Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (2)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United States (33)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Essential Papers on Addiction (Essential Papers in Psychoanalysis Series)
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: NYU Press, 1997. Trade Paperback. New. 081479677X Drug abuse, alcoholism, compulsive gambling, and other destructive addictions plague our society. Theories of addiction locate its cause variously--in factors related to the substance, the addict's personality, or to the addict's environment. Arguments about effective treatment programs are fierce.Essential Papers on Addictionpresents the most important writing and the various sides of the debate on the psychoanalytic und... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$24.99
|
|
| 2) |
The City Gardener's Handbook
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1990-06-16. Hardcover. Good. 316 pages; corners bumped, some edge wear to boards; The comprehensive guide for all types of city gardening by the award-winning New York Times gardening columnist. From picking planters to turning soil, this book covers ever step of the city gardening process. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 3) |
Guilty Pleasures
|
|
|
New York: Harlequin, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. faint spine crease; Harlequin Blaze #59; Mari Salazar has to get her act together - otherwise her backstreet restaurant will quickly become a been-there, done-that kind of thing. She risked everything to create her place, Guilty Pleasures, and she's willing to risk everything all over again just to save it. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.19
|
|
| 4) |
The Hallowing
|
|
New York: Jove Books, 1980. First - First edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 255 pages; spine and cover creasing, edge wear; Based on the screenplay "Sharon of Glencoe" by Elizabeth Patton Gill. No one was ready for what happened to Sharon Jenner - least of all, Sharon. It was a night for dying. Nothing human could have survived that flaming car crash. Sharon Jenner did. She couldn't tell them why; she was in terror of the answer. Because Sharon Jenner, ideal wife, mother, working... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.00
|
|
| 5) |
Amos Fortune, Free Man
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1968. Hardcover. Good/Good. 181 pages; ex-library with usual markings, some damage to pastedowns and rfep, light edge wear; Amos Fortune was born the son of an African king. In 1725, when he was 15 years old, he was captured by slave traders, brought to America and sold at auction. For 45 years, Amos worked as a slave and dreamed of freedom. At 60, he began to see those dreams come true. A Newbery Honor Book. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 6) |
Earth Whispers: The Quest for Biovision
|
|
Biovision, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Signed. 293 pages; signed and numbered on the title page #1044/2000. inscribed on fep, ffep cut to reveal title page and signature. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$4.99
|
|
| 7) |
Beginning Spanish for the Utterly Confused
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw-hill, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 256 pages; some light edge wear; When it comes to understanding one of your most intimidating courses - Spanish - even good students can be confused. Intended primarily for the beginning Spanish student (though the more serious Spanish student will also benefit), "Beginning Spanish for the Utterly Confused" is your ticket to success. Spanish vocabulary, grammar, and common phrases and expressions are explained and applicable in an easy-t... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Voyager
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1987. First - First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 0394552660 edge wear to dust jacket and boards, corners bumped; On the morning of December 23, 1986, Yeager and Rutan, man and wife, set down their one-of-a-kind, home-built airplane, Voyager, at the base in California where, little more than nine days earlier, they had begun their nonstop flight around the worlda 25,000-mile-plus adventure they describe in dramatically human terms in this richly illustrated book. They tell the... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.75
|
|
| 9) |
The Garfield Honor
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1961. Hardcover. Good. 256 pp. front hinge split; spine slightly cocked, some edge wear, corners bumped; In the Garfield Honor, Frank Yerby turns to Texas in the days following the Cilvil War, to tell the story of Roak Garfield...a man attractive to woman as a devil ---whose quest for power transports him from a penniless and disillusioned Civil War veteran to a life of wealth, position and luxury. The Garfield Honor is also a tale of search and retibution, of a terrifying game... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 10) |
Benton's Row
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1954. Hardcover. Fair. 280 pages; ex-library with usual markins, some wear and tear to boards, spine; book synopsis pasted onto front pastedown and ffep; With Benton's Row, Yerby returns to the South - to the exotic Louisiana of his greatest triumps - to tell the spellbinding story of four brawling generations of a fabulous Delta clan... and of the illicit Cajun branch of the family that brings the saga of the Bentons to its violent climax; ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 11) |
The Old Gods Laugh
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good. 312 pages; corners bumped, light edge wear, ink mark on front flyleaf; Revolution in the Caribbean - and the all-consuming love of an American correspondant for the sister of the dictator he had sworn to overthrow... ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 12) |
Benton's Row
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1954. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. 280 pages; jacket is heavily worn - creasing, small tears, rubbing; book has some light edge wear to boards, some yellowing, particularly to endpapers; ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 13) |
The Treasure of Pleasant Valley
|
|
|
The Dial Press: New York, 1955. Hardcover. Good. 219 pages; some scuffing to front board face, light edge wear to boards, pages beginning to yellow; ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 14) |
Goat Song: A Novel of Ancient Greece
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1967. Hardcover. Good. 469 pages; edge wear to boards, corners bumped; Conceived in brutal lust, Ariston was both blessed and cursed with a beauty that brought suffering and death to everyone he loved. Proud women fought with harlots for his embraces. Men followed him blindly where he led. But Ariston was himself slave to an imperious destiny, driven relentlessly toward a gate few men would dare to face...This is the story of a man who rises from a boyhood in the perfumed brothel... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 15) |
Sweetsir
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981. First - First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Signed. some light edge wear to jacket and boards. Signed and inscribed by the author "For V__ L______, with my best, Helen Yglesias" It was over so fast that Sally didn't know what happened. There was Sweets lying on the floor with all the color draining out of him and she knew that she had killed him... ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$19.99
|
|
| 16) |
A Wake in Ybor City
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1963. First - First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 284 pp. a bit of edge wear to the yellow/gold colored cloth over boards, corners bumped. DJ has some small tears and edge wear. previous owner's name on title page. With a Wake in Ybor City American fiction gains a penetrating insight into a segment of our society never before dramatized - the Cuban-American world of Florida. Set in Ybor City, the Cuban section of Tampa, Jose Yglesias' sensitive an... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$8.99
|
|
| 17) |
Fearless
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1993. First - First edition. Hardcover. Good/good. 308 pages; ex-library with usual markings, spine cocked a bit, some edge wear to boards, corners lightly bumped; A plane crashes, but half the passengers survive. One woman's child is killed. A man sees his business partner die. Both are married, both have their own lives, but find that only they can help each other through the trauma of their shared experience to regain normal lives. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.99
|
|
| 18) |
Rosanna of the Amish
|
|
|
Harrisonburg, PA: Choice Books, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 251 pages; spine creasing, some edge wear; Basing his narrative on fact, Yoder offers the heartwarming, thrilling story of Rosanna McGonegal Yoder, an Irish-Catholic child raised by an Amish woman. The author gives an honest, straightforward, and sympathetic account of the religious, social, and economic traditions and customs of the Amish people. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.49
|
|
| 19) |
Transcendental Mediation
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 320 pages; light edge wear; ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.50
|
|
| 20) |
SENDING OF DRAGONS, A (Laurel-Leaf Fantasy)
|
|
Laurel Leaf, 1989-02-01. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Good. 0440203090 spine crease, some edge wear; Falsely accused of sabotage, Jakkin and Akki are left to certain death in the wilderness of the planet Austar IV but, with the aid of five baby dragons, manage not only to survive but also to gain unusual powers and insights. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$3.95
|
|





