing. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 2) |
Hamburger Heaven
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. Hardcover w/glossy pictorial boards First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Quarto-sized. SIGNED. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. Unpaginated illustrated children's book. Title page features an inscription and handdrawn illustration of Pinky Pig playing the clarinet by author. Pinky Pig saves her job and her boss's restaurant with her odd creations, in order to get ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
From Spanish Court to Italian Ghetto. Isaac Cardoso : A Study in Seventeenth Century Marranism and Jewish Apologetics
|
|
|
New York, NY: Columbia University Press, 1971. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good Thick octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Slight scuffing to covers. 524 p. w/ illustrations, bibliography, addenda, index. A study of Cardoso, a noted philosopher, physician, and writer who fled with his brother from Spain around 1637 and settled in Verona, gaining further fame. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 4) |
Music at Court: Four Eighteenth Century Studies
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1954. First edition Good octavo hardcover in light blue binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges with bumping to head and heel of spine along with some scuffing to covers. Page edges are lightly browned. 158 pages with illustrations, footnotes, and index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Capitalism and Human Obsolescence: Corporate Control Versus Individual Survival in Rural America
|
|
|
Allanheld, Osmun/Universe Books, 1980.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in cooper cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards with minor bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Light scuffing to the covers. Page edges are slightly foxed and have some minor soiling. 253 pages with tables, notes, appendix (summary of sampling), bibliography, and index. An examination of the impact of capitalism on various rural occupations. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 6) |
To the Regiment: The History of the 306th Cavalry Regiment and the 306th Armored Cavalry Group
|
|
|
Washington, DC: National capital Publishing Company, 1970.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in poor dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards. Dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with large 4 inch tear and slight crease on back cover with some scuffing to covers. 152 pages with illustrations and index. An interesting unit history of the 306th from its transition from horses to armor. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Innovation in Technology, Industries, and Institutions : Studies in Schumpeterian Perspectives
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1994.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light shelf wear to the edges of the boards with minor bumping to the heel of the spine. Dj also has some light shelf wear along the edges and minor scuffing to the covers. 367 pages with figures, tables, notes, and index. "In this volume a group of distinguished scholars take up the familiar Schumpeterian theme of innovation. They cast i... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mugen-no-Michi (Art Unattainable) [ Noh Masks ]
|
|
[probably Japan, ca. 1984 or 1985]. Hardcover Very Good First (and only) edition. Very good in floral grey-blue cloth with medium brown floral designs, bound in the Japanese style with purple cloth ribbon, tied in 3 knots each. Title in Japanese on cover. Printed in double leaves, oriental style. Gold and silver flecked white endpapers. Small faded spot on upper left corner of back board, and a small brown spot on top page edges, affecting only the edges of 4 double leaves. 88 leaves, 44 photographs of Noh... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$500.00
|
|
Results 1 - 8 of 8
1
Page:
![Mugen-no-Michi (Art Unattainable) [ Noh Masks ] Mugen-no-Michi (Art Unattainable) [ Noh Masks ]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/828/156/41156828.0.m.jpg)